Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Ga-7nnxp

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-03, 01:47 AM Thread Starter   #1
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
Ga-7nnxp


IF you haven't see this take a look . http://www.nforcershq.com/modules.php?name=News
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 06-11-03, 12:15 AM   #2
Akumu X
Member

 
Akumu X's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Near Pittsburgh

10 Year Badge
 
Yup, been posted.
I'm gonna get that thing eventually...might wait till Rev 1.1 or so.

__________________
"Without order nothing can exist - Without chaos nothing can evolve."
Akumu X is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-03, 11:37 AM Thread Starter   #3
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
Heres where I'm at now,on the clocking. http://www.apexmail.com/attach/apexm...ylvester/1.jpg
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-03, 12:06 PM   #4
Sexcathlon
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
omg i still got pc2100 lol but i got 768 of it
Sexcathlon is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-03, 01:45 PM   #5
Q-Brix
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Austria/Europe

 
but i miss the mounting holes on the ga-7nnxp but the features are great.

another problem could be the vcore setting. +10% is the max setting.

Q-Brix
Q-Brix is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-15-03, 11:45 PM Thread Starter   #6
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
Thats going to kill this board,no Heatsink mounting holes and no room for a heatsink barely bigger than a volcano10. This was real stupid on Gigabytes part.

__________________
Asrock P67 Extreme 6
Intel 2600K @ 50x
Koolance stuff
4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
XFX 750W Pro
2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
Cougar evolution
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-17-03, 08:08 PM   #7
DeltaSierra
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI

 
Well, I've had my 7NNXP running for a couple of days now. I had some trouble with the memory settings, but once I resolved that issue, the board seems to be doing great. I played around with overclocking my XP 2200+ just a little...more experimenting than actually intending for a serious push. I was able to set the FSB to 150 with a 13.5 clock speed and get Windows XP to load up no problem. But, as soon as I put a real stress on the system, it rebooted. I increased the voltage to 1.75 and that helped, but eventually, it rebooted by itself again. As I had other things to do, I temporarily returned all the settings to "normal." I'll try again in the near future.

But, this board sure is fast! I crunch SETI@home and with the same CPU on this new board, I was able to reduce the time to crunch a single workunit by about 30 minutes. That's a lot!

Also, I tried using the included software that Gigabyte claims makes overclocking easier...my suggestion? Don't waste the hard drive space. It's a neat looking system monitor (prettier than MotherBoard Monitor 5, but does the same functions). But as a tool to make adjusting FSB, multiplier and voltage setting easier...well, there must be a trick I haven't discovered. LOL
DeltaSierra is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-20-03, 07:33 PM Thread Starter   #8
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
The easytune4 does not work with Nforce2 chips. Would have been for Gigabyte to tell us this,LIKE ON THE WEB SITE. I have my 3 sticks of memory running in dual mode, Thats cool. I have another one coming and will try the 4th dimm.

__________________
Asrock P67 Extreme 6
Intel 2600K @ 50x
Koolance stuff
4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
XFX 750W Pro
2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
Cougar evolution
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-21-03, 04:18 PM   #9
DeltaSierra
Member



Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Milwaukee, WI

 
Quote:
Originally posted by bypolar1
The easytune4 does not work with Nforce2 chips.
No kidding?!? LOL...I think...I don't know whether to laugh or scream. ! Oh well, overclocking really isn't for a "casual" user anyway...well, not one that needs a crutch like Easytune anyway. IMHO, if you're going to overclock, you had better really understand the interplay of FSB, multiplier, voltage, etc., etc. and not just click some pretty buttons on a pretty interface.
DeltaSierra is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-23-03, 01:22 AM Thread Starter   #10
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 

__________________
Asrock P67 Extreme 6
Intel 2600K @ 50x
Koolance stuff
4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
XFX 750W Pro
2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
Cougar evolution
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-27-03, 04:57 AM   #11
thorilan
Member

 
thorilan's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Japan/Daytona Beach

 
this board dont have mounting holes at all? i was gonna get it and watercool the proc and nb =(

__________________
697+ water coolled systems built , 0 leaks
thorilan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-03, 09:10 PM   #12
thorilan
Member

 
thorilan's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Japan/Daytona Beach

 
http://www.tweaktown.com/document.ph...Id=492&dPage=1

here is a review of it.

here in japan i see the 7nnxpv ( i assume that the v is the next revision) so if they remedy the no holes problem i will get this board and let you all know how it is. but if it doesnt have holes like the original i cant get it =(

__________________
697+ water coolled systems built , 0 leaks
thorilan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-03, 01:57 PM   #13
Psychosylph
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego

10 Year Badge
 
7nnxpv is not the next revision - it is the one with the integrated graphics. I intend to try the 7N400V Pro when it becomes available in the states.
Psychosylph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-03, 07:52 PM Thread Starter   #14
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
I'm not sure if your ready but its here. Psychosylph.
http://www.accupc.com/search_result_...ery_s=GIGABYTE

__________________
Asrock P67 Extreme 6
Intel 2600K @ 50x
Koolance stuff
4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
XFX 750W Pro
2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
Cougar evolution
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-03, 11:15 AM   #15
Psychosylph
Member



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego

10 Year Badge
 
I didn't see the V version there?!?! Am I blind? Didn't see it on Pricewatch, either...

(Looking for GA-7N400V Pro)
Psychosylph is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-03, 07:50 PM Thread Starter   #16
bypolar1
Member

 
bypolar1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
No your not blind! I am aparently.

__________________
Asrock P67 Extreme 6
Intel 2600K @ 50x
Koolance stuff
4-4GB Corsair Vengeance
1-256Gb Crucial M4 SSD
XFX 750W Pro
2-Evga GTX570 in SLI
Cougar evolution
Windows 7 pro 64 bit
bypolar1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-24-03, 11:29 PM   #17
Kermit_the_Frog
Registered

 
Kermit_the_Frog's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Canada

 
I have the G7NNXP and it is a fantastic board , I have not really pushed it much its less than 2 weeks old, right now its at 175fsb ram set 1:1, just breaking it in will drop the multi's soon and gve her a push
Kermit_the_Frog is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-25-03, 06:17 PM   #18
link1305
Member

 
link1305's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

 
I recieved my 7N400 Pro a few days ago, but I'm still waiting on other parts before I can use it

I think it was really stupid that they didn't include mounting holes.....I mean, how hard can it be? The other accessories and "extras" are awesome though. I have the Maze 3, and luckily dangerden has a good clamping system using the socket tabs, so I bought that.

__________________
Main System
i7 930 | 12GB DDR3 1333 | Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R | EVGA GeForce GTX 470 | OCZ ModXStream 700w | 60GB OCZ Vertex | 74 GB Raptor | Corsair 600T
Boots Gentoo and Win 7 x64

Roadcase
Core 2 Duo 6750 | 4GB RAM | GeForce 8800 GTS | 30 GB OCZ Vertex | 500GB Seagate 7200.11 | OCZ ModXStream 500w

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Server
2x Opteron 280 | Asus K8N-DL | 2gb Registered DDR RAM | 1 TB Hitach | 320GB Seagate | Gentoo Linux running MythTV
link1305 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-27-03, 01:24 AM   #19
Sir Barton
Member

 
Sir Barton's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Fort Pontchartrain du Détroit

 
i have the GA-7N400-L1, and i think its an awesome low-budget nF2 board, excellent bang for the buck.....just wish there was a VDD mod or that VDD was adjustable in BIOS.

__________________

main system: Antec P180 | Asus P8Z68V-Pro | i5 2500k (stock) | 8GB HyperX 1600 | Sparkle 560Ti | 120GB HyperX (Wintendo) | 60GB Vertex (Debian)
laptop: Dell Inspiron 11z | Pentium SU4100 | 4GB Crucial 667 | 30GB Vertex
2nd system: Antec P180 | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | E5200 (stock) | 4GB G. Skill 800 | eVGA 9500GT | 60GB Vertex (Mint Debian)
server: Chenbro SR10769 | Supermicro X7DWE | 2x Xeon L5420 | 8GB Kingston FB 667 | 4x 500GB WD Black RAID 10 | 4x Hitachi 7K300.C | Debian 6
media clients: 4x Apple TV 2 | 2x XIOS DS | 3x Squeezebox Duet
Sir Barton is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-27-03, 02:31 AM   #20
Jarhead7236
Member

 
Jarhead7236's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: FPO AP

 
are these boards pci locked? just curious cause i've been getting HD errors in WinXP...i had the Gigabyte KT600 and found it to be lacking so i swapped it for this...just wondering if it's pci is locked or is it on the same 1/6 divider as their kt600 board...i know the agp can be locked..running 210x11 right now @ 1.8v...my a7n8x-x did this at 1.65v....hmmmmm????
Jarhead7236 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?