Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

PC problem...seems serious

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-26-03, 07:07 AM Thread Starter   #1
NetDaemon
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK

 
PC problem...seems serious


Hi everyone...it seems that I don't really have enough luck that week. Yesterday while I was testing a rheobus (with the pc turned on of course) I pressed the switch (not by mistake) which controls the pc, the monitor and the pump for the water cooling. At that point the pc was during the post. After that, when I power on my pc all the components seem to work properly, the hdds initialise (i am not sure if this is the correct word) but the monitor doesn't open (it remains on stand by state, but when I power the pc on it gets to normal mode for a second, but I can't really see anything). The 8rda+ shows FF which is correct but AFTER the post. It goes through a number of codes and then it stays to FF. I am sure that the pc doen't boot into windows because that FF thing would change to the motherboard chipset temperature. What can be wrong?
NetDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 04-26-03, 07:55 AM   #2
The VTech
Captain Bawls

 
The VTech's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Victoria's Secret

 
What brand is your rheobus or did you build it yourself?
The VTech is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 08:19 AM   #3
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
Try clearing your CMOS.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-26-03, 04:36 PM Thread Starter   #4
NetDaemon
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Glasgow, UK

 
it's the vantec rheobus. and i found out that it's probably a corrupted bios.
NetDaemon is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?