Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Is there any way to disable the hardware change scanning?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-28-03, 05:56 AM Thread Starter   #1
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Is there any way to disable the hardware change scanning?


I have XP Home and I am about to install a new motherboard - but the really annoying thing is that when I go into device manager and try to uninstall everything with the word "ViA" in it, 3 minutes later XP goes off and finds all the uninstalled hardware again - when I'm still halfway through removing all the controllers.

Any ideas? - after I reboot when one device is uninstalled Win XP is ever so nice and installs it again when it gets to the desktop gggrrr.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 12:08 PM   #2
SinsFeelNatural
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phx. AZ - USA

 
go to start - run - services.msc - and then disable Plug and Play.

Disclaimer: I've never disabled plug and play before so after this you are on your own

__________________
RIP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C@2.4GHZ-MSI Delta-L-1gb Muskin 3200 running Dual Channel-MSI 6600 128 MB-2x80gb Western Digital - R.I.P.
AMD 64 3500+ - ECS KV2LITE - 2GB DDR - SAPPHIRE X800GTO 256MB VIDEO RUNNING ON TWIN 15" LCDs - RIP
On a long enough time line, everyone's survival rate reaches zero.
SinsFeelNatural is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 12:24 PM Thread Starter   #3
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
OK - here goes nothing...

thx for the info


EDIT
Ok I'd better not -
Quote:
Enables a computer to recognize and adapt to hardware changes with little or no user input. Stopping or disabling this service will result in system instability.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 01:01 PM   #4
o770
Member

 
o770's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001

10 Year Badge
 
Just remove the drivers from Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel then turn your system off and change the mainboards. Boot your system off the windows CD and choose to repair the installation.
o770 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 01:02 PM   #5
powerme
Member



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
Re: Is there any way to disable the hardware change scanning?


Quote:
Originally posted by L337 M33P
I have XP Home and I am about to install a new motherboard - but the really annoying thing is that when I go into device manager and try to uninstall everything with the word "ViA" in it, 3 minutes later XP goes off and finds all the uninstalled hardware again - when I'm still halfway through removing all the controllers.

Any ideas? - after I reboot when one device is uninstalled Win XP is ever so nice and installs it again when it gets to the desktop gggrrr.
if you are going to install a new motherboard, i suggest you go to do al CLEAN and FULL installation.

trust me, whatever you are doing right now won't save you in the long run. You will have more problems than you ever imagine even though it only saves you time from NOT installing everything over again
powerme is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 01:27 PM   #6
SinsFeelNatural
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phx. AZ - USA

 
A clean install will always be the best but if you have too much to backup now and you are impatient then run a repair install and this will get you up and running.

__________________
RIP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C@2.4GHZ-MSI Delta-L-1gb Muskin 3200 running Dual Channel-MSI 6600 128 MB-2x80gb Western Digital - R.I.P.
AMD 64 3500+ - ECS KV2LITE - 2GB DDR - SAPPHIRE X800GTO 256MB VIDEO RUNNING ON TWIN 15" LCDs - RIP
On a long enough time line, everyone's survival rate reaches zero.
SinsFeelNatural is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 01:45 PM Thread Starter   #7
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Yes I do have way too much stuff to risk installing windows again, but I will burn CDR backups of my most important files anyway

Turns out that my OEM manufacturer's "recovery CD" is actually a WinXP CD in itself - props to MESH - but is it a bootable CD? one way to find out...
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 01:55 PM Thread Starter   #8
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Uh oh - I tried booting from CD only but now strange things are happening - it went and booted up in 640x480 and then went through finding all the new hardware, now I get "run DLL as an APP" illegal operation errors when I close dialogue boxes - methinks it's time for reinstall.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 02:00 PM   #9
SinsFeelNatural
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phx. AZ - USA

 
I 2nd that

__________________
RIP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C@2.4GHZ-MSI Delta-L-1gb Muskin 3200 running Dual Channel-MSI 6600 128 MB-2x80gb Western Digital - R.I.P.
AMD 64 3500+ - ECS KV2LITE - 2GB DDR - SAPPHIRE X800GTO 256MB VIDEO RUNNING ON TWIN 15" LCDs - RIP
On a long enough time line, everyone's survival rate reaches zero.
SinsFeelNatural is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 03:42 PM Thread Starter   #10
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Urg - installin meh new motherboard is going to be a feat of logistics - Will the install of XP work without the nVidia IDE drivers? I assume that the install will use generic drivers and a rather good guide on the [H] recommends doing it during install.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 03:50 PM   #11
SinsFeelNatural
Member



Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Phx. AZ - USA

 
It will install generic drivers and then you can install the N-Force drivers once the install is completed. - worked for me

__________________
RIP 1700+ JIUHB DLT3C@2.4GHZ-MSI Delta-L-1gb Muskin 3200 running Dual Channel-MSI 6600 128 MB-2x80gb Western Digital - R.I.P.
AMD 64 3500+ - ECS KV2LITE - 2GB DDR - SAPPHIRE X800GTO 256MB VIDEO RUNNING ON TWIN 15" LCDs - RIP
On a long enough time line, everyone's survival rate reaches zero.
SinsFeelNatural is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 04:17 PM   #12
fiji
Member

 
fiji's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: berlin

 
Re: Is there any way to disable the hardware change scanning?


Quote:
Originally posted by L337 M33P
I have XP Home and I am about to install a new motherboard - but the really annoying thing is that when I go into device manager and try to uninstall everything with the word "ViA" in it, 3 minutes later XP goes off and finds all the uninstalled hardware again - when I'm still halfway through removing all the controllers.

Any ideas? - after I reboot when one device is uninstalled Win XP is ever so nice and installs it again when it gets to the desktop gggrrr.
"unplug and pray" lol


yeah it shouldnt be too much of a problem


but i would to a fresh install

__________________
---AthlonIIx4 4GBDDR3 NV9800GT---

running Win7x64
fiji is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 04:24 PM Thread Starter   #13
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
So, do I reformat my C: partition with NTFS? Does the windows setup CD read NTFS drives?
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-28-03, 04:57 PM   #14
powerme
Member



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
finally, you choose to re-install everything. Good for you

format c with NTFS
powerme is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-03, 10:25 AM Thread Starter   #15
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Here goes nothing - uninstalled most of the apps on my PC, and have taken it all out. Put new motherboard in and now it's time for poweron...
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-03, 01:56 PM   #16
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
there's a reg hack for the mobo bind for XP, will try to get it from my bud. its so that windows XP thinks the bord is something else for copy purposes, but otherwise it works fine (full support and drivers, etc)

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-29-03, 03:16 PM Thread Starter   #17
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Cheers, but I have it humming away flawlessly now

Except for no readily apparent reason on bootup the POST reporter says "system failed Memory Test" but then says "blabla POST complete boot to OS blabla" and works fine lol.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?