Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Memory Leak!!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-31-03, 10:23 PM Thread Starter   #1
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
Memory Leak!!!!


i firmly believe my computer has a memory leak, how do i find out for sure and how do i fix it?
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-03, 10:46 PM   #2
TheGr8s1
Member

 
TheGr8s1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Never Never Land

 
Explain how u are so certain. What OS are u using?
TheGr8s1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-31-03, 11:11 PM Thread Starter   #3
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
win 98 se

i lag all the time (even in diablo II its not internet lag its my computer p4 2.2 ghz 256 ddr over 30 gigs to spare. my mouse looks like a slide show most of the time and it skips like 50 frames. sometimes i can move my mouse from the top to the bottum of my screen and it literally is only 3-5 frames
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 12:50 AM   #4
Carnil
Member

 
Carnil's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Spokane, USA

 
The way to fix it is to switch to a different OS, preferably either one that's part of the NT line, or a *nix OS. Memory leaks occur when a programmer gets sloppy about memory usage in the program he's writing.

Most likely what you're experiencing isn't a memory leak, though. Memory leaks usually show up as instability and graphcs corruption in Win95/98/ME after it's been running for a while (a day or more).

Last edited by Carnil; 09-01-03 at 12:55 AM.
Carnil is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 01:03 AM Thread Starter   #5
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
k, i was thinking about upgrading to xp i guess now is as good of time as any
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 10:12 AM   #6
Mr.DLucey
Member

 
Mr.DLucey's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002

10 Year Badge
 
Did you try a reinstall of 98se?

__________________
E6600 @2.99GHz - DFI Infinity P965 Dark - 4GB PC6400 - WD 300GB Raptor - WD 74GB Raptor - Radeon HD 3850 256MB - Vista Business
E6420 @2.13GHz - Asrock 4Core DualVSTA - 4GB PC 6400 - WD 120GB IDE - Sapphire HD 3850 512MB - XP Home
Mr.DLucey is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 01:27 PM Thread Starter   #7
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
not yet, i have lots of information i dont want lost (and im too lazy to burn it on a disk)
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 06:05 PM   #8
zPacKRat
Member

 
zPacKRat's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sunny SoCal

10 Year Badge
 
FYI


Windows 9x is a memory leak....
time to move on

__________________
Sarcasm Spoken Here!

Current System:
Gigabyte GA990FX-UD3
AMD FX8350 Black
16GB Samsung ECO / Green the good low voltage stuff!
XFX X270 DD
3 x 640GB WD Blacks (2 raid 0 and 1 stand alone)
Antec 650 Earthwatts

Heat
zPacKRat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 06:46 PM Thread Starter   #9
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
yea, i have 3 machines (this is the only one with 98) two run xp already but last week they got hit by that worm virus so im glad i still had my old trustee 98se up
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 08:41 PM   #10
TheGr8s1
Member

 
TheGr8s1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Never Never Land

 
I had win 98se once upon a time. Switched to XP and I ain't goin back. Memory leaks? What memory leaks?
TheGr8s1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 08:42 PM   #11
TheGr8s1
Member

 
TheGr8s1's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Never Never Land

 
I had win 98se once upon a time. Switched to XP and I ain't goin back. Memory leaks? What memory leaks?
TheGr8s1 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 08:47 PM Thread Starter   #12
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
heh yea, i guess ill go to xp on that machine also
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 08:56 PM   #13
zPacKRat
Member

 
zPacKRat's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Sunny SoCal

10 Year Badge
 
OT,

TheGr8s1, that's a kick @$$ Avatar!

__________________
Sarcasm Spoken Here!

Current System:
Gigabyte GA990FX-UD3
AMD FX8350 Black
16GB Samsung ECO / Green the good low voltage stuff!
XFX X270 DD
3 x 640GB WD Blacks (2 raid 0 and 1 stand alone)
Antec 650 Earthwatts

Heat
zPacKRat is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-01-03, 09:04 PM Thread Starter   #14
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
yea it is, and btw thegr8s are you a part of clan TG
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-03, 04:34 AM   #15
jamespetts
Member

 
jamespetts's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK

 
Re: FYI


Quote:
Originally posted by zPacKRat
Windows 9x is a memory leak....
time to move on
You mean you didn't get the patch that Microsoft released via Windows Update in July?
jamespetts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-03-03, 04:35 AM   #16
jamespetts
Member

 
jamespetts's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: UK

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Aqrhine_tg_xXx
yea, i have 3 machines (this is the only one with 98) two run xp already but last week they got hit by that worm virus so im glad i still had my old trustee 98se up
You mean you didn't get the patch that Microsoft released against this security vulnerability in July?
jamespetts is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-03, 06:01 PM Thread Starter   #17
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
nope, i was gone for most of july, and when i got back i didnt do much with those pc's. i guess i should have though, maybe then they would'nt have crashed. ohh well they were needin a good formattin too
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-03, 06:12 PM   #18
ssprncvegeta
Member

 
ssprncvegeta's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near the aol headquarters in virginia

 
the most god aweful OS ever made was and is winME. no patch will fix it, it's too far screwed up. i have 256mb on my winME system and start up with 73% free most of the time. then i load AIM and MSN messenger and it's down to 30%. dare i load kazaa lite? that will get me in the single digits and closing the program only give back 50% of what it originally took. i know its a crappy system, i'm using it while waiting for me system with the infinitely better OS: winXP pro
how did i use winME for a year and a half?

most definately get winXP, pro if u can.
ssprncvegeta is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-04-03, 07:43 PM Thread Starter   #19
Aqrhine_tg_xXx
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
well actually, i have pro on the other 2 so thats what ill put on it.
Aqrhine_tg_xXx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-05-03, 01:46 AM   #20
Audioaficionado
Super Moderator

 
Audioaficionado's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Medford, Orygun

10 Year Badge
 
Thumbs up


The 98se memory leak is easy to fix as is the 512Mb limit.

Just download and install Cacheman 5.50

http://www.outertech.com/index.php?_...6dddf96086e033





1. Private/Educational user

The registration fee for Cacheman is $10. Since most users cannot afford $10, Cacheman has no disabled features and no time limit. If you really cannot afford the shareware fee you are allowed to use Cacheman as Freeware. All updates for registered users will be free even if we should be forced to change the license to Shareware only with the next major release.

__________________
.....................................My HeatwareMyFAH Stats
.......................Folding is a marathon, not a sprint audioaficionado
Asus Commando, 8GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, Q6600 @3.0GHz >SMP2+GPU3 FAH 24/7
Gigabyte DS3, 3GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6400 @3.0GHz
Asus P5Q PRO Turbo, 4GB GSkill 5-5-5-15-2t PC6400, E6600 @3.0GHz
Iwill DH800, 2GB OCZ4002048PFDC-K 2.5-3-3-8-1t, Dual 2.4 M0 Xeons 1.5v/880/3300
Help improve overclockers.com! Get involved!

You have over 101 posts and Can't see the classifieds???Click This Link
Anyone we catch cookie stuffing at this site will be banned on the spot!!

Last edited by Audioaficionado; 09-05-03 at 01:53 AM.
Audioaficionado is offline Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?