Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

After MC462 install: less OC?!?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-01, 11:42 PM Thread Starter   #1
fluxcapacitor
Registered

 
fluxcapacitor's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Orange County

 
After MC462 install: less OC?!?


This one really not only has me dumbfounded, but pissed. I finally got my MC462, but upon re-powering my system afte installing, I cannot run my 800 T Bird at 10x100. BSOD's, Windows protection errors, lockups, all the usual OC stuff. At first, all of the settings were exactly where I left them. But then I tried lowering voltage, upping voltage, changing VIO voltage, everything. I'm 99% positive nothing got scratched or anything. The only thing I can think of is that when I cleaned the CPU, I must've eroded [slightly, I can run at 9.5x100 fine] the conductive ink off the L1's. Is that possible, to slightly take away their effect, so I could run 9.5x100, but not 10x100? Or can a proc just 'give up' on OCing? Any help here really appreciated...

__________________
Friends don't let friends vote Republican't.
fluxcapacitor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-10-01, 11:55 PM   #2
Hugo 59
Senior Member

 
Hugo 59's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Linwood, NC

 
Quote:
fluxcapacitor (Apr 10, 2001 11:42 p.m.):
This one really not only has me dumbfounded, but pissed. I finally got my MC462, but upon re-powering my system afte installing, I cannot run my 800 T Bird at 10x100. BSOD's, Windows protection errors, lockups, all the usual OC stuff. At first, all of the settings were exactly where I left them. But then I tried lowering voltage, upping voltage, changing VIO voltage, everything. I'm 99% positive nothing got scratched or anything. The only thing I can think of is that when I cleaned the CPU, I must've eroded [slightly, I can run at 9.5x100 fine] the conductive ink off the L1's. Is that possible, to slightly take away their effect, so I could run 9.5x100, but not 10x100? Or can a proc just 'give up' on OCing? Any help here really appreciated...
I would guess that when you cleaned the cpu what ever you were using to clean it came in contact with the ink cuasing it to lose some of its cunductivness. I would redo the bridges and see if that fixes the problem.

__________________
P4 1.8a @ 3006 @ 1.6Vcore
Iwill P4HT
Hugo 59 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 04-11-01, 12:19 AM   #3
Thelemac
Administratively Deficient

 
Thelemac's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Canton, MI

10 Year Badge
 
Can you get it back up there with the FSB?

__________________
42 | Sig Assassin

*click*
Thelemac is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?