Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Cache divisor programs-where @ ?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-01, 10:33 AM Thread Starter   #1
oc jason
Senior Member

 
oc jason's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Fayetteville, AR

 
Cache divisor programs-where @ ?


what is my classic 600 realalistcly capable of OC ing to id like 850 if i can- and also i need a program do modify my cache divosor to like 2/5- where can i get it?

__________________
[THE HATEMACHINE]
.: p4 3.2c : Abit IC7 : 1.5gb pc3500 : Gf Fx 5950 :.

[FAVORITE GIRL]
.: AMDxp 3700 : DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 : 2gb pc4000 : Gf 7900gt :.

WoW
Server: Laughing Skull
Faction: Alliance
Name: Truex 60 Dwarf Rogue
oc jason is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-01, 02:36 PM   #2
wild_andy_c
NAKED Overclockers Unite! Senior

 
wild_andy_c's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Milton Keynes UK

 
Not a program - a device such as a freespeed ninja or a goldfinger that will allow you to overclock and also to alter the ratio setting too. These are about $30.00 from all over the place - hurry and get one though; due to the rise of the Socket A chip - the Slot A stuff is vanishing quick

__________________
MF570 SLI | 2 GB Corsair Twin-X DDR-2 800 | X2 3800+ | 7900GT | Audigy 2 ZS Platinum Pro | 3DMark05 - 9070 | 3DMark06 - 5011
wild_andy_c is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-01, 02:40 PM   #3
Murphy
Senior Member

 
Murphy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 
This is how we do it!


Quote:
liquidfusion (Mar 06, 2001 10:33 a.m.):
what is my classic 600 realalistcly capable of OC ing to id like 850 if i can- and also i need a program do modify my cache divosor to like 2/5- where can i get it?
If you have a GFD, 850 is very well posible. 200MHz extra is almost guarantied. For cache mod's you can try to get BIOS modivications (I have a asus K7V mobo, bioses on http://www.k7v.com ) or other appz. For cache modification I use mathlon V3.00beta, this creates a boot disk which sets the cache before the OS boots, so your cache doesn't get stressed before this. You need to set L2 cache disabled in your bios, so mathlon can enable it. Here is the link: http://www.nexus.hu/plusabit/english/index.html (use the 'direct download' tab on top). It works perfectly stable for me and many other people, so dont be shy and enable all the advanced functions when mathlon asks for installation.
Enjoy!

__________________
Rob Edam
SENIOR MEMBER

1800XP week42
on asus a7v-266e RAID with 512mb cas2 DDR
fsb max. = 150MHz aircooled
Seti team position #?
Murphy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-01, 06:22 PM Thread Starter   #4
oc jason
Senior Member

 
oc jason's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Fayetteville, AR

 
dman ur hookin me up i have been looking for awhile so now i can oc my 600 before i get the 1gig and not worry too much bout cache restrictions-thanks

__________________
[THE HATEMACHINE]
.: p4 3.2c : Abit IC7 : 1.5gb pc3500 : Gf Fx 5950 :.

[FAVORITE GIRL]
.: AMDxp 3700 : DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D Socket 939 : 2gb pc4000 : Gf 7900gt :.

WoW
Server: Laughing Skull
Faction: Alliance
Name: Truex 60 Dwarf Rogue
oc jason is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:44 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?