Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

death of a t-bred b

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-20-03, 06:02 AM Thread Starter   #1
f00t
Member

 
f00t's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
death of a t-bred b


Yes, it's dead. Why? I don't know. worked fine last night while playing generals for 3h (at stovk speed). tried to boot this morning and... nothing. lights work, fans works hd work, but no "beep." what the crap happened? this thing could do 2.2ghz np.

jiuhb
dut3c
f00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-03, 06:09 AM   #2
altec
polka dot ninja

 
altec's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Doylestown, PA

 
It may not be dead...take it out and replace it with another CPU that you know works and see if that helps. Also try clearing the CMOs and booting to see if you can get it to boot that way.

__________________
The rig was destroyed by a scissor-happy maniac with a grudge

:argue: :bang head
altec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-03, 06:10 AM   #3
SiliconX
Member

 
SiliconX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Out of the Light

 
Sudden Death? Sounds wierd that it worked fine when you shutdown but now nothing. Maybe a power surge during the night or when you shutdown?
SiliconX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-03, 08:35 AM Thread Starter   #4
f00t
Member

 
f00t's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
tried clearing the cmos already. don't have another cpu to replace it with ant test
f00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-03, 09:46 PM   #5
Benno
Member



Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Brisbane, Australia

 
Assuming that you have looked at the cpu and it looks fine and was reseated properly,(as3, etc.)
I've had that happen before on my setup. It is hard lock of the cmos and you should take the cmos battery out for 2-3mins, put it back in then clear the cmos . With mine I find if that doesn't work I take the battery out overnight and it works all the time. Difference was I was ocingmy system to the max it can handle, and crashed cause of that. It is unusual that it has happpened, I would reseat your atx connector as well for peace of mind.

Hope it all goes well
Benno is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-20-03, 10:01 PM   #6
modenaf1
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: the terran system

 
SADS? funny, someone earlier today had the same cpu and had the same happen.


oh, that was you. he he my bad.
modenaf1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?