Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Having problems.....

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-09-03, 06:33 PM Thread Starter   #1
NcBaller1985
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shallotte, NC

 
Question Having problems.....


Aight...I got my IC7 the other day but I can't get my system to stay on. You can see what I am running in my sig. Like windows XP will load up but then the whole system will reboot after like 1-2min. Is this a memory issue??? What settings do I need to put the memory at to get it to run right???
NcBaller1985 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-03, 10:05 PM   #2
kestrel
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia

 
2.26ghz has a multiplier of 17, right? You're running a FSB of 164 or 165 to reach 2.8ghz? If so, I'd say that's just too fast for your PC 2100 RAM and that's what's causing your crashes. PC 2100 spec is DDR 266, or a FSB of 133. It would also be helpful to know what your vDIMM setting is, and what ratio you're running between FSB/RAM. Also, your latency settings come into play... In other words, it could be a lot of things, but all of them point at your slow, (by OC standards) memory, which is made to run with your chip at stock speeds ONLY.
kestrel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-09-03, 11:26 PM   #3
drshivas
Sith Lord

 
drshivas's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maryland, USA

10 Year Badge
 
I agree with kestrel. You might be stressing the memory out. Run memtest86 at those speeds to see if the memory is crapping out. If errors occur, then ease back (drop the multiplier to a low number and keep the high FSB) and run memtest. Keep dropping the FSB until the errors go away.

Also, rebooting is a symptom of not enough vcore. Are you running suffiecient vcore?
drshivas is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-03, 07:32 AM Thread Starter   #4
NcBaller1985
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shallotte, NC

 
I got it squared away. I am not overclocking with this system untill I get better memory. Thanks!
NcBaller1985 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-03, 07:40 AM   #5
allen337
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: illinois

 
you dont actually have to buy new memory at this moment just set your memory timings up like 2.5 or 3 on cas and 3-3-7 and see what it does. ALLEN
allen337 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-03, 11:06 AM   #6
kestrel
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Virginia

 
Quote:
Originally posted by drshivas
If errors occur, then ease back (drop the multiplier to a low number and keep the high FSB) and run memtest. Keep dropping the FSB until the errors go away.

Also, rebooting is a symptom of not enough vcore. Are you running suffiecient vcore?
1) He can't drop his multiplier, he's got a p4. All he can do is change the ratio between his FSB and RAM speeds, slow down his latency timings, add more vDIMM, or lower his FSB... Probably a combination of several of those options as PC 2100 isn't really a great overclocker. He's going to buy some faster RAM anyway, (which is a good decision on his part as one can buy RAM that will OC great for that chip for pretty cheap right now).

2) Yeah, his vCore is probably still at stock and it wouldn't really hurt to bump it up a little bit as long as his temps are still in-line. If he starts seeing load temps over 50-55C he should back off a little. Default vCore on that chip is 1.52v, he shouldn't go above 1.6v at this point.
kestrel is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-10-03, 02:47 PM Thread Starter   #7
NcBaller1985
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Shallotte, NC

 
Yeah, but I got an IC7 which means I kinda sorta gotta "guess" my CPU temps. Says it is a at 42*C idol. I don't believe it cause I got a Nexus cotroller with the CPU therm. like 1mm (if even that) away from the CPU and it reads 25* idol. I mean the sucker is like touching the side edge of the CPU. I just guess it is around 30*-32* idol.
NcBaller1985 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-11-03, 10:31 AM   #8
drshivas
Sith Lord

 
drshivas's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maryland, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
1) He can't drop his multiplier, he's got a p4.
My bad. I need to be less AMD-centric I guess . Now that you brought that up, I now recall that all my intel boxes are multiplier locked. Thanks kestrel.
drshivas is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?