Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

New card, old mobo

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-24-03, 07:59 PM Thread Starter   #1
Stiletto
Member

 
Stiletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GA

 
New card, old mobo


I have a new FIC radeon 9700 and wanted to see if it worked. However, I wont be able to test it in my main rig until sometime next week. So I tried it in my 4 year old IBM just out of curiousity. Didn't get a signal to monitor, and not really sure if it posted.

Is it possible for this new card to simply not work with such an old mobo? The old computer is able to use a spare geforce 3 I have, so I know it can run some recent cards. Heck, could even be too weak of a PSU. Just wondering if it is most likely too powerful for my old computer, rather then possibily being a dud card. Opinions?

TIA
Stiletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-24-03, 08:05 PM   #2
bafbrian
Member

 
bafbrian's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
It is possible. Considering your mobo is that old, I don't it will accept technology that new.

All of this is an assumption. (Yes, I know what I am doing when I assume.)
bafbrian is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-24-03, 08:10 PM   #3
PreservedSwine
Member

 
PreservedSwine's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ft. Myers, Fl.

 
What's the AGP spec (revision and voltage) of the mobo?
PreservedSwine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-24-03, 08:17 PM Thread Starter   #4
Stiletto
Member

 
Stiletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GA

 
Know next to nothing about the mobo, other then its intel and has 3 pci slots and an agp I dont really care about too specific information, mainly just wondering how likely it is.
Stiletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-24-03, 08:22 PM   #5
PreservedSwine
Member

 
PreservedSwine's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ft. Myers, Fl.

 
Well, you should care..if yu popped it into an AGP1.0 slot (not even sure it would fit) you could fry the card. AGP1.0 (AGP1x,2x) supplies about twice the voltage of AGP2.0(AGP2x, 4x)
PreservedSwine is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 12:07 AM Thread Starter   #6
Stiletto
Member

 
Stiletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GA

 
Heh, didn't want to hear that. Guess I will check
Stiletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 12:45 AM Thread Starter   #7
Stiletto
Member

 
Stiletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GA

 
Sigh, figures that it is an AGP 1.0, cant find its voltage.

On a side note, would this AGP 1.0 have not affected my gfroce 3?
Stiletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 01:25 AM   #8
pip
Member

 
pip's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon, The InteLinux State

 
is there a notch in the middle of the agp slot? if not it is an AGP 1.0 slot and you very well could fry your card because it uses more than twice the voltage the car is used with
pip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 01:41 AM Thread Starter   #9
Stiletto
Member

 
Stiletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GA

 
it does have a notch. However, a dead board I have that I know is 4xagp has no notch. Did you get it backwards? I hope not
Stiletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 01:45 AM   #10
pip
Member

 
pip's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Oregon, The InteLinux State

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Stiletto
it does have a notch. However, a dead board I have that I know is 4xagp has no notch. Did you get it backwards? I hope not
no I didn't I know for a fact that all 1.0 slots do not have a notch
pip is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 10:12 AM   #11
D2DM
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NL

 
http://www.tomshardware.com/cpu/2003...charts-22.html

range of systems running a 9700pro + performance indication.
Even includes a P100.

I think it's the 9500pro that doesn't like agpx2 mobo's?
Anyone confirm/counter this?

For power check, maybe unplug Ide devices, etc.?
D2DM is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 11:50 AM   #12
bdw8
Member

 
bdw8's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia, US of A

 
If its a 4 year old machine, then it more than likely has less than a 250w psu. 9700s requires at least a 300w. Eventhough it should still post and operate, just not at its full potential (just a guess).

Also, the 9700 supports 2x.

http://mirror.ati.com/products/pc/ra...pro/specs.html
bdw8 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 12:25 PM Thread Starter   #13
Stiletto
Member

 
Stiletto's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: GA

 
Hmm, looks like the psu only puts out 100W at most. That could be it. Like half a week till I know for sure, we shall see.
Stiletto is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 01:05 PM   #14
repo man11
Member



Join Date: Dec 2001

10 Year Badge
 
This chart at Tom's shows AGP 3.0 (8X) is only backwards compatible to 4X. AGP 2.0 (4X) is backwards compatible to 2X.
So if you have an 8X card, and a 2X slot, it won't work, and you may fry the card.
repo man11 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:10 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?