Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

dont waste cash on routers

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-12-03, 11:43 PM Thread Starter   #1
gottylynx
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
dont waste cash on routers


just get zonealarm pro works GREAT and ALL and i mean ALL my ports all stealth what more can u want works great simple to use same results as a router but at a TON LOWER price
gottylynx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-03, 11:47 PM   #2
CrazyP
Member

 
CrazyP's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002

 
hum, people dont get a router just for the firewall
CrazyP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-03, 11:51 PM   #3
Disco_Stu
Member

 
Disco_Stu's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003

 
yea, some people like to ROUTE things, like internet connections, to differant computers.

Disco_Stu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-12-03, 11:53 PM Thread Starter   #4
gottylynx
Registered



Join Date: Jul 2003

 
o ok im nub so i say stupid things lol o well maybe my next topic will be more helpful
gottylynx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 12:17 AM   #5
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Zonealarm doesn't do nat.

Don't waste cash on Zonealarm. Use a real firewalling solution. Like iptables. Or pf. Or ipfw. Or ipfilter.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 12:22 AM   #6
Daemonfly
Member



Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: NW Pa

 
Yeah, get a better solution, like low end PC (usually free) and pop Smoothwall on it.

__________________
New build coming soon: Q6600 | Abit IP35-Pro | EVGA 8800GT 512mb | Tt Mozart TX case | 2-loop watercooling

Heatware
Daemonfly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 12:49 AM   #7
engjohn
Senior Member

 
engjohn's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: SoCal

 
Quote:
Originally posted by XWRed1
Zonealarm doesn't do nat.

Don't waste cash on Zonealarm. Use a real firewalling solution. Like iptables. Or pf. Or ipfw. Or ipfilter.
I second that!

__________________
<--- Dave and My Girlfriend in Atlanta, Ga at the Ritz Carlton!!! Yahoo!! (I took the PIC!!)

und KEINE EIER!!!
My Heatware
engjohn is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 01:00 AM   #8
dagamore
Member

 
dagamore's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002

 
but does ZA allow me to share my cable with my 8 machines? does it act as my DHCP host?
does it alow me to meter my internet connection?
nope, i guess i will stick with my router
dagamore is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 04:42 AM   #9
Carnil
Member

 
Carnil's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Spokane, USA

 
Heck, a hardware router may be cheaper than a software firewall. The Gigafast EE400-R is available on Newegg for $13 -- potentially cheaper than a second network card or a commercial firewall.

Not that I'd wish that particular router on anyone -- it was a pain to set up, and stopped working temporarily on the second day I was using it.
Carnil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 07:41 AM   #10
SinsFeelNatural
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phx. AZ - USA

 
I agree with a hardware firewall owning a software firewall. A 40 dollar router is a much better deal anyway over a 40 piece of software.

Don't feel bad over the post.

Everyone in here posts some weird stuff from time to time.

__________________
RIP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C@2.4GHZ-MSI Delta-L-1gb Muskin 3200 running Dual Channel-MSI 6600 128 MB-2x80gb Western Digital - R.I.P.
AMD 64 3500+ - ECS KV2LITE - 2GB DDR - SAPPHIRE X800GTO 256MB VIDEO RUNNING ON TWIN 15" LCDs - RIP
On a long enough time line, everyone's survival rate reaches zero.
SinsFeelNatural is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 08:06 AM   #11
Beast Of Blight
Disabled

 
Beast Of Blight's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orange County

 
Only the truely 1337, like me, run both a hardware & a software firewall.


Oh yeah, baby. Bask in my awesome ub3rn355
Beast Of Blight is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 08:15 AM   #12
SinsFeelNatural
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phx. AZ - USA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Beast Of Blight
Only the truely 1337, like me, run both a hardware & a software firewall.


Oh yeah, baby. Bask in my awesome ub3rn355
Even your avatar is looks paranoid! lol

a quote from a girl I used to work with.
Quote:
a night I turn off my computer and unplug the modem because I heard new viruses can turn on your computer
lol. Just teasing you, it always good to be carefull

__________________
RIP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C@2.4GHZ-MSI Delta-L-1gb Muskin 3200 running Dual Channel-MSI 6600 128 MB-2x80gb Western Digital - R.I.P.
AMD 64 3500+ - ECS KV2LITE - 2GB DDR - SAPPHIRE X800GTO 256MB VIDEO RUNNING ON TWIN 15" LCDs - RIP
On a long enough time line, everyone's survival rate reaches zero.
SinsFeelNatural is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 11:58 AM   #13
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
Only the truely 1337, like me, run both a hardware & a software firewall.
Technically they're all software firewalls, just the appliances are embedded machines. Some of them even run Linux.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 12:07 PM   #14
Mr.Guvernment

 
Mr.Guvernment's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Costa Rica - and toronto sometimes

10 Year Badge
 
^^^^

uh-hu

Zoneralarm also likes to crash windows alot, or did - i will NEVER use a "free" firewall

u get what you pay for. and my network or computer is worth more then what a Free firewall can offer for protection.

__________________

,`, Poor Planning On Your Part Does Not Constitute An Emergency On My Part ,`,
,`, The trouble with life is theres no background music ,`,
,`, Life isnt short, you're just dead for too long,`,


Mr.Guvernment is offline Folding Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 01:42 PM   #15
dalilman52
Member

 
dalilman52's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Houston

 
i have the linksys 4-port router - link http://www.linksys.com/products/prod...cid=29&prid=20 and i was wondering if it had any good protection from viruses and stuff...or hackers help me out!!
________
Hispanic / Latino Recipes

Last edited by dalilman52; 04-13-11 at 08:37 AM.
dalilman52 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 02:07 PM   #16
Wedge1212
Member

 
Wedge1212's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Waco / Coppell, Texas

 
just disable Upnp if it supports it and you should be resonably safe from hackers (dont forget to change the default password) God knows how many people out there dont change it. My linksys kept my home network safe from MSBlaster
Wedge1212 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 03:36 PM   #17
ColdMiser
Member

 
ColdMiser's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Daemonfly
Yeah, get a better solution, like low end PC (usually free) and pop Smoothwall on it.
Heck yeah. Compared to a Sonicwall, the only really useful thing missing from the free version is a content filter, but folks here wouldn't care about that. It is an excellent firewall with great VPN capabilities, and it will nearly run on a TI-82 calculator.
ColdMiser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 05:03 PM   #18
rogerdugans
Linux challenged Senior, not that it stops me...

 
rogerdugans's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Corner of No and Where

 
Personally, I have posted some silly stuff- and some stuff that
was just plain wrong
So don't feel bad!

But it is a pretty timely topic: routers and firewalls.

I use a linksys gateway router which provides some basic protection with NAT.
I also use ZA (free edition) on each windows pc and the linux rigs have stuff going too (which I need to learn more about ).

Neither are perfect.
Neither will keep a determined cracker out of any of my machines.

But blaster didn't get me.
Neither did Code Red- and I was running an IIS webserver on one of my rigs when that was going around.

Security: it's not just for Enterprise IT/IS departments anymore.

__________________
Still overclocked and running linux on watercooled computers after all these years.
rogerdugans is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 07:47 PM   #19
XWRed1
Senior Member

 
XWRed1's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2001

 
Quote:
and the linux rigs have stuff going too (which I need to learn more about ).
Quote:
Neither will keep a determined cracker out of any of my machines.
The Linux one can be configured to, unless you are running vulnerable services (read: unpatched) or there is a Linux remote exploit you haven't patched.
XWRed1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-13-03, 09:19 PM   #20
DarkNight
Member

 
DarkNight's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Pittsburgh

 
I will usualy install the free ZA, I just don't leave it running all the time. It's good to have on when installing downloaded software or other "free" stuff (p2p). It's nice to check for out going as well as incomming traffic. It is kind of a resourse hog though. I am personaly behind a router with nat and spi.
DarkNight is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:14 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?