Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Barton problems w/NF7-S

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-25-03, 06:35 AM Thread Starter   #1
CSaddict
Member

 
CSaddict's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CT, USA

 
Barton problems w/NF7-S


It took me 5 restarts to get the thing into the bios. I found that it says its an XP3100+ at default?!?! The only way I can change this is by using user define. It should pick it up in the bios at default? Any ideas? I'm installing the new bios tonight but I don't remember it saying it fixes this. Any help would be great thanks.
CSaddict is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 04-25-03, 08:35 AM   #2
modenaf1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: the terran system

 
im not sure but isnt it the version 2.0 that fixed that?
modenaf1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 12:33 PM   #3
freshy98
Member

 
freshy98's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Haag, The Netherlands

 
I had that too. after flashing to v1.1 it saw my Barton 2500+ as a 3100+ too. I manually reset it to 2500+ (not overclcking yet).
at the abit forums I read of a guy who had the problem too, and he cleared the CMOS and then got into the BIOS again. it then saw a 2500+ fine.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6; E6400@3.2GHz; GeIL PC6400 2GB kit; Centurion 5 case; custom watercooling; WDC-1600YD*2; Hitachi 7K80*2; WDC-2000JB; 8800 GTS; Seasonic M120-500
freshy98 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-25-03, 06:04 PM Thread Starter   #4
CSaddict
Member

 
CSaddict's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: CT, USA

 
I flashed to 1.1 and it still sees my 2500 barton as a 3100+. This board is a piece of crap.
CSaddict is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 12:33 PM   #5
freshy98
Member

 
freshy98's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Den Haag, The Netherlands

 
CSaddict, it's not a crap board. it's just a bit vague
try clearing your CMOS with the jumper and see what happens then. I read this on the abit forums and it seems to help.
it should recognize your CPU properly then.

__________________
Gigabyte GA-965P-DQ6; E6400@3.2GHz; GeIL PC6400 2GB kit; Centurion 5 case; custom watercooling; WDC-1600YD*2; Hitachi 7K80*2; WDC-2000JB; 8800 GTS; Seasonic M120-500
freshy98 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 01:26 PM   #6
Drozdov
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Orlando, FL

 
weird, that doesnt happen with my 2500+ and the rev1.2 board
Drozdov is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?