Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Stupid Kingston memory :(

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-16-03, 04:26 PM Thread Starter   #1
madcow235
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Purdue University, IN

 
Stupid Kingston memory :(


I thought my cpu was the cause of instability of my system so I put the voltage way up but the system was running to hot and I didnt like that at all. So today i decided to redo my overclock from stock 1700. I got to 166mhz FSB the memory choked in memtest and Prime95 at stock voltage YIPEE so i put in .1 more. Well all went well until 180fsb where it choked again so in goes another .1volts so now its at 2.8+ because my board overvolts. The moment of truth at 200mhz fsb, what its rated to run at, the memory choked at 2.8volts and it isnt running to nicely with 2.9v. So the ram doesnt even run at its rated speed and i dont have time to RMA it. So my suggestion is to stay away from Kingston and pay the extra $20 or so for Corsair. I will get back to you guys if i can fix this.
madcow235 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-03, 04:41 PM   #2
Lonely Raven
If you traded with me please leave me Heatware Senior

 
Lonely Raven's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Wheaton, IL

 
I have about 8 sticks of Kingston Hyper-X in my fleet of
computers (11 computers if you include the laptops).

All my Kingston runs at 5-2-2-2 and around 7Mhz-15Mhz over
their rated speed. That's each and EVERY stick, not just
a lucky one or two.

Plus I picked it all up on New Egg refurb for dirt cheap.....

You can't make such a blanket statement over one stick of RAM....

And besides, you haven't even mentioned which kind of
Kingston it was....Hyper-X? Value? Generic? OEM?

__________________
The Lonely Raven

Jack of All Trades,
Master of None

IT Samurai

My Heatware
Lonely Raven is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-16-03, 07:21 PM Thread Starter   #3
madcow235
Member



Join Date: May 2002
Location: Purdue University, IN

 
Well I guess it was a fluke I reverted everything to stock again and re-overclocked and it went away
madcow235 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?