Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

pci cards

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-23-03, 01:30 AM Thread Starter   #1
akord94
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2001

 
pci cards


high guys i just got my msi k7d master, unfortunatly i ran out of pci slots, sound blaster 5.1, highpoint ide raid controller, and nic card. i need a slot for my tv tuner. what cards can i change over to 64 bit and not cost me an arm and a leg.
thanks
akord94 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 01:53 AM   #2
Maxvla
Senior Member

 
Maxvla's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: OKC

 
do 32bit pci cards work in 64bit slots?

for some reason i thought they did...

__________________
The Black Hole
Intel i7 860 2.8ghz
Gigabyte P55M-UD2
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR3 1600
EVGA GTX460 1GB
Intel X-25M 80GB SSD
Magnetics - 2x2TB 4x1TB
Corsair HX850W PSU
NEC DVD-RW
Maxvla is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 02:05 AM   #3
Stedeman
The Half Asleep Member

 
Stedeman's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Lewiston Maine

 
Some mother boards allow this option but it knocks out the 64bit and makes all the slots 32bit check your owners manual to be sure.

__________________
My HEATWARE My eBay
Stedeman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 09:48 AM   #4
aftermath
Member

 
aftermath's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Big Brother Nation

10 Year Badge
 
the k7d master does suport 32 bit cards in the slots. but the card needs to be ked to fit. the slots will auto swich to the cards frequency i run a 3ware card in the 66 mhz/64 bit slot.
it is strongly recomended that all mass storige controlers are placed in the 66/64 slots as the 33/32 slots are subject to a nasty latency isue. this kills disk through-put.
if your raid card is capable put it in the slot. the 66/64 slots operate at a different voltage. thsi is why not all cards are compatable.

__________________
Folding helps find cures --> fold! team32!
visit Team32's folding forum

Dont use folding as a stress test! Use this and then FOLD

member of F_T_W_L sub team
aftermath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 01:06 PM Thread Starter   #5
akord94
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2001

 
but the card needs to be ked to fit.

what does that mean? sorry if its a stupid question.
thanks
akord94 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 01:52 PM   #6
aftermath
Member

 
aftermath's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Big Brother Nation

10 Year Badge
 
sorry sorry i ment keyed it has 2 notches out of it one near the front and one near the back.
i must remember to check what i type, im dyslexic and forget to check small words. How hard is it to spell keyed correctly??

edit: most certainly is not a stupid question and any way there are only stupid answers!

__________________
Folding helps find cures --> fold! team32!
visit Team32's folding forum

Dont use folding as a stress test! Use this and then FOLD

member of F_T_W_L sub team
aftermath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 07:10 PM   #7
mateo
Member



Join Date: Dec 2002

 
You can tell if its keyed if there's a slot closer to the PCI bracket side. There's a very good chance the Highpoint is slotted, Im almost sure of it (if its at least ATA100). Put it in the 64 bit slot, you'll find a big jump in performance over a 32 bit slot, like aftermath said.
mateo is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-23-03, 10:44 PM   #8
Rav
Member

 
Rav's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Philthadelphia

10 Year Badge
 
I have a Promise controller card that is 32-bit 66Mhz and I use it in the 64/66 slot. Works great! I wish there was a way to confirm its running 66Mhz though.

-Rav

__________________

+ Intel i860, i760, i530
+ I kill threads like a mass-murderer
Rav is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-03, 12:58 AM   #9
bulk88
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC

 
I also heard somewhere, if you put in a 33mhz card that claims to be 66mhz (yeah it is, it just lowers the speed for itself and uses 3.3v) into a 66mhx slot the slot goes to 33mhz, lowest common denominator, so you killed 1/2 the bandwidth between your southbridge and northbridge.
bulk88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-03, 06:16 AM   #10
aftermath
Member

 
aftermath's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Big Brother Nation

10 Year Badge
 
i would hope that the northbrige-southbridge interconecter would be independent of the pci frequencyes. Any way my disk through-put seams fine and i havn't got a spare pci slot.
i have modem (minimal bandwidth) sound card (minimal) 2nd graphics card (needs more than the other 2 but i dount know how much.) usb2card (never used yet) and my 3ware controler.
the 3ware and the usb card will bring the bus down to only 33mhz.
i thought that the 66/64 slots were independent of the rest, like they talk to there controler seperately.


edit: Iv looked at the 760mpx data sheet and can see why using a 33 mhz card in the 66/64 bit slot would posibly reduce the north-south bus. It runs directly off it or at least appears on the tech sheet. I think you have a point bulk88 but the 66/64 slots are still the best for mass storage controlers.

__________________
Folding helps find cures --> fold! team32!
visit Team32's folding forum

Dont use folding as a stress test! Use this and then FOLD

member of F_T_W_L sub team

Last edited by aftermath; 08-24-03 at 06:46 AM.
aftermath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-03, 02:06 PM   #11
bulk88
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NYC

 
Just like in the old Via chipset days, all of Via's southbridges were PCI devices, no V-link or hub architeture (intel). Same thing with the 760MPX, except the PCI bus was fattened.
bulk88 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-03, 04:25 PM   #12
Spl Engineering
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: columbus ohio

 
It would be worth it to me to place any card that will work in that slot just to have the extra PCI slot availible for use.
Spl Engineering is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-03, 09:36 PM   #13
cmcquistion
IT Director Senior



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tennessee

 
Quote:
Originally posted by aftermath
the k7d master does suport 32 bit cards in the slots. but the card needs to be ked to fit. the slots will auto swich to the cards frequency i run a 3ware card in the 66 mhz/64 bit slot.
it is strongly recomended that all mass storige controlers are placed in the 66/64 slots as the 33/32 slots are subject to a nasty latency isue. this kills disk through-put.
if your raid card is capable put it in the slot. the 66/64 slots operate at a different voltage. thsi is why not all cards are compatable.
This is absolutely correct. If you CAN put your disk controller in one of the 66 MHz/64 bit slots, then do it. If it doesn't support 66 MHz PCI slots (the double-keyed slots), then get another disk controller. Your performance will be terrible, if you leave it on the 33 MHz PCI bus. Most other devices will be fine there, though.

Don't worry about slowing down your southbridge to 33 MHz. It is a non-issue.

__________________
Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

Please read and obey the Signature Rules.
cmcquistion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-24-03, 11:37 PM Thread Starter   #14
akord94
Registered



Join Date: Nov 2001

 
thanks guys, i will do that once i get the board. had to rma the original one that i got.

i got a "bios checksum error" when i first turned it on. system would not read a disk so i couldn't try flahsing the bios. i called msi, they told me to reset the cmos, then i got an error "decompressing bios to ram" then i would hear memory errors.

hope to get it back by wensday or friday then week
akord94 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-03, 12:48 AM   #15
Albigger
Member



Join Date: Sep 2002

10 Year Badge
 
can any of you guys recommend a good controller card (or even brand) that will fit the 66mhz slots for SURE??? (i'll be getting a k7d and I will need to use the other slots as well)

__________________
Asus PC-DL - 2x2.4M0 xeons @ 3.27ghz - 9800pro - 2 x 512 pqi Turbo @ 2,2,2,5 - 550W FSP550-60PLN
cooling: Iwaki WMD-30RZT & 2x Apogee CPU Blocks
Albigger is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-03, 01:43 AM   #16
dustybyrd
Senior Member

 
dustybyrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
can any of you guys recommend a good controller card (or even brand) that will fit the 66mhz slots for SURE??? (i'll be getting a k7d and I will need to use the other slots as well)

i use the promise tx2000 and it has worked great for me...2 60gb maxtors in RAID-0

__________________
  • e6600 L631B047 2.4ghz @ 3.6 Ghz 24/7 (9x400 @ 1.38v, w/ 9700 Zalman, 64C TAT max) on Asus P5W-DH,
    2x 1gb OCZ Platinum Rev 2 @ 800mhz w/ 4,4,4,12,4 timings w/ 2.35v, 2x 74gb Raptors, 3x 320gb WD3200KS, 2x NEC 3500A DVDRW, Floppy, Zip
    2x GECUBE x1600pros , WinFast2000XP PVR, WinTV PVR150, Soundblaster Audigy SE, 2x Dell 1905fp, BenQ FP202W, S-Video TV
    2x Scythe SFF21F 120mm, Sunon 120mm PMB1212PLB2-A Blower on Sunbeam Rheostat, powered by Fortron FX700-GLN in Lian Li v2100b plus
    [for video encoding, ~= to 6.6ghz P-D and 5.3ghz dual core Opteron ]
dustybyrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-03, 04:01 AM   #17
aftermath
Member

 
aftermath's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Big Brother Nation

10 Year Badge
 
i use a 3ware one but its only 33/32bit
they have newer cards but these also are only 33/mhz although you can get 64 bit cards.
dustybyrd is the promise 66mhz?

edit: 3 ware cards are 66/64 bit at least now.

__________________
Folding helps find cures --> fold! team32!
visit Team32's folding forum

Dont use folding as a stress test! Use this and then FOLD

member of F_T_W_L sub team

Last edited by aftermath; 03-22-04 at 02:02 PM.
aftermath is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-03, 08:37 AM   #18
cmcquistion
IT Director Senior



Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Tennessee

 
I have used the Highpoint RocketRAID 133 and RocketRAID404 in my K7D systems, with no problems.

*EDIT* The RocketRAID133 is a true, 66 MHz PCI card. The RocketRAID 404 is 33 MHz, but it is 100% compatible with 66 MHz PCI slots.

*EDIT 2* Corrected information above. The RocketRAID133 is 66 MHz, it is NOT 64 bit, as I accidentally posted.

__________________
Wanna prove your computer is actually good for something?
Why not Fold Proteins for Team 32?


Step-by-Step: How to Build a Cheap and Quiet AMD Dually.
Step-by-Step: Building a Quiet PC from the Ground Up.
Step-by-Step: How to Quiet those Hard Drives.
How to remove Spyware and Immunize yourself from future infection.

Please read and obey the Signature Rules.

Last edited by cmcquistion; 03-23-04 at 10:01 AM.
cmcquistion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-03, 10:18 AM   #19
dustybyrd
Senior Member

 
dustybyrd's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
dustybyrd is the promise 66mhz? [/B]

yeah...i knew i was using it in the 66mhz slot...but i just checked to make sure it was a 66mhz card and it is:

http://www.promise.com/marketing/dat...TTX2000_v3.pdf

__________________
  • e6600 L631B047 2.4ghz @ 3.6 Ghz 24/7 (9x400 @ 1.38v, w/ 9700 Zalman, 64C TAT max) on Asus P5W-DH,
    2x 1gb OCZ Platinum Rev 2 @ 800mhz w/ 4,4,4,12,4 timings w/ 2.35v, 2x 74gb Raptors, 3x 320gb WD3200KS, 2x NEC 3500A DVDRW, Floppy, Zip
    2x GECUBE x1600pros , WinFast2000XP PVR, WinTV PVR150, Soundblaster Audigy SE, 2x Dell 1905fp, BenQ FP202W, S-Video TV
    2x Scythe SFF21F 120mm, Sunon 120mm PMB1212PLB2-A Blower on Sunbeam Rheostat, powered by Fortron FX700-GLN in Lian Li v2100b plus
    [for video encoding, ~= to 6.6ghz P-D and 5.3ghz dual core Opteron ]
dustybyrd is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-02-03, 06:14 PM   #20
aftermath
Member

 
aftermath's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: The Big Brother Nation

10 Year Badge
 
thanks. eventuly im going to replace myn just interested in these things now.
now ill look for info on that. would like to get a proper card for those 66/64 slots. the 3ware works fine but its not taking full advantage of the slot, also its only udma 66.

__________________
Folding helps find cures --> fold! team32!
visit Team32's folding forum

Dont use folding as a stress test! Use this and then FOLD

member of F_T_W_L sub team
aftermath is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:01 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?