Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

What is the Vcc voltage?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-11-03, 09:10 AM Thread Starter   #1
hawkeye_wx
Member

 
hawkeye_wx's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001

 
What is the Vcc voltage?


For a while I have been thinking the DDR voltage and the Vcc voltage were the same thing. However, I just noticed in my bios the DDR voltage has a default of 2.6v while the Vcc label says "Vcc(+2.5v)". Could someone explain what Vcc is and also if it is indeed not the same as DDR voltage, how can I get the actual measurement of the DDR voltage? Motherboard monitor only has two voltages listed other than the +12, +5, etc. They are at 1.74 and 2.73. I know the 1.74v is the cpu and the 2.73 is the Vcc because the bios says that as well. Thanks for the help.
hawkeye_wx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-03, 09:45 AM   #2
Amorphus
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Central MA

 
speaking of which, why do I have two core voltage readings? one is my 1.775v, and one is always around like 1.5v (xp 2100+ @2400mhz)
Amorphus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-03, 11:27 AM   #3
RoadWarrior
Senior Member

 
RoadWarrior's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada

10 Year Badge
 
Might be the chipset voltage, sometimes other voltages are set in relation to it, so changing it raises DDR and AGP and IO.

__________________
Folder in disgrace. Folding rigs may be back online eventually, just as soon as real life gives me enough breaks.

Black Belt Ubercloxx0r

"Even though large tracts of Europe and many old and famous Folders have fallen or may fall into the grip of OCAU and all the odious apparatus of [H]ardOCP rule, we shall not flag or fail."

"We shall go on to the end, we shall fold on the Newcastles, we shall fold on the Northwoods and Prescotts, we shall fold with growing confidence and growing strength on Venice, we shall defend our Forum, whatever the cost may be, we shall fold on the Winchesters, we shall fold on the Bartons, we shall fold on the Applebreds and Thunderbirds, we shall fold on the Coppermines; we shall never surrender!"
RoadWarrior is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-03, 01:54 PM   #4
four4875
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: I can see walmart, 44906

 
the VCC is the voltage that all of the stuff like the clock generator run off of. it's not the DDR voltage.

__________________
Student of Electronic Engineering as of September 20, 2010
four4875 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-11-03, 03:27 PM   #5
Emericana
Member

 
Emericana's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Boulder CO

 
if you are talking about the NF7 the DDR is read as the VCC

__________________
Barton 2600m AQYHA 0346 XPMW Y @ 2640mhz 1.9v
DFI Infinity
2x256 Twinmos BH5
Geforce FX 5900XT
Emericana is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?