Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Need help OC'ing xp2200 on an MSI KT3V

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-25-03, 11:02 PM Thread Starter   #1
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
Need help OC'ing xp2200 on an MSI KT3V


HI all. I've been trying to get my xp2200 to overclock but if i change it from 13.5x133 it stops booting. I've gathered the following form browing the forums and please correct me if i'm wrong.

1) I think i have a tbred"b". the stepping is AIUGA and prod code is AXDA22000KV3C (if it was an A then the stepping would start with a j right?)

2) All tbreds are unlocked I do not have to do the L5 bridge trick or the wire trick to use lower multipliers.

3) I'm running PC2700 memory and should be able to go higher than 133fsb.

Am i missing something?

thanks

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 11:37 PM   #2
altec
polka dot ninja

 
altec's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Doylestown, PA

 
If your stepping is AIUGA, then you have a t'bred A. The last letter of the stepping denotes which t'bred it is. Since you are running PC2700 ram, than you should be able to run at 166Mhz FSB, but you are also running a 2200. The 2200 t'bred A was just about as far as the t'bred A process would go, so the most people get out of those chips are 100 - 200Mhz overclock.

__________________
The rig was destroyed by a scissor-happy maniac with a grudge

:argue: :bang head
altec is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-25-03, 11:43 PM   #3
OC Detective
Member

 
OC Detective's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Malaysia

 
Point 2 of your statement is probably wrong as well - to get lower multis on mobos which do not recognise all 5 Fids WILL require modding of the cpu via connecting the last L3
OC Detective is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-03, 12:17 AM Thread Starter   #4
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
Ok thanks for the info. I'm gonna do the wire volt and multiplier mod. I'm not to concerned since this is just a firewall box that i use for folding but I've always wanted to play!!

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-26-03, 03:19 AM Thread Starter   #5
nahmus
Member

 
nahmus's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sailing the Azure seas

 
well i did the volt and multiplier wire trick and can noy overclock it so it appears to be a 2400 333fsb @1960mhz with a 12.0 multiplier and 165FSB. Anyhting higher and it seems to hang. I tried dropping the multiplier and upping the FSB but still nothing faster. I think thats an ok overclock for an aircooled air system.

any ideas will be welcomed!

__________________
Shame on the night..... for places i've been and what i've seen... For giving me the strangest dreams - Dio(RIP)
nahmus is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?