Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

IDE Slave with Sata Master Setup

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-05-03, 09:10 AM Thread Starter   #1
fernis
Member

 
fernis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houma, LA

 
Question IDE Slave with Sata Master Setup


I am currently running a WD Raptor as the only drive in my box. But, I have a WD 800JB ide hd that is not being used and I would like to include it as a slave drive to hold large files such as pictures and music. The 800JB has a full install of windows on it right now. I just unplugged it from my system when I received the raptor. My question is, do I have to format or clear the 800JB before I can run it as a slave for data storage? BTW both HDs are formated with ntfs and have win xp pro installed.

__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, EVGA X58 SLI, Intel i7 940, 6 x 2GB sticks of OCZ Platinum, EVGA Nvidia 580 SC, OCZ SDD Vertex 2 240GB, Creative SB X-Fi, PC Power and Cooling Turbo-Cool 750, Antec 1200 Case, NEC DVD Burner, 2 x Samsung 27" LCD
fernis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-05-03, 01:53 PM   #2
Quick69GTO
Member

 
Quick69GTO's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado

 
No.
Install it in any position on an IDE port and make sure your BIOS is set to boot to the SATA drive. You can do whatever you want with the 80gig after that.
You may have to go into the disk management utility, right click the drive, change the drive letter, and add it to Windows.
Good luck!
Quick69GTO is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-03, 04:07 PM   #3
DarkNight
Member

 
DarkNight's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh

 
xp HAS THIS HABBIT OF CHECKING FOR OTHER OS IN THE PC. when you boot you may get an option screen to choose which one to boot from. just choose the drive you want and your on your way. This will happen every time you boot.
DarkNight is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-03, 06:15 PM   #4
Quick69GTO
Member

 
Quick69GTO's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado

 
DarkNight is right. XP does have a habit of doing that, at least from what Iíve heard.
I have slaved drives to my XP machines with just about every O.S. Microsoft produced, including some they didnít.
A dual boot prompt never came up.
I just ďaddedĒ it, assigned it a drive letter, and extracted whatever data my customer needed (as long as the drive works properly).
If they donít want the old drive back, I usually over write the data with Acronis Drive Cleanser and put it on a storage shelf with a few other old drives Iíve managed to collect.
Good luck!
Quick69GTO is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-03, 11:47 PM   #5
DarkNight
Member

 
DarkNight's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh

 
If I'm reading the post right the smaler drive was instaled on the same system. The os is for that system. If you attach a hardrive with an os set up on another configuration windows does not see it as a dual boot. My bet is that he gets the prompt, I have attached drives from other systems as well and never got the prompt.
DarkNight is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-03, 01:03 AM Thread Starter   #6
fernis
Member

 
fernis's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houma, LA

 
There is only one system involved. The WD 800JB is the original HD in this computer and Raptor was just bouhgt. I want to run the Win XP and all my programs on the Raptor and have the WD800JB set up as a secondary drive for mass storage of MP3's, video and pictures.

__________________
Windows 7 Pro 64bit, EVGA X58 SLI, Intel i7 940, 6 x 2GB sticks of OCZ Platinum, EVGA Nvidia 580 SC, OCZ SDD Vertex 2 240GB, Creative SB X-Fi, PC Power and Cooling Turbo-Cool 750, Antec 1200 Case, NEC DVD Burner, 2 x Samsung 27" LCD
fernis is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-03, 03:29 PM   #7
mrgreenjeans
Member

 
mrgreenjeans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, GA

 
I just did almost the same thing, although I set up 2 Raptors in a serial Raid config and then hooked back up the WD 80g as a master on the secondry IDE channel. I then went in and deleted the 'windows" file off the 80 gig drive anyhow. I've got another computer I built a the office that had a catastophic crash, and the reason determined was that listed above. Windows got confused and couldn't figure out where to boot and lost both installs! Now I remove the unused file just to be safe. I know deleting is not the same as uninstalling, but i've yet to find a "Windows Uninstaller"

__________________
"A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
BFG Ageia PhysX card
36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
Win XP pro
mrgreenjeans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-03, 04:08 PM   #8
Ravsitar
Member

 
Ravsitar's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Minnetonka, MN

 
Windows Uninstaller = Format c: -u



That seems to unstall it for me.
Ravsitar is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-03, 05:25 PM   #9
Quick69GTO
Member

 
Quick69GTO's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Colorado

 
Hi!
If you install XP on the Raptor with the WD connected, then you will get the dual boot prompt.
If you install XP on the Raptor with the WD disconnected, then connect the WD after the install of XP, you will not get the dual boot prompt.
The install of XP on the Raptor will see the WD but not assign it a drive letter. You will have to do that manually.
If you want to be sure at that point, move any data you want to save from the WD to the Raptor, format the WD, and move the data back.
It works every time for me.
Good luck!
Quick69GTO is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-03, 08:05 PM   #10
mrgreenjeans
Member

 
mrgreenjeans's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Cleveland, GA

 
Ravistar,
Yup, I guess that would about do it, and everythng else on the drive.

__________________
"A little bit of knowledge is a dangerous thing."
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe bios 1009 w/FX-60 on a Zalman Resterator
Corsair 2048 TwinX3500LL matched dual channel 1:1 @ 2-3-3-6
BFG8800GTXwc768 DVI~Sharp Aquos LC-46D92U
BFG Ageia PhysX card
36g Raptor boot, 150g Velociraptor game drive, and 320g storage drive
LG GGC-H20L BR & HD
Auzentech xPlosion 5.1 ~ Sony DA3ES Receiver~ Infinity's
Silverstone LC-10m w/Silverstone Strider ST60 PSU
Win XP pro
mrgreenjeans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-08-03, 10:31 AM   #11
Ravsitar
Member

 
Ravsitar's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Minnetonka, MN

 
I look at it this way. Backup your improtant stuff and do a clean sweep of both drives. IMHO 80% of the computers out there need to be formated and clean installed. I do mine once a year or whenever I get a major upgrade.
Ravsitar is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?