Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Dual Celeron Server

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-03, 05:01 AM Thread Starter   #1
Bensa
Member

 
Bensa's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003

 
Dual Celeron Server


I'm thinking of making a dual celeron gaming server for my small LAN network. I'm wondering if having a dual processor system would distribute the load of hosting the game? I have a celeron 466 and 700, so would these work together to any advantage?
I'm planning on getting a mobo with integrated graphics just to keep down on the cost.
Bensa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 05:20 AM   #2
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Only Celerons at speeds of 366MHz or below work in SMP AFAIK.

And I think its the BP6 board that you need.

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 07:44 AM   #3
cmcquistion
IT Director Senior



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tennessee

 
From the sticky:

Can I Use Celerons In SMP?
Not all of Celerons work in SMP.
1. early Celerons (also slot 1 and socket 370) till 500 MHz work in SMP
2. Celerons base on Coppermine core from 533 MHz to Tualatin core 1.3 GHz are SMP disable
(All Mendocino Celerons (333a-533a) are SMP capable even though Intel officially denies it.)

__________________
Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

Please read and obey the Signature Rules.
cmcquistion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 07:50 AM   #4
cwb27
Member

 
cwb27's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
I've used dual Celeron 400s, they worked fairly well. Later switched over to dual P3 550s, works even better.
cwb27 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 08:04 AM   #5
rottenspam
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Dickinson, TX

 
Yeah also in order to get the early celerons to work you also need a motherboard for socket 370's that is specifically designed to work with old medicino Celerons, 533 and slower. MSI built a board don't remember the name, and Abit's BP6 will do the trick, these are the only two I'm aware of. There are also slocket converters that will trick slot one mobo's to run mendicio celerons in dual mode.

Me I used to own an Abit BP6 a decent motherboard, though really out dated by todays standards. But its cheap I see them running on e-bay for $50ish. The most popular chips were the 300a, and the 366 for this board. The 300a's would all pretty much do 450mhz, and quite a few of the 366's would o/c to 550. I had two 366's they would run at about 525 which is much more common than 550.

BTW the BP6 does not have integrated graphics, and I don't believe the MSI board did either.
rottenspam is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 08:27 AM   #6
cwb27
Member

 
cwb27's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Forgot to mention, the board I used was an ASUS P2B-DS with the Celerons in Slotket adapters and the P3s obviously in the Slot 1 flavour.
cwb27 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 08:33 AM   #7
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
Yeah there are a fair number of slot 1 boards that will run Mendocino's in dual configuration, so long as you get the right slockets.

The MSI you guys refer to is the 694D (which is a Via board, BTW) and only certain revisions will run Mendocino core Celerons in SMP. Earlier revisions only, IIRC.

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-03, 10:36 PM Thread Starter   #8
Bensa
Member

 
Bensa's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003

 
So, I can't work the two together at any improvement in speed of hosting (I'll be running bots)?

I guess 700mhz is enough for a server, but can anyone help me with picking good (meaning cheap) parts. I'm planning on running this as just a game server, so could I also run most game hosts of a linux based machine? I know there are linux servers, but how exactly do they work since most games wont work on linux.
Bensa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-03, 12:45 AM   #9
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
What games were you looking to serve? A lot of games actually have Linux server-only versions, HL/CS/DoD included.

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-03, 01:01 AM   #10
MameXP
Member

 
MameXP's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Ontario, Canada

 
Hmm gameserver has nothing to do with clients. AS the matter of fact, game server dont even runs the game. It just do the job of linking clients and distributing data. Thats why gameserve is intensive in CPU and RAM.

So in summary, what OS gameserver runs on has nothing to do with what OS clients on. If you runs HL game server (any CS, DOD...) 700 is enough . For RAM i recommend 256mb , a small HD(1.2gig is enough) and a good NIC. You good to go.

I runs a CS server(16ppl) myself(Piii700mhz, 398MB), i found Linux is the only way to go for gameserver. It has the best resource management anyway. Beside you dont need keyboard, mouse and monitor if you're familiar with linux. You can setup linux thro network or comile the source on your comp then put the HD in and fire up (remeber to compile sshd and setup the nic).

The avg CPU and Ram %usage with HL server is 40% and 20%
***note: that is with Ping booster***

Ans AFAIK your setup can host 16ppl server for MOHAA, UT2k3 and 12ppl BF1942.

Hope that helps..have any doubts just ask
MameXP,
PS. dual cpus WONT help you unless you host more than 1 gameserver.

__________________
My Heatware

Verified paypal
MameXP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-03, 02:04 AM Thread Starter   #11
Bensa
Member

 
Bensa's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003

 
I was looking to run about the same games.
Thanks for the help, I'm going for a simple system, I'll probably set it up in a plastic tool case with ventilation so I can carry it along my case.

Which do you think is the best version of Linux for a game server?

__________________
The elephant/Epox verdict:
Many readers have noted that their newly purchased elephants won't properly fit into the AGP slot of the 8KHA motherboards because some capacitors were in the way. Since most elephants don't comply with the AGP 2.0 specification, we recommend that God does a product recall on elephants.
Bensa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-03, 02:10 AM   #12
David
Forums Super Moderator
Overclockers.com Lead Editor



 
David's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Hiding from Americans and making pretty colours in a drybox in St Andrews

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Bensa
I was looking to run about the same games.
Thanks for the help, I'm going for a simple system, I'll probably set it up in a plastic tool case with ventilation so I can carry it along my case.

Which do you think is the best version of Linux for a game server?

Debian. Set up a stripped down, lean and mean Debian installation. Apt-Get rules.

__________________
David J. Nelson MChem(Edin) PhD(Strath) MRSC [ResearcherID: D-3927-2011]
OC Forums Super Moderator // Overclockers.com Editor


The Workhorse: [Lenovo W510] Intel Core i7-720QM / 8 GB DDR3 / nVidia Quadro FX880M / Crucial M4 256 GB SSD / Windows 7
The HTPC/Server: AMD Phenom X4 9650 / 6 GB DDR2 / nVidia 8300 / 5 TB of HDDs / Antec Solo II Case / Windows 7
The Gaming Rig: AMD Llano A6-3650 / 4 GB DDR3 / nVidia GTX260 / 2x 500 GB HDD in RAID0 / Antec Dark Fleet DF-85 Case / Windows 7
The Benchmarking Setup: Various LGA775 chips / Asus Rampage Formula / 2 GB OCZ 1066 MHz DDR2 / nVidia Quadro NVS 285 / 320 GB HDD / Windows 7

My research fellowship is eating all my time, so I may be slow to reply to emails and private messages.
David is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-03-03, 08:22 AM   #13
SickBoy
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Minneapolis, MN

10 Year Badge
 
If you're familiar enough with Linux, that is. If you're not (guessing no) it's possible to use a simpler distro and install only the packages you need and disable services that you don't need. Won't result in as lean of an install as with Debian but it'll function.

__________________
Used to be awesome
Heatware
SickBoy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?