Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Im confused..

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-21-03, 02:09 AM Thread Starter   #1
BiMM
Member

 
BiMM's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: WA

 
Im confused..


I have DSL service from Speakeasy.net, and one of the Prestige DSL modems that they provide. When I try to hook up the DSL modem straight to the computer, the computer doesn't recognize that there is an ethernet cable plugged in. At first I thought there might be something wrong with the cable modem/ethernet drivers on the mobo. For the heck of it, I installed a Netgear 4-Port HUB that I had laying around between the 2, and for some strange reason, it works just fine. I know very little about networking and whatnot, but this seems really weird to me.. any ideas?

I just bought a Netgear 4-Port Router to install, and it doesnt work either with just the dsl modem and the router.. but if I include the hub it works just fine.. *sigh*
BiMM is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 08:54 AM   #2
Numbstruck
Member

 
Numbstruck's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Noitacol

 
What OS are you using?

I know in winXP theres the network setup wizard, and when me and my friends go up to our cabin we bring our little hub, rather than the router we usually use, and sometimes we have to run the setup wizard and select "hub" from the options, I dunno where it is....but anyway, u might try the Network setup wizard and see if that helps any.
Numbstruck is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 12:18 PM   #3
srs
Member

 
srs's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Did you use the cable that came with the modem to connect to your PC?
srs is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 12:45 PM   #4
drshivas
Sith Lord

 
drshivas's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Maryland, USA

10 Year Badge
 
Ditto to what srs said: try to use the cable that came with the modem. Some modems use a crossover cable instead of regular patch cable. I had the same problem with my Speakeasy Zylink (or whatever) modem.
drshivas is online now Benching Profile Heatware Profile Rosetta Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 12:47 PM   #5
twump
Member



Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA

 
ditto again on using the cable that came with the modem. speakeasy gives you a crossover cable with your modem run that from the modem to your comp or hub. a normal patch cable from modem to comp won't work
twump is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 03:23 PM   #6
TC
Senior Seti Addict

 
TC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Denver, CO

10 Year Badge
 
Definitely sounds like the cabling. Either that or your nic is trying to autodetect duplex and speed and the modem is supplying an out of range signal so it can't decide what to do.

__________________
My Heatware
TC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 03:31 PM Thread Starter   #7
BiMM
Member

 
BiMM's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: WA

 
Duh.. Ima dope. So I should run the crossover that I got from Speakeasy from the modem to the router, then use the cable that came with the router to go from that to the computer.. Am I on the right track now? lol
BiMM is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-21-03, 04:15 PM   #8
Beast Of Blight
Disabled

 
Beast Of Blight's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Orange County

 
Quote:
Originally posted by BiMM
Duh.. Ima dope. So I should run the crossover that I got from Speakeasy from the modem to the router, then use the cable that came with the router to go from that to the computer.. Am I on the right track now? lol
yes
Beast Of Blight is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?