Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

1800+ juihb dl3tc refusing to oc properly

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-19-03, 03:49 AM Thread Starter   #1
Axion
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England

 
1800+ juihb dl3tc refusing to oc properly


system in sig... need any more info just ask

p.s. the psu is a 550w cwt (basically a 550w truepower without special fan connectors)

i managed 133*13.5... didnt prime it but it booted into windows flawlessly..

then same with 150*10....

but @ 165+*10 it failed....

do i need to rma my ram? should i use the base fsb and see how high my cpu will go? then test single channel each stick to see how they perform?

p.s. the nf7-s automatically relaxes the timings as i increase the fsb... i was testing 2.5-3-3-8... which setting allows me to pick each one?... it has 5 or so

__________________
E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt
Axion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 03:58 AM   #2
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
What are you doing hitting 133 FSB with PC3200 RAM?

That thing's default is 200 FSB. You have Abit nForce2.

Lower the multiplier and do 200 FSB x lower multi.

Are you at default Vcore? Increase it a little. Increase RAM voltage too.

Excellent heatsink!
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 08:30 AM   #3
Jarhead7236
Member

 
Jarhead7236's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: FPO AP

 
check the amd faq's....specifically altec's and hitechjb1's guides/threads...
Jarhead7236 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 09:22 AM Thread Starter   #4
Axion
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England

 
thanks... keep this thread near you please because either today when i get back from work... or tomorrow im going to do some intensive testing

i know the ram is default @ 200mhz.... but it could it be bad ram holding me back?

vcore is 1.5 default and vdimm is 2.7v... shall i try 1.6 and 2.75? @ 200*lowest available multi?

should i turn ide2 and floppy pors off?

edit/ do you think i should reseat my cpu? the temps are a bit higher than i thought they should be un o/c'd and i think i porbably put too much as3 on... went for an even coating removing the cooper colour completely - was that TOO much?

__________________
E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt
Axion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 10:20 AM   #5
cherryp00t
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn

 
ram prob isnt holding you back.. if temps are too high at stock then you should def reinstall it...
cherryp00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 10:23 AM Thread Starter   #6
Axion
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England

 
you thats the thing...

temp isnt holding me back because it still idles @ 35c and load never goes over 45c... which isnt bad but isnt good enough for me

ram shouldnt be holding me back, nor should temps, nor should the chip, nor should the mobo...

... but for some reason it wasnt working flawlessly!

__________________
E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt
Axion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 12:07 PM   #7
xboy
Member

 
xboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
My chip is FULL CRAP! But it's doing 200x10@default so yours should be able to do it too. What week it is ? The mobo and the ram are not the problem here
xboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 12:45 PM   #8
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
Increase the Vcore - On the one in my sig I can get it to 1.75GHz on 1.5v, but after that Prime95 hard locks and I have to reboot. It seems like your chip needs more voltage if it isn't POSTing properly.

Your PC3200 RAM should be capable of tight timings, not with the ones that the BIOS gives. My motherboard also loosens timings automatically, so set them to user defined and leave them at the defaults for your RAM up to 200MHz.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-19-03, 12:57 PM   #9
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
You simply cannot be overclocking like that without increasing the Vcore gradually even up to 1.8 volts
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 12:56 PM Thread Starter   #10
Axion
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England

 
ive got it to 185x11 stabily... ive ran prime for about 3 hrs, sandra too, 3dmark01se and some gaming

between 185 and 195 prime fails... and above 195... nothing happens... no post no windows...

ive tested in the extremes and achieved 100*22 and 200*lowest multi available..

i dont know what week it is... i should have taken the whole code down but forgot...

185*11 is @ default volts... which isnt bad is it?

ive tried 1.6vcore and 1.7vdimm but 200*11 still fails... i might try 1.6vcore @ 190*11

__________________
E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt
Axion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 01:16 PM   #11
xboy
Member

 
xboy's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
put 1.7v for vcore, dude you have slk900! You can put it to max. 1.85 on air. 200x10@1.7v shouldn't be a problem. Put the vdd to 1.7v
xboy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-03, 07:52 AM Thread Starter   #12
Axion
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England

 
i think i should reseat the slk900... upp the vdimm to 2.7 and the vcore to 1.65 and try that...

__________________
E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt
Axion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-03, 09:10 AM   #13
brennan77
Member

 
brennan77's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: New Orleans

10 Year Badge
 
Yeah, you're gonna need to give it the juice.
brennan77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-03, 07:03 PM   #14
EclipseJP
Member



Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: In front of my Computer

 
Ya the VDD is the problem I think. I wasnt able to do a mhz over 185 without the vdd voltage upped and I have 3200 ram as well. Of course my board is an Epox.
EclipseJP is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-03, 07:21 PM   #15
wannaoc
Member

 
wannaoc's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Buried in UPS packages

 
Ohhh, this is not looking good for me. I just got one of these chips, same stepping and haven't tested it yet. It won't be untill Weds but I'll post some results so you can compare. It will be watercooled but it should give you a little reference.
wannaoc is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-03, 03:58 PM Thread Starter   #16
Axion
Member



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: England

 
i have been really busy and havent had time to continue my testing... and overclocking

in heincite i should have got a 2500+ barton

__________________
E8400, 4gb ram, 8800gt
Axion is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-23-03, 04:23 PM   #17
wannaoc
Member

 
wannaoc's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2003
Location: Buried in UPS packages

 
The Barton will only get around 2.3. I already have one so I'm hoping for more out of my 1800. PLEASE!!!
wannaoc is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?