Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AMD... you better come up with something quick.

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-03, 12:52 AM Thread Starter   #1
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
AMD... you better come up with something quick.


http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/20030521/index.html

intel is running away leaving your brand new xp3200 behind even a 2.4b in some tests.

these 800fsb processors are literally untouched through the whole test. i can't remember a single test where the 3.0c was not first.

i'm all about competition. we intel users depend on amd to keep it close so prices stay somewhat affordable.

so... AMD... what do you have up your sleeve? anything?

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 12:54 AM   #2
SiliconX
Member

 
SiliconX's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Out of the Light

 
Athlon64 i'm guessing might close the gap a bit
SiliconX is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 01:01 AM   #3
Silver
Senior Citizen (aka old fart)

 
Silver's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Dallas, Georgia

 
I'm on hold right now. Waiting to see what is going to happen with AMD's new processor/mobo. Tis shameful but if nothing shows up in the next few months I ....I .......I........nawwwww....maybe.................. ..............

I have stood by them and used pretty much every trick I can think of but just can't get a Vdub to beat a Hemi.

Lest anyone worry, I have yet to jump ship.

__________________

Xeons 1.6LV at 3.2Ghz
3000+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
2800+ (754) at 2.5Ghz
P4 2.8C-478 at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 315D at 3.4Ghz
Celeron 310D at 3.0Ghz
Celeron 335D at 3.7Ghz
Celeron 315D at 2.8Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.2Ghz
C2D E6300 at 3.0Ghz

FOLDING FOR TEAM 32 - 30.7 Ghz

Avatar by Shocker - Many Thanks Sir!
Silver is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 01:05 AM Thread Starter   #4
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Silver
I'm on hold right now. Waiting to see what is going to happen with AMD's new processor/mobo. Tis shameful but if nothing shows up in the next few months I ....I .......I........nawwwww....maybe.................. ..............
The dark side is calling for you Silver

I'd love to see that Silver magic on a p4 system.

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 01:08 AM   #5
AZN
AznSniper

 
AZN's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002

10 Year Badge
 
if and when u switch silver, all u will be saying is y didnt i do this earlier

__________________
"The only fool bigger than the person who knows it all, is the person who argues with him." Stanislaw Jerszy Lec
AZN is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 01:09 AM   #6
HaTE

 
HaTE's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: SLC, Utah, USA

 
i sure hope the athlon64 can catch up, i would hate to see AMD have to pull out of the cpu market:/

__________________
Dell 2405FPW | Dell 2001FP
Xeon X3210 @ 2.8GHz | Watercooled
Asus P5B Deluxe Wifi | 3x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC2-6400
eVGA Geforce 8800GT
Seagate 320GB | Seagate 500GB | Seagate 750GB | 3x WD 400GB
X-fi Platinum
NEC 3540A | NEC 3550A
HaTE is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 01:16 AM Thread Starter   #7
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
Quote:
Originally posted by HaTE
i sure hope the athlon64 can catch up, i would hate to see AMD have to pull out of the cpu market:/
same here. that would mean intel prices would probly go up at least double and there would be very little reason for them to make faster chips.

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 02:24 AM   #8
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
Looking at how closely amd and ibm seem to be doing R&D these days, I don't see amd dieing away quite yet! One thing intel managed to do with their C series of processors was to make amd's pr-ratings seem quite ridiculous...

Quote:
The foremost change is that AMD no longer really has a chip R&D facility. They have closed their R&D facility and split up the engineers. The flash and memory people have been split off and moved to parts unknown. The CPU team has been moved to IBM's facility in New York, and will work jointly with IBM. How much of IBM's future direction is dictated by AMD is still unknown. This is definitely a net gain for AMD, and probably a gain for IBM as well. All future chip fabrication technologies are basically the same for both companies. At the Opteron launch Hector Ruiz hinted at this, but he was vastly understating the depth of the ties.
from: http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=9552
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 03:01 AM   #9
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
Well I am not losing any sleep over one set of benchmarks especially conducted by Tom's. Have a look at the link I am posting on this matter regarding benchmarking and how Intel (and AMD for that matter) can manipulate them and where AMD does stand against Intel.
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=9445
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 03:02 PM   #10
penetrecion
Member

 
penetrecion's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Maine

 
Benchmarks are just for fun...

Don't live your life by them. You can get completely different results by using a different benchmark program. In one program or setup Intel kills AMD but throw in a different program and setup and suddenly that AMD is in front.

I don't waste my time with benchmarks except as a reference to see if the changes I just made to my PC actually made a difference. I mean, really, you got people out there taking out all the programs running in the background, defragmenting their HDD just before running the program, etc, etc... and for what? A pointless number and line graph. Sure your system ran great after a fresh reformat of your HDD but what about playing that game with MBM running in the background or doing what working people want out of a system... multi-tasking.

I say too much people waste too much time benching their system and too little time USING their PC!

You can have your high end PC running 3.4 GHz... I am perfectly content with my 'cheap' system running at 1.8 GHz. I fyou got the money to blow, power to ya but I have a house to invest in... not a computer to invest in that will be worth less than half of what I spent for it in less than a year.

Oh, and Tom's Hardware is just another website, there are plenty of them and they all have their OWN OPINION just like him.

__________________
Biostar TA890FXE
AMD Phenom II 1090T @ 4.0 GHz 1.45 volts
8 GB G.Skill DDR3 RAM @ 1600 MHz 9-9-9-24-33-1T
MSI Radeon HD 5850 1 GB
OCZ Agility 2 60 GB SSD for Windows 7 x64
XSPC Delta V3 cpu block & XSPC H2O 750 res/pump
2 Hardware Labs Black Ice Xtreme II radiators
Swiftech MCW80 GPU block
Cooler Master HAF 932 full tower
Hec 1080 watt PSU
penetrecion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 05:36 PM   #11
big_cochino
New Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: SJ - Heart of Silicon Valley

 
Penetrecion wrote:

> In one program or setup Intel kills AMD but throw in a different
> program and setup and suddenly that AMD is in front.


Sorry Penetrecion......... Maxvia is correct !

Not in one benchmark, not ONE, does the new AMD xp3200
come up to even 92% of the 800FSB C 3.0 Intel processor's
performance.

Please post a link showing ANY (reputable) test backing-up
your assertion, that ANY AMD cpu is as fast as the new 800FSB
C 3.0.
big_cochino is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 06:09 PM   #12
Gautam
Senior Benchmark Addict



Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hillsboro, OR

10 Year Badge
 
AMD's got plenty of advances in store that will bring them to about the same level as Intel, or above. I don't know what's up with the new Bartons. Their PR ratings are overshot by too much of a degree. Intel is going to have the upper hand until the Clawhammer comes out. Don't forget that the Athlon 64 will have an 800mhz front side bus, and that Intel isn't planning on having anything higher either. Unfortunately for AMD, at about the point that they release the Clawhammer, Intel will release the Prescott, the first mainstream processor based on a .09 micron process. However, one thing that everyone seems to fail to take into account is that AMD will have migrated to 64-bit processing entirely by the end of this year. Intel has strongly stood their ground with 32-bit only. This allows for a maximum of "only" 4 GB of memory, however that amount will be commonplace very quickly. AMD's will also be using the 64-bit PCI Express standard, allowing for huge bandwidth, mainly useful with GPU's. Intel will still have 8X or 16X AGP, correct me if I'm wrong. I must admit, lately, It's rather depressing to go to the Intel forums here to see people with 300mhz fsbs, while I must get along with my measly 220 . However, there isn't really much software out that needs remotely this much performance, so all that's left for the AMD vs. Intel arguements are benchmarks. (Hah! You get ONLY 21000 3dmarks!?!?!?!; I just broke 24000!!!!!) With that said, I can see why AMD doesn't care too much as of now. Joe Sixpack can easily be awed by 3400+ PR ratings, and they have a tiny market share as it is, which won't go up or down for a while.

__________________
El<(')>Maxi: I still have your board...and I'm afraid I lost your address so I can't send it back...and my pm box is broken...and I can't remember where the PO is anyway
Gautam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 06:22 PM   #13
JungleMan
Member

 
JungleMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Sure, Intel's 2.4C and their $200 Canterwood mobos are winning now...but this summer or fall, AMD will have A64, which ought to beat the P4s to a pulp (including whatever Intel comes out with from now on)

Me? I'm not worried in the least about AMD. I'll take my $60 XP1700 at above 2.45Ghz thank you very much, and when time comes to upgrade I'll be running 64-bit XP with an Epox nForce3 board and Athlon 64 (hopefully OCed like mad )

Last edited by JungleMan; 05-21-03 at 07:05 PM.
JungleMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 07:27 PM   #14
AZN
AznSniper

 
AZN's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2002

10 Year Badge
 
Y is it when intel is winning in benchmarks it no longer matters but when AMD is winning in benchmarks it gets posted all over the place and matters?

__________________
"The only fool bigger than the person who knows it all, is the person who argues with him." Stanislaw Jerszy Lec
AZN is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 07:46 PM   #15
JungleMan
Member

 
JungleMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by AZN
Y is it when intel is winning in benchmarks it no longer matters but when AMD is winning in benchmarks it gets posted all over the place and matters?
I have never cared or pretended to care about AMD's high end chips, even back in the day when AMD was winning the race...

I'll be upgrading to A64 only when I can find one under $150 or so, and an accompanying mobo for slightly less than that. And only if it's the most competitive chip for the money.

I think the real quesiton is why the Intel fans must post in the AMD CPUs section about Intel chips? We know about Intel chips, just like you guys know about AMD chips, and if we are interested in buying one we will go over there ourselves and ask you all what mobo and CPU we should get.

But until then, you all can keep your Intel chips in the Intel section and we'll keep the AMD stuff in here. If A64 came out tomorrow, costed $20 and beat the 3.0C by 400%, I'd sure buy one (I'm pretty sure you would too actually), and I'd recommend everyone who is asking to buy one, but I wouldn't be posting in the Intel forum about it.

Last edited by JungleMan; 05-21-03 at 08:02 PM.
JungleMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 07:52 PM   #16
portorock
Member

 
portorock's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Quantico, Va but am from Queens, NY

 
Ah fuwy, I don't really care about the hottest cpu on the market becuase it always costs so damn much (AMD or Intel) What I have has done me well for what I paid. Rught now Intel is on top, and it WILL eventually shift to AMD and back again. The most important thing for all of us is that AMD actually come out with a decent product. Not for just us AMDroids, but for the Intelaholics as well. If Intel has no competition, what's gonna stop them from raising prices and producing better cpu's, nothing. IMO. Frag me if you want, I have thick skin
portorock is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 07:55 PM   #17
The Wicker Man
Member

 
The Wicker Man's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Merrill Wisconsin

 
Quote:
Originally posted by AZN
Y is it when intel is winning in benchmarks it no longer matters but when AMD is winning in benchmarks it gets posted all over the place and matters?
For the same reason people argue about nVidia and ATi........

To look like little kids in a sandbox fighting over who's gonna eat the worm they just found.........

__________________
ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
AMD Phenom II 1090T Megahalems Rev. B 4 GHZ so far
4x4gb G.Skill Ripjaws
XFX 6950@6970
2x250gb WD SATA
1x1tb WD SATA
750 watt PCP&C Quad Silencer
X-Fi Titanium
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
The Wicker Man is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 08:02 PM   #18
hitechjb1
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2003

 
Is there a dual CPU dual channel mb that can take one AMD CPU and one Intel CPU, with a FSB interface between 800 MHz and 600 MHz (for AMD CPU oc), so both processors can run a new benchmark 32-bit program called harmony?

But then, how about when AMD moves to 64-bit? Do I have to change socket?

__________________

Overclocking sandbox for A64 939 systems with Winchester and beyond
A64 CPUs, chipsets, motherboards
A64 Overclocking Result Collection
Overclocking sandbox: Tbred B DLT3C and beyond
- DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D, Opteron 165 CCBBE 0610 DPMW 3.00 GHz, highest clock 3.30 GHz, XP-90, G. Skill 4800 2 x 512 MB, X800Pro (Winchester 0447 CBBHD 2.83 GHz 314x9 1.52V)
- ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0, Mobile Barton 2600+ IQYHA 0351 MPMW 2.71 GHz (225x12), 18/37 C, 1.89 V, SLK-947U 80mm Tornado (w/ fan control), 512 MB x 2 3500 C2 2-3-2-5, 9500 np -> 9700 np 360/311
- ASUS A7N8X DLX, Tbred B 1700+ 0310 XPMW 2.56 GHz (205x12.5) 1.94 V, max at 2.6 GHz, SLK-800U + TT SFII, 48/40 28/26 C, 512MB 3500 C2 2-3-2-5 (retired)
- Intel 8088 4.77 MHz 8bit CPU, 64KB memory, 1 MB HD, 5 1/4" floppy drive, DOS, 200 bps modem, 80x25 char display
hitechjb1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 08:09 PM   #19
JungleMan
Member

 
JungleMan's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by hitechjb1
Is there a dual CPU dual channel mb that can take one AMD CPU and one Intel CPU, with a FSB interface between 800 MHz and 600 MHz (for AMD CPU oc), so both processors can run a new benchmark 32-bit program called harmony?

But then, how about when AMD moves to 64-bit? Do I have to change socket?
No, there are no motherboards that support both Intel and AMD
JungleMan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-21-03, 08:15 PM   #20
Bruno
Member



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Location: Location:

 
Where was that link? tomsintelfudware.com/ ???

Don't ya just love Tommyboys? They're so cute in their intel fudwear.
Bruno is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?