Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD K6-233 ???

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-13-01, 04:48 AM Thread Starter   #1
ronnz
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2001

 
AMD K6-233 ???


Can I overclock it ?? And how much ??
ronnz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-01, 04:15 PM   #2
proze
Senior Member

 
proze's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pretoria, RSA

 
you can try. doubt you'll get far, though. play around with the multiplier and fsb a bit if your mobo supports it. you'd be lucky to get more than a couple of mhz, though.

__________________
Athlon XP1700+ (133*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256MB Samsung PC2700 at 166Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 64MB, SBLive! Value, onboard Realtek 10/100 NIC.

Duron 600@1102, Voltage-Modded A7V, 256MB at 142mhz CAS2, MTS Glaciator II, 64MB Gainward GF2 Pro, Maestro II PCI, CNET 10/100 NIC.

PLUS more experience than your grandmother.
Bow to me, for I AM ROOT!
proze is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-13-01, 06:18 PM   #3
hocheung20
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2001

 
AMD K6 233@333 5*66
AMD K62 500@522 5.5*95 (This machine)
AMD Duron 700@1330 10*133
hocheung20 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-01, 03:05 AM   #4
proze
Senior Member

 
proze's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Pretoria, RSA

 
that's a nice overclock on the duron... how'd you get the fsb that high?

__________________
Athlon XP1700+ (133*11), Gigabyte GA-7VAX, 256MB Samsung PC2700 at 166Mhz, MTS Glaciator, Powercolor Radeon 8500 64MB, SBLive! Value, onboard Realtek 10/100 NIC.

Duron 600@1102, Voltage-Modded A7V, 256MB at 142mhz CAS2, MTS Glaciator II, 64MB Gainward GF2 Pro, Maestro II PCI, CNET 10/100 NIC.

PLUS more experience than your grandmother.
Bow to me, for I AM ROOT!
proze is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-01, 12:21 PM Thread Starter   #5
ronnz
New Member



Join Date: Jan 2001

 
thx all
ronnz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 01-14-01, 12:42 PM   #6
merlins_wraith
Member

 
merlins_wraith's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: VA

 
i have to second proze on that question .... how did you get your fsb that high?

'do or do not there is no try'
duron 700@950 kt7
merlins_wraith is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:19 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?