Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

barton 2500 and Vcore

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-03, 01:41 AM Thread Starter   #1
[T-A]_Super_10
Member



Join Date: May 2003

 
barton 2500 and Vcore


I have been seeing 2275MHz with a Vcore of 1.65v HOW??
i have mine at 200 X 11.5 = 2300MHz Vcore 1.8v with idle temps at 39 deg C and 41.5 C load, and thats all i can get stable. Im just wondering is there something im doing wrong with O/C? I can go well over 2400MHz but crashes. Is it due to not enough power (Vcore), ram? Im running in sync 1:1 as its a Ultra 400 NForece 2 chipset. I just want to see 2500 -2600MHz out of this CPU and im not going to quit untill i do. If anyone could help with this issue i would be very greatful.
[T-A]_Super_10 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 03:04 AM   #2
NeoGeo
Member

 
NeoGeo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NJ

10 Year Badge
 
I'm in the same boat as you are, sort of. I just bought an XP 2500+ at a computer show and the best I can get right now is 2.41GHz @ 1.9V or 2.3GHz @ 1.775V, anything more and I can't load Windows.

Temps, power supply, and ram seem fine. Have you tried a little bit more voltage? What memory timings are you using in the bios?
NeoGeo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 04:18 AM   #3
Vertig0
Member



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Canada

 
Err... On a somewhat related note, is it a limitation of my mobo (MSI KT3 ARU) if I can only select up to 1.75v? What can I do to pump more voltage into my cpu? I don't have the option to go any higher with my Barton 2500+. My Palomino had up to 1.85v....

I just got picked this puppy up today... Currently running at 175x12.5 @ 1.75v. My Samsung PC2700 is holding me back...
Vertig0 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 07:25 PM Thread Starter   #4
[T-A]_Super_10
Member



Join Date: May 2003

 
My mobo only goes to 1.800v and my ram timings are:
8
4
4
3.0
I know its not real high performance settings but im going for stability.
ram is samsung DDR 3200
[T-A]_Super_10 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 10:02 PM   #5
NeoGeo
Member

 
NeoGeo's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NJ

10 Year Badge
 
Sounds like the cpu just needs more voltage.
NeoGeo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 12:25 AM   #6
Mustanley

 
Mustanley's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)

 
I'm getting those speeds with air cooling @1.80 vcore. Do you know the stepping of your Barton?

__________________
Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight

Last edited by Mustanley; 06-01-03 at 12:37 AM.
Mustanley is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 12:37 AM Thread Starter   #7
[T-A]_Super_10
Member



Join Date: May 2003

 
the 12v is jumpy when i watch it in pcalert i can run 2300MHz but in hard benchmarking (3dmark2003) if the power jumps just a bit i crash.
Mustanley
what FSB and multi are you using with your 1.80v?
[T-A]_Super_10 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 12:28 PM   #8
kfc
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
Im 11x200 with 1.7vcore and 2.7 ram voltage.

Should I just beef up the vcore to 1.8? or should i also beef up the voltage to 2.8?

Is voltage on the ram more likly to fry the system them messing with voltage on the cpu?

Thanks
kfc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 03:10 PM   #9
OneBump
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2002

 
I can't seem to get anything passed 2.33 and still be 100 % stable, could be ram ....
OneBump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 03:18 PM   #10
donny_paycheck
Inactive Super Quad Mod

 
donny_paycheck's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
With the Bartons it seems like it takes a lot of voltage to get them above 2.5ghz. I couldn't break 2.5 until I got to about 1.95v. With anything less than excellent cooling it seems as though 2.4-2.5ghz is the best possible result to realistically expect.

__________________
Core i7 920 @ 4 GHz, 1.35v
Corsair Nautilus 500 w/DD BIX radiator swap & Apogee GTX
Asus P6T
6GB Corsair Dominator
XFX GeForce GTX 285
WD Raptor 150GB / Hitachi 1TB
Antec P182 / PCP&C Silencer 750
Samsung 2232GW

Sic vis pacem, para bellum.
donny_paycheck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 05:59 PM   #11
Mustanley

 
Mustanley's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)

 
Quote:
Originally posted by [T-A]_Super_10
the 12v is jumpy when i watch it in pcalert i can run 2300MHz but in hard benchmarking (3dmark2003) if the power jumps just a bit i crash.
Mustanley
what FSB and multi are you using with your 1.80v?
I had been running it at 207x11.5, but I've since backed down to 200x11.5 because of crashes in certain games. It can handle hours of prime95 at 207x11.5 though. I have a Fortron fsp350 psu and the power seems stable enough. I can't imagine your antec 430 watter is the culprit. Those are pretty stout from what I've seen.

__________________
Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight
Mustanley is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 11:08 PM   #12
cujo
Member



Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
my barton will do 2275 with default 1.65 vcore. my mobo is struggles so i'm not sure if i can go higher. i tried going higher than 182 multi but had to change vcore. 182 is around limit of my mobo so it could be partly stopping me.
cujo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 11:13 PM   #13
OneBump
Registered



Join Date: Feb 2002

 
does anyone out there have access to anything above a 12.5 multiplier ? i have a rev 1 a7n8x with the 1003 bios

im sure my chip can go a little faster but unfortunatly my ram doesn't seem to like anything above 199 fsb so using low multipliers is not really an option
OneBump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 11:38 PM   #14
fiji
Member

 
fiji's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: berlin

 
ive got it at 2300mhz at 1.725 vcore pretty stable im testing it at a "lan party" right now lol

__________________
---AthlonIIx4 4GBDDR3 NV9800GT---

running Win7x64
fiji is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 12:44 AM   #15
kfc
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002

 
Quote:
Originally posted by fiji
ive got it at 2300mhz at 1.725 vcore pretty stable im testing it at a "lan party" right now lol
whats your voltage for the ram and cpu as well as the ram timings? Oh and what is your hsf?

Thanks
kfc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 01:51 AM   #16
specific
Member

 
specific's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA

 
my barton hates fsb
i can't get a solid prime running 200fsb, no matter what voltage, it will crash after half a day
and that just isn't good enough for me
i have to do 2v just to keep 195 fsb stable @ 2341mhz
on water!!!!!
soo.........all of you with 200+ fsb, and 2.4+ ghz chips......

would you like some cheese with that wine?

__________________
Uphold an untold code.... & FOLD
heatware
specific is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 02:23 AM   #17
JasonBr
Disabled

 
JasonBr's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St Louis

 
My Barton is doing 212x11.5 but i had to do volt mod and im running vcore at 1.98.
JasonBr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 03:45 AM   #18
[sAn]Assasin
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: UK-Blackpool

 
just some more info...


Im running my barton 2500 @ 2300mhz 11.5 x 200 and it runs sweet so far.. and with 1.725 vcore..

Stragngley though it kept crashing at all fsbs in the 170 to 180 range.. i nearly gave up!! and just selcted 200fsb and here i am!!

btw the ram is unbranded pc2700 rubbish!!
[sAn]Assasin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 07:50 AM   #19
Mustanley

 
Mustanley's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Asheville, NC (Blue Ridge Mtns)

 
Quote:
Originally posted by JasonBr
My Barton is doing 212x11.5 but i had to do volt mod and im running vcore at 1.98.
How are you cooling that sucker? Nice OC btw.

__________________
Q9550 on P5Q-Deluxe(460x8.5=3910MHz), 4x2GB GSkill 1066, 750GB WD Black HD, GTX285(702,1512,2592), Blu-ray, Silverstone OP650, Samsung 1080P 50" Plasma + Dell 2408WFP, MX1000 laser mouse, Saitek backlit keyboard, P182, Xigmatek S1283 Black Knight
Mustanley is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 10:37 AM   #20
JasonBr
Disabled

 
JasonBr's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: St Louis

 
Water cooled
JasonBr is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?