Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

does anyone have a nf7-s v2 with a single western digital 40gb working?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-17-03, 04:46 PM Thread Starter   #1
amsties
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
does anyone have a nf7-s v2 with a single western digital 40gb working?


does anyone have a nf7-s v2 with a single western digital 40gb 7200rpm 2mb hard drive from a couple years ago working on this motherboard. if so did u run into any problems? if u did how did u fix it what are your jumpers set at?
amsties is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 07-17-03, 08:31 PM   #2
itim100
Member

 
itim100's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MD

 
Your problem is probably not specific to the motherboard. The only thing you could do with the jumpers is set them to master, with no slave. It should say on the top of the drive what jumper setting that is. After that, try replacing the cable. After that, reset the bios. Finally, give it one more try with all the same cables and jumper settings on a couple other boards and then ship that sucker back to Abit. These days, if you can't get a HD to work when the jumpers are right, some hardware is defective, you just gotta find out what.

I almost went and bought a new DVD drive, as my computer wouldn't boot with its IDE cable plugged in, but when I went to unplug it one last time, the cable fell apart. I replaced that, and now everything works fine.
itim100 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-03, 08:42 PM Thread Starter   #3
amsties
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by itim100
Your problem is probably not specific to the motherboard. The only thing you could do with the jumpers is set them to master, with no slave. It should say on the top of the drive what jumper setting that is. After that, try replacing the cable. After that, reset the bios. Finally, give it one more try with all the same cables and jumper settings on a couple other boards and then ship that sucker back to Abit. These days, if you can't get a HD to work when the jumpers are right, some hardware is defective, you just gotta find out what.

I almost went and bought a new DVD drive, as my computer wouldn't boot with its IDE cable plugged in, but when I went to unplug it one last time, the cable fell apart. I replaced that, and now everything works fine.
Brought back mb and got new one same thing. i tood u all iv tried every single jumper combo including no jumper at all. there are no other drives. tried 5 different cables. reset bios a dozen times. works fine on all my other computers. its my hard drive thatís not working, Everything else works when i switch to may dads maxtor hard drive the whole system runs the way it was ment to.
amsties is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-03, 09:05 PM   #4
drewthomas14
Member

 
drewthomas14's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Fort Wayne, IN

 
did you try that wire cut trick that i linked you to?
drewthomas14 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-03, 09:23 AM   #5
dnycompbuilder
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Michigan

 
hey man cant say that my problem is the same but i run 2 western digitals a 30 gig and a 80 gig both 2 meg buffer and my copmp will post but i cant get it to boot from cdrom because it gives me the error " NTLDR missing" before i can boot from cdrom or anything maybe this is a conflict for NF7-s rev 2.0 boards, im gonna try a new IDE cable today as the one i use as seen some bending and abuse, if that doesent work im swapping in a maxtor HD
dnycompbuilder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-03, 09:47 AM   #6
dnycompbuilder
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Michigan

 
tried a quantum HD a walah thing booted right up obviously a conflict with NF7-s rev 2.0 and WD hds now im kinda in a debate about what to do, should i just RMA it, or should i get me a couple new HDS?
dnycompbuilder is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-20-03, 02:42 PM Thread Starter   #7
amsties
Registered



Join Date: Apr 2003

 
sold my wd and picked up a maxtor ata133 40gb and it works fine im typing this through my new rig.
amsties is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?