Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Homemade PSU help

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-03, 04:59 AM Thread Starter   #1
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
Homemade PSU help


I am trying to build a PSU. I have it all put together but when i plug it it i get a large current spike on the 120v primary side of my transformer. i have removed all components exept the two rectifiers (their soldered in) and it still occurs. i lost my schematic and board design (due to format and reinstall) but here is a crude paint sketch of the way my board looks:
PSUboard

Can anyone tell me what i have done wrong?

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!

Last edited by Overload; 05-10-03 at 02:23 PM.
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-03, 05:29 AM Thread Starter   #2
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
additional note:

with the transformer by itself there is the slightest little twitch on my ammeter, but when its plugged into my board it spikes well over 6 amps

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-03, 06:00 AM   #3
Yarr
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Netherlands

 
ever tried powering it up with one of the 20 Vac disconected?
Although I think it shouldn't be a problem in this case but I still get shivers down my spine when connecting a + to a -

Might be prudent to check if your rectifiers are still working correctly.
Yarr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-10-03, 02:33 PM Thread Starter   #4
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
yea i tried puting just 20v on each rectifier. it still did the same thing on each rectifier.

i know what you mean about connecting a + to a - but Theoretically it should not be a problem. i even have a 12v supply (i didnt make it) with two separate 12v outputs. i just connected the + and - from each out put to give me +- 12v. it works fine edit: it does use discrete diodes instead of a rectifier if that makes any difference

i suspected i may have burt it up soldering it to the board. i used a diode checker and campared it with one that has never been touched and they checked the same. anyone know the proper way to check a rectifier?

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-11-03, 02:55 AM   #5
AMD Phreak
Member

 
AMD Phreak's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: 255.255.255.255

 
You could try an o-scope and check for a sinusoidal waveform. That would me my first try. At least that is how we did it in labs at school.

__________________
Embracing the goddess energy within yourselves will bring all of you to a new understanding and valuing of life; a vision that inspires you to live and love on planet earth.....

If you don't like what I have to say, please direct your comments to /dev/null. Have a nice day :D
-------------------
MSI k7t
AMD Athlon TBird 1100 @ 1291MHz
Vcore 1.80v
Verto GeForce4ti 4400 128MB
Winblowz XP Pro
Lian-Li PC60B
AMD Phreak is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-11-03, 03:39 AM   #6
larrymoencurly
Member

 
larrymoencurly's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

10 Year Badge
 
Is it really OK to have those two AC inputs tied together if the plus and minus outputs share the same ground?

I thought that if the transformer had only one secondary, the only way to get + and - voltages was with a center tap, and only one bridge would be needed.
larrymoencurly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-03, 03:53 AM Thread Starter   #7
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
My transformer is center taped with 20v on each side. and it can be done with 1 or 2 rectifiers. if you use just one and use the center tap as DC ground you get a plus and minus rail. if you dont use the center tap you get twice as much DC voltage but only + or -. using two rectifiers like i am trying to do gives a cleaner supply and allows higher current capacity, that is if you do it right:-P

I wish i had an o-scope, but thay are expensive. however, any suggestions where i might get a good deal on one?

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-03, 03:28 PM   #8
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Overload
.....
I wish i had an o-scope, but thay are expensive. however, any suggestions where i might get a good deal on one?
Cheapest Ive seen are on eBay..but still over a few hundreds bucks. But you could get lucky I guess.

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-03, 06:56 PM   #9
pby5cat
Member

 
pby5cat's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: california

 
This artical on the front page could help http://overclockers.com/tips1054/index07.asp
look on the last page for the scematic

__________________
Intel Q6600 L727A
Asus Maximus Formula
2X2gb Gskill DDRII-1000
2X HIS ATI HD3870 in Crossfire (835,1206)
WD 150Gb Raptor and Maxtor 250Gb DiamondMax10
2X Samsung DVD-RW DL SATA
Silverstone OP850
Thermalright Ultra 120 Xtreme (lapped)
thats it, and proud of it.
My Heatware
pby5cat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-03, 10:21 PM Thread Starter   #10
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
here is one of the referances i used. its about in the middle of the page, the top one from TR1

psu

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-12-03, 11:53 PM   #11
larrymoencurly
Member

 
larrymoencurly's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

10 Year Badge
 
pby5cat, doesn't that schematic have the bridge rectifiers connected slightly differently, in parallel (for greater current capacity?) instead of stacked?

What happens when you try your PSU with only one bridge installed at a time?
larrymoencurly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-03, 07:35 PM   #12
bigben2k
Member

 
bigben2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas

 
Your power spike could be from the caps that charge up, when you turn it all on. Otherwise, it's from the coils of the transformer.

You can compensate for the former, but not the latter. You might want to take a look at an actual PSU schematic, or do what I did, and strip one apart

__________________
Water Block Testing Alliance
bigben2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-15-03, 08:56 PM Thread Starter   #13
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
How do i compensate for it.

i am starting to suspect the type of transformer i am using. in the link i posted( and others i have looked at as well), the transformer used two separate windings for each rectifier. mine is a single winding with a center tap. other circuits i have looked at using a single rectifier use this type of transformer. so maybe you can only connect two rectifies in series if the windings at serparate. but i havent been able to figure out why this would be. can anyone explain it?

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-03, 09:45 AM   #14
bigben2k
Member

 
bigben2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas

 
To confirm that that's indeed the problem, try the circuit without the big caps (1500 uF): that should definitely identify the problem.

How did you size those caps?

What's the max amperage output of the transformer?

__________________
Water Block Testing Alliance
bigben2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-03, 11:14 AM   #15
Since87
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Overload
so maybe you can only connect two rectifies in series if the windings at serparate. but i havent been able to figure out why this would be. can anyone explain it?
During half the AC cycle, the diodes in the bridge rectifiers are shorting out the transformer secondary.



Note the current path shown in red. This applies during one half of the AC cycle.

To use that transformer you need to tie the center tap of the transformer to DC ground, and half wave rectify each polarity.
Since87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-03, 06:55 PM   #16
star882
Disabled

 
star882's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
"To use that transformer you need to tie the center tap of the transformer to DC ground, and half wave rectify each polarity."
You can have a design where you have two half-wave rectifiers for each output, one works on one half cycle, and the other works on the other half cycle.
In other words, you get a full-wave rectifier.
star882 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-03, 11:20 PM Thread Starter   #17
Overload
Member

 
Overload's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
ahh, of course. my mistake is very clear now ( dont know why i didnt notice that before). thanks for all of the help everyone. time to start over and do it right this time!

__________________
Mobile Athlon XP 2600+
Thermalright SLK-900A w/vantec tornado @5v
Abit NF7-S v2
PQI PC3200 2x256
Western Digital 120Gb 8Mb cache
ATI 9800SE
NEC 2500
Toshiba SDM_1212 DVD<- Finally died, she was a faithful beasts:p... Now back from the dead in another box thanks to an "organ donor"!!!
Overload is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-16-03, 11:40 PM   #18
Since87
Member



Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Indiana

 
Quote:
Originally posted by star882
"To use that transformer you need to tie the center tap of the transformer to DC ground, and half wave rectify each polarity."
You can have a design where you have two half-wave rectifiers for each output, one works on one half cycle, and the other works on the other half cycle.
In other words, you get a full-wave rectifier.
Yes, I didn't explain that very clearly.

In other words, use the connection scheme shown for TR2 in Figure 2 here.
Since87 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Power Supplies and Electronic Devices
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?