Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

9800np... defective, don't trust mwave, or am I a moron?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-27-03, 04:46 PM Thread Starter   #1
GameFAQsRolo
Official Cool Guy

 
GameFAQsRolo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Commerce, Los Angeles County, California, USA

 
9800np... defective, don't trust mwave, or am I a moron?


I'm building a system for my friend and he wants it for gaming. He decided on the 9800np from mwave. Here's the errors:
9800nperror01.jpg
9800nperror02.jpg
9800nperror03.jpg
Mwave doesn't really list specifics on the card, but as far as I can tell it's an ATi Radeon 9800np SE.

Here's what I've tried so far:
1. Tested on his [pending]system from a clean install of XP w/sp1. Installed motherboard drivers and then all windows updates. Last, tried installing Cat 3.6 and that's when I get those errors mentioned above. Tried Cat 3.5 and 3.4 and got the same error.
2. Reformatted and tried advice from this thread where someone else had the same problem. Still didn't work. (somehwre in this step I tried installing the drivers with dx8.1 instead of updating to 9.0b)
3. Installed Omegas and those installed w/o a problem, but system will not run 3d apps, system just freezes.
*****At this point I'm assuming it's the card*******
4. I stick the card in my main system with the Cat 3.6 already installed(9100, woohoo). Before booting up I'm thinking there's no way the card can still be an unknown device, but after booting... still an unknown.
5. Attempted to re-install drivers on my main system, but instead grabbed the 9800np and threw it against the wall [ummm... no].

So now I'm , but can't really do much about it until my friend comes over tomorrow. The card is definitely getting returned and he'll probably go with the 9700np instead.

Since I assume the card is defective, this post mostly serves as a warning to stay away from the $255 deal on the 9800np at mwave.

Unless I'm a complete moron and am missing a very important step in all of this. (please, no pointing out the usual obvious solutions: safe mode, cables plugged in properly, strong power supply, install new drivers over old, blah blah blah )

Note: Drivers from CD install perfectly, but also do not run 3d apps.

Final Note: Post was also a way for me to vent my frustration.

Truly and Seriously Final Note: I really wanted this card to work because I was/am planning on picking it up for myself. As long as just this card is defective, a functioning one would be $255 for 2.8ns Hynix. I think it's a good deal.

__________________

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2| |AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice| |2x256 Kingston HyperX PC3500 11 3 2 2T 2.6v| |Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB| |WD SE 120gig| |BenQ DW1620| |Antec TruePower480 **OUTDATED**


Heatware
GameFAQsRolo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-27-03, 05:23 PM   #2
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
Try installing the drivers off of the CD and then manually updating to the latest Cats. I've had some issues with my ATi cards installing drivers. They've given the exact same error.
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-27-03, 07:20 PM   #3
David101
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
it happaned to me, i then installed the dafult drivers form winxp, then directx, then the cats and it worked
David101 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-27-03, 07:28 PM   #4
Aktunka
Member

 
Aktunka's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR

 
Yeah, don't think that there is any need to blame the reseller if you just had the misfortune to get a bad card. Sometimes cards are bad, and unless the vendor knowingly sells you a bad card or refuses to rma it then it isn't like they are at fault.

__________________
Intel Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro Board
Asus ATI 4850 x 2 Crossfire
4GB Corsair Dominator
Silverstone ST75F 750W PS
Aktunka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-27-03, 08:21 PM Thread Starter   #5
GameFAQsRolo
Official Cool Guy

 
GameFAQsRolo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Commerce, Los Angeles County, California, USA

 
Yea, I tried manually installing the drivers and it freezes when loading 3d textures.

I know, I didn't mean to pick on mwave, I was just frustrated . [although newegg has knowingly sold defective products. it just takes them a few RMAs to realize they should pull it off their site]

__________________

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2| |AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice| |2x256 Kingston HyperX PC3500 11 3 2 2T 2.6v| |Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB| |WD SE 120gig| |BenQ DW1620| |Antec TruePower480 **OUTDATED**


Heatware
GameFAQsRolo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-29-03, 12:02 AM   #6
vkvenom
Member

 
vkvenom's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003

 
i had the same prob here is the fix you need to set the memory usage to programs in the Perfomance options under advanced !

Right click my computer-Properties-Advanced-click the settings tab in performance-then advanced and select programs in memory usage , i had to do it in safe mode and THEN reinstaled my drivers and WAHLA ! works

__________________

ASUS Rampage II Extreme | i7 920 DO 4ghz@1.25| Corsair Tri Channel 6 GB | EVGA GTX 580 FTW Hydro Copper 2 | 256 GB Samsung SSD | Samsung 1TB HDD | Corsair HX1000 PSU
Loop #1: TFC 480 | KOOLANCE 350 BLOCK | XSPC Res/Top W/MCP355 | Loop #2: TFC 360 | FTW Hydro| Swiftech NB Block | XSPC Res/Top W/MCP355 | MM Pinnacle 24 Case

HEAT


Current on going build, Mountain Mods Pinnacle 24
| |
vkvenom is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-29-03, 12:10 AM Thread Starter   #7
GameFAQsRolo
Official Cool Guy

 
GameFAQsRolo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Commerce, Los Angeles County, California, USA

 
Sounds promising, I'll try it out tomorrow. If this works, I'll mail you a gift!

__________________

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2| |AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice| |2x256 Kingston HyperX PC3500 11 3 2 2T 2.6v| |Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB| |WD SE 120gig| |BenQ DW1620| |Antec TruePower480 **OUTDATED**


Heatware
GameFAQsRolo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-29-03, 01:14 PM Thread Starter   #8
GameFAQsRolo
Official Cool Guy

 
GameFAQsRolo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Commerce, Los Angeles County, California, USA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by vkvenom
...set the memory usage to programs in the Perfomance options under advanced !
Ok, booooo. This doesn't sound like it's gonna work. Late last night when I was half asleep it sounded good, but now after a good night's rest... not so much.

The setting is already set to Programs. Did you mean to change it to System Cache? I was hoping this was going to be one of those oddball fixes that work, but I've lost that hope. Maybe I'll try it anyway(on system cache), but I won't hold my breath.

Thanks for the suggestion anyway. You'll still get a gift if it works!

Note: I already called mwave tech support and they advised to just go ahead with the RMA. I think I'm going to go do it at Will Call on Saturday, so I have a few days to work with still.

__________________

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2| |AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice| |2x256 Kingston HyperX PC3500 11 3 2 2T 2.6v| |Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB| |WD SE 120gig| |BenQ DW1620| |Antec TruePower480 **OUTDATED**


Heatware
GameFAQsRolo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-30-03, 08:31 PM Thread Starter   #9
GameFAQsRolo
Official Cool Guy

 
GameFAQsRolo's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Commerce, Los Angeles County, California, USA

 
I tried out the advanced memory settings method and it didn't work, sorry, no gift for you.

After trying out the card one last time, I packed it up and got it ready for a 30 minute drive. Went to mwave in Walnut with my RMA # and in 30 minutes I had a replacement in my hands. This time, it's the 9800np NON-SE. The SE model had a black heatsink and this one has the standard silver heatsink. Still appears to be an ATi card and not powered by.

I'm not going to get a chance to test it or look at the specifics of it, but I'm just happy I made it home after a long day(only to get ready to leave in about 15 minutes).

__________________

ASRock 939Dual-SATA2| |AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Venice| |2x256 Kingston HyperX PC3500 11 3 2 2T 2.6v| |Sapphire Radeon 9600Pro 128MB| |WD SE 120gig| |BenQ DW1620| |Antec TruePower480 **OUTDATED**


Heatware
GameFAQsRolo is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?