Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Vice City Texture problems

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-31-03, 06:34 PM Thread Starter   #1
GT2000
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA, USA

 
Vice City Texture problems


Vice City ran like butter on my Ti4200, until my fan went out.

Figured out what was causing my install not to load after the 9500np was placed in, I had to delete the game settings file and let it create a new one.

Now that I have the game running, I'm having all sorts of texture issues, best way I can describe it is as draw distance issues, some items won't pop up until I've already run into them (walls and such).

I've changed settings, haven't tried playing the game with AA/AF yet, so that's still off. Going down the street, and the median/grass is sometimes not there, occasionally popping up, etc.

I remember reading others have had the issue, but cannot find the thread/post again. Help appreciated as always!

__________________
Insert Fast PC specs here.
Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.
GT2000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 08:02 PM   #2
john240sx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Prophetstown IL

 
turn the frame limiter on, that fixed it for me.

__________________
CPU Intel E8400 EO @ 3.6Ghz Xigmatek HDT S1284
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro
Video Zotac GTX 560 1GB
Ram 2x2GB G.Skill PC2 8000
PSU Corsair 650TX 650w
HDD Western Digital 500gb 7200rpm Sata
Case Coolermaster HAF 932


Heatware
john240sx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 08:14 PM Thread Starter   #3
GT2000
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA, USA

 
Haven't tried that yet, but I do remember that creates choppiness in most cases. Read over at Futuremark to put the game in 98 compatibility mode, that worked, but made the game run worse overall.

__________________
Insert Fast PC specs here.
Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.
GT2000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 08:15 PM   #4
Gnerma
Senior Member

 
Gnerma's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA - USA

10 Year Badge
 
Have you applied the 1.1 patch?
Gnerma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 08:23 PM Thread Starter   #5
GT2000
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA, USA

 
Yep, right after I installed the game, the 1.1 patch didn't change anything.

The game ran ok after turning on the frame limiter, it was playable. I hope they plan on fixing this soon.

__________________
Insert Fast PC specs here.
Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.
GT2000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 09:25 PM   #6
anvil82
Member

 
anvil82's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Jersey

 
The frame limiter actually makes it play smoother (no frame spikes and drops) but it is rather low, set at 30fps.

I wonder if there is a way to change the frame limit to atleast 45fps.

Did you try setting the draw distance to the max?

Make sure you have the latest drivers too.

__________________
Heat
anvil82 is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 05-31-03, 09:38 PM Thread Starter   #7
GT2000
Member



Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Va Beach, VA, USA

 
I always play with the draw distance to the max, and changing that setting made no difference (taking the point of view that perhaps making the game draw so far out was being a hinderance, not the case).

__________________
Insert Fast PC specs here.
Insert some kind of witty jibba-jabba right here.
GT2000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 12:12 AM   #8
mcortz_2000
Member

 
mcortz_2000's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Wisconsin

 
Cool


Quote:
Originally posted by anvil82
The frame limiter actually makes it play smoother (no frame spikes and drops) but it is rather low, set at 30fps.

I wonder if there is a way to change the frame limit to atleast 45fps.

Did you try setting the draw distance to the max?

Make sure you have the latest drivers too.
The games engine was designed to run @ 30fps because of the ps2. The texture lagging is because pc's are much faster than the ps2.... hehe

I also do wish that the frame limiter was a bit higher but oh well...
mcortz_2000 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-01-03, 12:36 PM   #9
S14SR
Registered



Join Date: May 2003

 
1.1 patch doesnt do squat, i has NO fixes whatsoever.
Talking about fps, my GTA VC constantly runs at 100FPS @ 1280x1200 4xaa 8XAF
S14SR is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?