Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Hitman 2: Silent Assassin

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-13-03, 10:52 PM Thread Starter   #1
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
Hitman 2: Silent Assassin


Recently I started to play this game once agian, its just great, reminds me of Splinter Cell. i got Hitman 2 just about a year ago, I never had the chance to play it all 'had to go away and work'. Anyway now I'm living out in the country on dial-up, so I can's play my normal online games without extreme lag 'where Hitman 2 comes into play' I love how it takes so long to do each mission and how careful you've gotta be to get things done right the first time. I think I'm only on the 5th mission, pretty fun, anyone else liek this game ? I've heard that they are making a 3 one, not to sure about that though.
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-13-03, 11:13 PM   #2
bill
Member

 
bill's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003

 
Maybe you're a bit of a hitman at heart.
"He was a quite man they said, he kept to himself"
you never know! MOOHAHAHAHA.
bill is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 12:21 AM   #3
baqai
Member

 
baqai's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Karachi, Pakistan

 
its an awesome game hehe DDR i can imagine your life now

i just wish there were movies on hitman and splinter cell that would be so awesome

__________________

Processor : Intel Core i7 3770K Mobo :Asus P8Z77-VLK GPU : Gigabyte HD 7850 OC 2gb
PSU : Corsair GS 800 Casing : CM 690 III Cooling : CM Seidon 240M CPU, 1 x 200 MM, 6 x 120 MM RAM : 2x8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz DDR3 Storage : Corsair Force GS 3 240 GB SSD Boot Drive, 5 TB+ Data Storage Display :1x42" Panasonic C10 Plasma and Dell 23" 1080p LED Speakers :Onkyo 605 with Polk Audio 5.1 Setup


baqai is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 11:52 AM Thread Starter   #4
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
Yeha I agree, these two games have really great storylines, and the cinbematics in Hitman 2 are mm mm good haha
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 12:59 PM   #5
Perre
Member

 
Perre's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sweden

 
Hitman 2 = a great game! :P

I also loved Splinter Cell.... these kind of games are awesome.

Both games look really nice and that doesn't make 'em any worse hehe
Perre is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 01:23 PM   #6
flixotide
Member

 
flixotide's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Denmark

 
I've been very curios about Hitman 2... mostly because its made by the danish developer team soon to launch Freedom Fighters with EA.

Could anyone link me up with a good review of the game?

Thanks!

Flix

__________________
Ethical ancient-folder for Team 32. I'm watching you!

Advisor and supporter within young peoples
depression and anxiety group. Drop me a PM
if you're stuck in the rut and need a boot up.

Rate threads you like.
flixotide is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 04:53 PM   #7
ticktock123
Member

 
ticktock123's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Up in Good o' Minnesota

 
Hello everyone...i have played Hitman 2 all the way through the game...i just have 2 words to say...great game...okay so it doesn't even come close to what the game is really like...i mean were esle can you find a way to break in to some ones home about 1000 diff ways...and i am not kidding...i once put it on god mode to see how many ways there really was to do the first mission...and i think i have about 20. the best part is that in the end you always have something to do...so no matter how you go about doing that it is all good. in another mission you could go up and shoot the people...you could plant a bomb on the car and kill them...wait for the meeting to be done and kill them from across the street...there are so many ways to do any one thing...the game play and replay value is too much to even say...i would think that anyone that likes a 3rd or even a 1st player shoter should get this game...i hope flizotide that was a good enough review of the game...if you want to talk to me more about the game just shoot me a IM or somehing...thanx..

-tick-

__________________

Vista Ultimate
RAID 0, 2TB HDD (10,000RPM)
CPU - Intel Dual Core 4.2Ghz
GPU Nvidia 8600
Memory - 4Gb DDR2
Vista Rating - 5.1
ticktock123 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 06:32 PM Thread Starter   #8
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
yes that is one of my fav things about the game too, not only did it have 3rd person action, for first person action, all i said when i seen that was "sweet". anyway im on the last mission, and im having some trouble, this is how it goes, i finish the mission before it... then it just loads right into the next level it dosent let me choose any weapons, is it supposed to do that ? anyway i did some looking around 'as i typed this' found some cheats, but it dosent say how to enable them in the game, ive already added the line that it says to in the hitman.ini file, and i have restarted the game, but still no go, when do i type them in ?
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 06:33 PM   #9
unreal
Registered

 
unreal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: miami

 
i played it but had action probs,, i neeed it quick

__________________
Main system xeon x3440 (oc'ed to 3.5) ASrock p55 extreem / mastercooler hyper 212
Nvidia 250 (oc'ed attempting)
2 x G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Thermaltake toughpower 750 xt
300gig seagate 8mb cache 7200 (boot)
400gig seagate 8mb cache 7200
1TB Samsung 32mb cache 7200
74gig western digital 8mb cache 10,000

MyHeatware
unreal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 06:45 PM   #10
Lusankya
Member

 
Lusankya's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Da Windy City / Chicago

 
Quote:
Originally posted by DDR-PIII
yes that is one of my fav things about the game too, not only did it have 3rd person action, for first person action, all i said when i seen that was "sweet". anyway im on the last mission, and im having some trouble, this is how it goes, i finish the mission before it... then it just loads right into the next level it dosent let me choose any weapons, is it supposed to do that ? anyway i did some looking around 'as i typed this' found some cheats, but it dosent say how to enable them in the game, ive already added the line that it says to in the hitman.ini file, and i have restarted the game, but still no go, when do i type them in ?
Yes you only have the wire...

There IS a way to kill the 2 guys patrolling next to wherte you spawn... but its almost impossible.

Just wait till they split up and tthe one gets to the far end of the courtyard... then just book and run for it through the door out to your shed.. grab your choice of weapons and go to town as each guy comes into the shed. (You will loose perhaps 10% of your health if you don't stop and keep moviing so they can't hit you. I have yet to die doing it this way)
Once you kill all the guys comming to the shed..
grab the sniper rifle and shoot the NME sniper through the shed window.

Boom the outside is clear of bad guys.

The inside is also very tough but it is doable.

If it helps.. the bad guys will NOT shoot the priest so you can go rambo through the whole level w/o worry

__________________

Asus G1Sn-B1 7/18/2008- ??
Intel Core 2 Duo Penryn T9300 2.5GHz 6MB 800FSB/4GB DDR2/nVidia GeForce 9500M GS 512MB/15.4 WSXGA+ 1680X1050 (Wet)/320GB/Blue-Ray Disk/DVD-RW

Deceased:Sager NP9860 11/24/2004 - 7/9/2008.. R.I.P
Intel 3.4GHZ P4 LGA775, 800FSB/3GB 533DDR2/256MB PCI-Express NVIDIA GeForce GO 6800/60GB/17" WSXGA+ 1680 X 1050/8X DL DVD-R

Lusankya is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 07:45 PM Thread Starter   #11
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
Ah, thanks, but to late, I was able to '47' it took me a few time to figure out how to kill the guy, but I got it
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Games
Games Tips and general discussion
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?