Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Mobo or CPU?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-03, 07:32 AM Thread Starter   #1
MaxiKan
New Member



Join Date: May 2003

 
Mobo or CPU?


I was using my comp normally then it just froze, i had done nothing before i was just chatting. Then it froze and i restarted it.
I asked my friend for help and we tried with a diffrent 3d card that we were sure that worked. Still nothing. The problem is that when i turn the comp on all the fans start but no immage goes on the screen, it stays in standby mode.

For a bout a month ago my comp overheated a few times untill i bought a new CPU fan... so im wondering if its my cpu or my mobo that was fried? or does anyone have any other theories?
MaxiKan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-03, 09:23 AM   #2
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
hrm... no beeps? usualy if there arent beeps its the motherboard...

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-03, 04:53 PM   #3
juliendogg
Member

 
juliendogg's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: NC, USA

10 Year Badge
 
have you tried clearing cmos? unplug the psu from the mobo? could be the cpu, or could be the mobo, or then again could be the ram.. any kind of beep or post code could help you out, as you can usually find the meanings of post codes for your particular board. make sure you have a system speaker connected and listen for beeps.

cheers,
J.


*edit* BTW, 1000'th post ^^^

__________________
AOpen H 700B
TT TR2 750
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI S4
Phenom 9750
CM Hyper 212 Evo
2x Palit GTX 560ti
8GB of some kind of crappy ram
juliendogg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-07-03, 05:26 PM   #4
bafbrian
Member

 
bafbrian's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by juliendogg
have you tried clearing cmos?
/\ <--- This is what you should do. If not try these in this order and if that doesn't work try the next:

1. Clear the CMOS.
2. Borrow a proc from a friend and try it in your mobo.
3. Try you proc in another mobo.

This all I can think of right now, anyone else got some other ideas.
bafbrian is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?