Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Virtual Memory settings for 1 Gig of RAM question?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-03, 08:55 AM Thread Starter   #1
xXxDieselxXx
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Virtual Memory settings for 1 Gig of RAM question?


Hi guys,

What would you recommend for 1 Gig of RAM.

I'll like to set the best VM settings.

I saw in one post that these settings will be good:

Min: 1024
Max: 1024

http://pub6.ezboard.com/fgamerszone6...icID=734.topic

Would that work?

Thanks...
xXxDieselxXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 10:43 AM   #2
strokeside
Member

 
strokeside's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Dublin, Ireland

 
I thought Virtual Memory was the portion of Hard drive that Windows used as a secondary memory storage area and it had nothing to do with the ram.
Is this not so?
strokeside is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 11:04 AM   #3
JohnnyTheRed
Member

 
JohnnyTheRed's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brockton MA

 
I believe you're right Strokeside, but I believe it really only makes a difference when you don't have a lot of memory, or don't have a lot of spare memory. So, I think his settings should actually be lower.

But I could be wrong :/

__________________
P4 2.4B @2700 - 18x150 --- Asus P4PE - R/GBL/F/SATA --- 512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 400mhz 2-3-3-6T --- ATI AIW-9800 --- WD740GD & WD800JB --- Sparkle 400w --- Chieftec Dragon Server Case
My Heatware
JohnnyTheRed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 11:18 AM Thread Starter   #4
xXxDieselxXx
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by strokeside
I thought Virtual Memory was the portion of Hard drive that Windows used as a secondary memory storage area and it had nothing to do with the ram.
Is this not so?

Correct... but don't you have to set it up according to the RAM capacity?

I just want to make sure the system has an optimal use of the available RAM instead of using the HD when there is memory available in RAM.
xXxDieselxXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 11:37 AM   #5
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by xXxDieselxXx



Correct... but don't you have to set it up according to the RAM capacity?

I just want to make sure the system has an optimal use of the available RAM instead of using the HD when there is memory available in RAM.
Yes you have to set it up according to RAM. Its half of the RAM plus the total RAM you have, so for you it would be 1.5 gigs.
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 12:02 PM Thread Starter   #6
xXxDieselxXx
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by stan03


Yes you have to set it up according to RAM. Its half of the RAM plus the total RAM you have, so for you it would be 1.5 gigs.
Thanks Stan03,

Now I have a nOOb's question..

What would you put as :

Initial Size (MB): ?
Max Size (MB): ?

I know you said 1.5 gigs but I'm quite confused with what should go in the initial and max values. Should I add 1.5 for Init and Max?

Could you please help me?

Thanks in advance
xXxDieselxXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 12:18 PM   #7
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
I usually let windows specify mine. Im not sure about this one, but if I was you I would set the minimum at 1.5 gigs, and the max maybe 2 gigs. sorry I can't help you with this one.
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 12:47 PM Thread Starter   #8
xXxDieselxXx
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Thanks for trying though..
xXxDieselxXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 01:24 PM   #9
Supertrucker
Way Too Jealous Member

 
Supertrucker's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southern California

10 Year Badge
 
with a gig of real ram i would give windows 512-1024, you can do it one of two ways, make a small partition and let windows expand and contract the swap file there, or defrag your hdd and set a constant amount of virtual ram... ie 512min 512 max or 1024min 1024 max, thatway the file doesnt expand and contract and frag your hdd

__________________
4670k @ 4.5 w/ apogee HD Asrock Extreme 6
Crossfire R9 290 @ 1100/1300 EK fc blocks
Yamasaki Catleap 2560x1440 IPS w/120hz pcb
DT770pros(modmic) w/ Sound Blaster Z
Swiftech mcp 35x 120.4 Swiftech XP w/GT ap-14s
Supertrucker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 02:03 PM Thread Starter   #10
xXxDieselxXx
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Awesome.! thank you... I'll give it a try...
xXxDieselxXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 04:17 PM   #11
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
i have to differ, the min ought to be 1.5 gigs. i know that one
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 04:29 PM   #12
-=TriX-R4-KidS=
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Indiana University, USA

 
i always hear set it at 1.5...ive got 512 right now and that setting is fine...but for 1gb...i think that 1.5gb might be too much....
-=TriX-R4-KidS= is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 05:06 PM   #13
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
I emailed someone really good with computers, it might even have been microsoft, i can't remember, they said to set it at 1.5 * the amound of RAM you have.... but it really dosen't matter, if its not enough youll get a warning, and you can just set it higher
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-08-03, 06:53 PM   #14
stan03
Member

 
stan03's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by -=TriX-R4-KidS=
i always hear set it at 1.5...ive got 512 right now and that setting is fine...but for 1gb...i think that 1.5gb might be too much....
maybe i am misreading this, but i always believed the more the ram, the larger the virtual settings ought to be
stan03 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-03, 01:17 PM   #15
Supertrucker
Way Too Jealous Member

 
Supertrucker's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Southern California

10 Year Badge
 
nobody at microsoft would make a statement as flawed as that. the very idea is flawed. if you only have 128mb of ram you will need way more vm than 192mb. and if you have 4gb of ram you just dont need a 6gb swap file. the more ram your computer has, the less virtual memory it will need.

__________________
4670k @ 4.5 w/ apogee HD Asrock Extreme 6
Crossfire R9 290 @ 1100/1300 EK fc blocks
Yamasaki Catleap 2560x1440 IPS w/120hz pcb
DT770pros(modmic) w/ Sound Blaster Z
Swiftech mcp 35x 120.4 Swiftech XP w/GT ap-14s
Supertrucker is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-03, 01:33 PM   #16
emericanchaos
Member

 
emericanchaos's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Williamsport, PA

 
i thought virtual mem was also called the paging file that uses HD space as a little chunk of memory almost like swap in linux and unix filesystems. if that's the case than having that much regualr RAM would mean you could make your paging file smaller. if you have alot of fast RAM then why would you want to use more HD space for memory? you would be better off using all that memory that you paid for before you go to swap. with that much memory i'd set my swap as low as possible or even disable it. windows will still use a small amount of swap even with virtual mem disabled because for somethings it's recquired but for the most part you would be using your DDR RAM before your swap.

__________________
xp4000+
crap MSI board
2GB XMMS
x700xt
not worth OCing with this board.
emericanchaos is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-03, 01:56 PM   #17
JohnnyTheRed
Member

 
JohnnyTheRed's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Brockton MA

 
http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;314482

Read this, good info provided directly from Microsoft.

__________________
P4 2.4B @2700 - 18x150 --- Asus P4PE - R/GBL/F/SATA --- 512mb Corsair XMS PC3200 @ 400mhz 2-3-3-6T --- ATI AIW-9800 --- WD740GD & WD800JB --- Sparkle 400w --- Chieftec Dragon Server Case
My Heatware
JohnnyTheRed is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-03, 01:57 PM   #18
Crash893
"The man in black fled across the desert, and the gunslinger followed."
Senior Member

 
Crash893's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: 22033

10 Year Badge
 
i would just get rid of virtual memory all together

with a gig i think your covered

__________________
My Prime95 stats Huzza
1004.793 Years total
Noli turbare circulos meos!
i'm moving to Theory, Everything works there
' I want to be the unwobbling pivot at the center of an ever-revolving universe; I want to be still.'
Crash893 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-03, 02:26 PM   #19
cozmo_d
Member

 
cozmo_d's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Planet X

10 Year Badge
 
If you have a gig of ram then u need to set the vm very very low LIke 0 maybe for best preformance



This next tip is for Windows98/98SE only:

To disable the "PageFile_Call_Async_Manager" feature that allows the Memory Manager to asynchronously
write out swap file buffers during VFAT idle times. This reverts swap file usage back to Windows 95 style,
and forces the use of the computer's physical memory
first =(faster), before the use of the slower hard disk
virtual memory (swap file) and reduces hard drive thrashing.

You'll need to edit your system.ini file by selecting Start, Run and type in system.ini. press enter

Once open scroll down to the section entitled [386Enh]. Create an open line below the title

[386Enh]
and type the following:

ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

Now save the file and reboot your system.


Exzample:

[386Enh]
ConservativeSwapfileUsage=1

Then go get Casheman its free & helps win 98 allocate memory

http://www.outertech.com/ click downlodes & get the ziped version

__________________

•Abit ip35pro•e3110•9x408•3671Mhz•
•corsair pc2 6400 5.5.5.18•1.8v•400mhz•
•evga Gtx 560Ti 823/1002/1645•
•wd raptor 2x75gig raid0•wd raptor 150gig•
•seagate 2x80gig sata 7200.7•
•nec dvd burner•Pioneer dvr116dbk•
•24"Acer lcd •os:/>w7pro•
•Thermalright Ultima90•
•Audigy 2 zs platinum•

Heat

Last edited by cozmo_d; 05-09-03 at 02:40 PM.
cozmo_d is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-09-03, 02:39 PM Thread Starter   #20
xXxDieselxXx
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by cozmo_d
If you have a gig of ram then u need to set the vm to 0

for best preformance

I already did that and ended up reinstalling Windows XP. Everything was running nice and smooth til I ran a Sandra Memory Bandwidth test and the computer crashed. After the PC was not able to boot. It gave me an error saying that some system files were lost or corrupted. I tried repair and it kept saying could not install some files... after all I ended up formating my HD last night....

I really saw the huge performance change when VM was Off but I wonder I had to reformat the HD cause my PC crashed having some critical files in RAM instead of HD (VM) and lost the system files... Now I'm scared of turning VM Off....
xXxDieselxXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?