Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

2 Broadband Connections in a home network

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-03, 09:03 PM Thread Starter   #1
xCarne_Asada
Member

 
xCarne_Asada's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The OC, CA

 
2 Broadband Connections in a home network


my aunt has been complaining about dsl how it isnt always on and how it's slow yadda yadda yadda. my dad doesnt want to change because he cant tunnel into work with a cable modem. this may sound retarded but bare with me.

We want to get a cable modem for downstairs. we have numerous computers downstairs that want to use the cable so i would need to get a router.

my dad will also have a router upstairs for his computer and laptop and the dsl

i need a switch coming off the cable modem router to connect my computer, xbox, and ps2.

I would probably get another linksys 4 port wired router.

Question(s)

How would i configure this all so my dad uses his DSL and we use our cable and my dad can still see the downstairs computers through the network?

where should i plug the switch into? Uplink or another Port

if there is a better way to do this tell me.
xCarne_Asada is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-05-03, 10:46 PM   #2
su root
Senior Member
--
I teach people how to read your email.

 
su root's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Can you create two seperate networks? One on cable and one on DSL? That would be the easiest.

If not, then my 2nd question is how many IPs does your Cable ISP give you? If it's less than the number of devices you are going to connect, then you want a router for that connection aswell.

I would suggest setting up all your computers to static

__________________
"Some people, when confronted with a problem, think 'I know, Ill use regular expressions.' Now they have two problems."
su root is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 09:52 AM   #3
Kingslayer
Senior Member

 
Kingslayer's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Port Charlotte, Florida

 
My biggest concern is why he doesn't feel like he can tunnel into work with a cable connection? That seems to be the biggest hang up and also the easiest and cheapest solution, let's work on that.

__________________
"Some people live an entire lifetime and wonder if they have made a difference in the world. Marines don't have that problem" Ronald Reagan

Proud member of the XDC
Kingslayer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 04:31 PM Thread Starter   #4
xCarne_Asada
Member

 
xCarne_Asada's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The OC, CA

 
my dad said people at work cant tunnel in with cable so i told him to let me borrow his laptop and try to tunnel in at my friends house and he hasnt given it to me

i think he is just trying to see if i will forget about it
xCarne_Asada is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 07:42 PM   #5
xtrmeocr
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
being on cable or dsl wont effect your ability to use VPN, unless your DSL has a static ip and his job's VPN requires a static ip.
xtrmeocr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 07:50 PM   #6
RadRacer
Member

 
RadRacer's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Chesapeake, VA

 
You can request a static IP from your cable company. I need to use VPN for my work as well and I'm on a cable modem. It may just be a question of setting your router up to forward to the correct ports. I highly recommend cable over DSL anyday. In other words, I think your dad is yankin' your chain.

__________________
My arrival marks a change in your hegemon,
Forget your Lexus, here's the nexus of your lexicon!


CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
MB: Asus A8N-SLI Premium
RAM: 1Gb Corsair TwinX XMS PC3200
Monitor: Dell 2405FP 24" LCD
Case: Antec P180
Graphics: 2 eVGA GeForce 7800GT
Storage: 2 Western Digital 74Gb (RAID 0)
Cooling: Scythe Ninja (CPU) and 2 Zalman VF-700Cu (VGA)
heatware
RadRacer is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 08:52 PM Thread Starter   #7
xCarne_Asada
Member

 
xCarne_Asada's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The OC, CA

 
HMM my dsl is dynamic.....

yeah i got the feeling he was yanking my chain, when he said installation and everything was $480. Called up Earthlink, everything is free.
xCarne_Asada is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-06-03, 08:57 PM   #8
Deathknight
Member

 
Deathknight's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago

 
I would definatly investigate using a VPN on your cable connection before creating a very complicated network like you are talking. I have never had an issue using a VPN with my cable connection.
Deathknight is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-03, 05:12 PM   #9
JasonKosi
Member

 
JasonKosi's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: A place where Macs and PCs play well together. The land of lollipops and make-believe! :)

 
I can VPN with my cable modem connection. I do it all the time to langame with my buddies over the Internet.

If his IT staff require pre-authorized IP's, ask the cable provider if static or "sticky" IP's can be managed.
JasonKosi is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 01:15 AM Thread Starter   #10
xCarne_Asada
Member

 
xCarne_Asada's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The OC, CA

 
resorted to plan B for the time being. Blocked their computers from the internet via the router.
xCarne_Asada is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 08:24 AM   #11
nerdlogic
Guest




 
Okay...First things, first...where in the world did your aunt get the idea that DSL isn't always on and that it's slow. I'd like to see her compare 56K modem speeds to DSL speeds. Second, your dad is either yankin your chain or doesn't know that much....I'm guessing the first is probably true...He probably wants to hog his DSL connection.

I don't know about other brands, but my router provides static rounting to connect between networks.
  QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 03:57 PM   #12
RED Hot Machine
Inactive Moderator

 
RED Hot Machine's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, England.

10 Year Badge
 
xCarne_Asada,
What type of DSL modem do you have ? If it has a USB port then it could be very easy to setup.

Plug the DSL modem directly into your dads machine, and tell it to always use that for internet etc.

Also add a NIC into your dads machine that allows it to connect to the LAN. Your dads laptop will be able to use the DSL and the Cable, but aslong as you set the DSL to the default connection he should be ok.

Quote:
Originally posted by nerdlogic
Okay...First things, first...where in the world did your aunt get the idea that DSL isn't always on and that it's slow.
I was wondering this.

__________________
You only live once, look out for those true friends and never forget them EVER!!
RED Hot Machine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 08:15 PM Thread Starter   #13
xCarne_Asada
Member

 
xCarne_Asada's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: The OC, CA

 
the dsl and router have to be turned off or refreshed every so often, because it falls offline and wont reconnect automatically

the dsl is "fast" but her and i want cable because it's faster in our area.
xCarne_Asada is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?