Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Can i turn my PC into a proxy server??

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-18-03, 11:50 AM Thread Starter   #1
bluestreakLB
Disabled

 
bluestreakLB's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Can i turn my PC into a proxy server??


For the past 4 years i have been on a quest....to bypass, bess (look it up).

Recently a friend found a website that listed a bunch of proxy servers and through trial and error found one from itally that works. So with this we have access to anything we want.

I'm just wondering if it's possible to somehow setup my PC as a proxy server and use my IP address so i can use that from school (rather then the italian one, which does things like shows the italian version of google).
bluestreakLB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-03, 12:17 PM   #2
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
So you want to setup a proxy server on your own computer? the last part doesnt quite make sense to me, what are you trying to do with it?

And yes it is possible to make more or less any PC into a proxy server, just a matter of why.

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-03, 12:32 PM   #3
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
goto analogX.com, downlaod their proxy program, install it on your computer. get your IP, and the port the proxy pro is using, then once at school goto IEs settings then goto connections, click LAN settings then at the bottom enter your computers IP and port number for the proxy.
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-03, 07:37 PM Thread Starter   #4
bluestreakLB
Disabled

 
bluestreakLB's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by pik4chu
So you want to setup a proxy server on your own computer? the last part doesnt quite make sense to me, what are you trying to do with it?

And yes it is possible to make more or less any PC into a proxy server, just a matter of why.
Yeah i know, i was actually hoping this didnt post as i had 3 guys talking to me when i wrote this and pushed stop after i hit submit...oh well

Yeah to make a long story short i want to make my system a proxy server.

Thanks for the link, i'll check it out, do you know if it'll work through my router too?
bluestreakLB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-18-03, 07:39 PM Thread Starter   #5
bluestreakLB
Disabled

 
bluestreakLB's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by DDR-PIII
goto analogX.com, downlaod their proxy program, install it on your computer. get your IP, and the port the proxy pro is using, then once at school goto IEs settings then goto connections, click LAN settings then at the bottom enter your computers IP and port number for the proxy.
Right, i got the whoel system down to a T, in fact as i said we already found a working proxy, i just thinking using my own would be cooler...like beating the system even better :-P.

And before you guys go all crazy about how this may be hacking my school (perhaps it is) i'm only doing it so i can check emails and do my CCNA stuff, which i cant currently do, my school controls very little as to what is actually filtered...
bluestreakLB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 12:51 AM   #6
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by bluestreakLB

And before you guys go all crazy about how this may be hacking my school (perhaps it is) i'm only doing it so i can check emails and do my CCNA stuff, which i cant currently do, my school controls very little as to what is actually filtered...
I was thinking it, but wasn't gonna say it . and btw, how are you able to get through the school stuff differently when your proxy still has to run through it? or are you using port mapping to change the ports the applications and such used?

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?