Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocking My Duron 800 to 1Ghz

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-06-01, 04:53 PM Thread Starter   #1
PhatCat690
New Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
Overclocking My Duron 800 to 1Ghz


I am trying to push my Duron 800 to 1Ghz. By adjusting the FSB on my board I have achieved 848 Mhz. I think that I have to get another board but I am not sure. I have the BCMKT133 board from http://www.bcmcom.com
Can anyone recommend a board that will give me great results with overclocking to 1Ghz without having to modify the processor or motherboard ?

My Bios is limited to me only adjusting the FSB. The highest that I am able to get is 848 without the computer locking up. The heat with the stock heatsink/fan and the case fan is about 109-112 F. Is that too hot ?..... I think that it is too hot and am thinking about a watercooling solution. I have found one for about 165.00 with a couple accessories that fits inside the case. I am thinking about getting the ASUS mobo with the onboard RAID. I am confident that with the cooler and new mobo I will see 1Ghz with no problem and danger to the cpu.
PhatCat690 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-01, 07:06 PM   #2
Fiz
Member

 
Fiz's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: C:\%systemroot%\minidump

 
If you are using the KT-133 chipset then the highest you will likely see is about 115 MHZ fsb. It's better to unlock the proc and use a combo of mult and fsb adjustments. You should see a gig with few probs if the cooling is ok. :-)
Fiz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-06-01, 07:08 PM   #3
got_yogurt
Member



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
The board you have right now should work fine. If you dont want to mod the proceessor, then you are limited to just FSB changing.
got_yogurt is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 03-07-01, 09:22 AM   #4
sad_b0i
Registered



Join Date: Mar 2001

 
uuh..do u want to overclock without unlocking the multiplier? if so...you should either get an asus a7v133 or an abit w/ raid board...either is great for overclocking...
sad_b0i is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?