Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

new setup too many options

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-14-03, 12:48 AM Thread Starter   #1
FizzledFiend
Member

 
FizzledFiend's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winston Salem NC

 
new setup too many options


I have an ASUS A7N8X Delux mobo rev. 2 and bios 1005 I have the RADEON 9600Pro and I notice that there are more options related to my vid card in the bios than there were in my old MSI KT333 ARU board.

I was hoping a bit of insite as to what I should be doing in there and how to go about maxing out this card currently I use Rage 3dTweak v3.9 and have it OCed to 499.50/348.75 and the voltage to the card was bumped up one step to I belive 2.6 (?)

I get a score in 3DMark2001se of 13966 @ 1024X768, 32 bit color

I liquid cool as well, this is my first venture to OCing a vid card as my last card was the 7500 AIW

thanks for the help!

oh yea I see not artifacts and the system runs rock solid. is this an acceptable score or should i try harder?

no ram cooling..yet of course.
FizzledFiend is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 03:58 PM   #2
Gnerma
Senior Member

 
Gnerma's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA - USA

10 Year Badge
 
What are the specific options you are curious about? What CPU are you running?
Gnerma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 04:31 PM   #3
USAPGAPRO
Member

 
USAPGAPRO's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Shreveport, La

 
Thats a good score by the way.

__________________
Abit NF7-S rev. 2.0
( AMD XP 1700+ DLT3C 0310 "X" @ 10.5 x 223 = 2341.5mhz
Corsair XMS3500 Platinum 433mhz
Cheiftec Server case w/ window Mod & Foxconn 450w PS
IBM Deskstar 120GXP
ATI Radeon 9500 Pro Samsung SyncMaster 152T LCD 15"
Lite On 16X DVD Thermaltake SLK-800 4-80mm 40.1CFM case fans
Copper Round Cables
Microsoft Wireless Optical Blue Mouse
D-Link DI-614+ wireless Cable Router
Green Cold Cathodes
USAPGAPRO is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 07:04 PM Thread Starter   #4
FizzledFiend
Member

 
FizzledFiend's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winston Salem NC

 
thers an otpion in the bios to set the MHz of the AGP slot and there is a voltage adjustment.
I run a Barton 2500+ 1.8 @ 2.5 512 of DDR 3500 dual channel
FizzledFiend is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-14-03, 07:50 PM   #5
Gnerma
Senior Member

 
Gnerma's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Bakersfield, CA - USA

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by FizzledFiend
thers an otpion in the bios to set the MHz of the AGP slot and there is a voltage adjustment.
I run a Barton 2500+ 1.8 @ 2.5 512 of DDR 3500 dual channel
Set the AGP MHZ to 66. Increasing it won't improve performance and can only cause problem. Leave the voltage alone. I don't know why AGP voltage gets included in so many BIOS'. If you want to overvolt your video card it has to be done with complex and dangerous wire solders on the PCB.
Gnerma is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-16-03, 10:13 AM Thread Starter   #6
FizzledFiend
Member

 
FizzledFiend's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Winston Salem NC

 
rgr thanks dudes!
FizzledFiend is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?