Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

A64 or AFX? Differences?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-21-03, 01:35 PM Thread Starter   #1
shutoutkeeper3
Registered

 
shutoutkeeper3's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
A64 or AFX? Differences?


What's the difference between the Athlon 64, Athlon FX, (Athlon 64 FX??)

Someone please explain.
shutoutkeeper3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 02:23 PM   #2
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Read
http://www.pbase.com/image/17079307/original

Lots of money and no dual channel memory access, different socket mobo. They're not out until next week and there is big speculation that Athlon 64 3200+ may not even be Paris core. I think it will be but only time will tell.

You need to buy new CPU, new mobo, new RAM for any Athlon 64 system. We're talking well over $500 for the three. Well over.

Last edited by c627627; 09-21-03 at 02:29 PM.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 02:57 PM   #3
L337 M33P
Member

 
L337 M33P's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: TEH INTERNETS

 
C627627, aren't the applebred cores Tbred B ones? It says barton grade modules on your pic.
L337 M33P is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 03:00 PM   #4
cherryp00t
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn

 
applebred are Bartons with half the cache stripped away.. the core is teh same size.. but the other cache is just disabled =d
cherryp00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 03:01 PM   #5
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
Yep, its a TbredB grade CPU and the ClawHammer should actually be SledgeHammer. It got all the properties of the Sledge, the Claw is the Athlon64

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 03:03 PM   #6
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
OK. Let's find out and change it if it's wrong.
The Applebred column of the table used to be where the expected Thor(n)ton used to be for which mobo manufacturer's issued BIOS updates.

Nothing came of it so it was assumed in the beginning that everything is the same except the cache was even smaller for Applebred.

Here's why it's probably Barton:
The production of T-Breds will stop. Barton production will continue. Apllebred would be castrated Barton.

Provide links or start a new thread and we'll change it if it's T-Bred instead of Barton.

I fear we may end up with another "Barton is just a T-Bred with..." discussion though.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 03:09 PM   #7
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
P.S. Yes, there is no difference between the 940 pin Opteron 1xx and the 940 pin Athlon 64 but we would be entering into "the only difference between Athlon XP and Athlon MP is that the L5 bridge is closed" waters.

The table is also a marketing table, not purely physical CPU table.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 03:18 PM   #8
cherryp00t
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn

 
yea im pretty sure applebred = thorton... the thorton chip was suppose to be a barton with half teh cache disabled and be the new duron. we'll applebred is amd's new duron.. which kinda hints that applebred = thorton

http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/dis...908004407.html
cherryp00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 04:12 PM   #9
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
So you're saying that the applebred is a cut down thorton? because right now its a TbredB with 192KB L2 cache disabled, which can be reenabled by closing the cut L2 bridge.
About the Hammer, all I was saying is where it says ClawHammer should really be sledgehammer

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 04:26 PM   #10
]-[itman
Member

 
]-[itman's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by c627627
P.S. Yes, there is no difference between the 940 pin Opteron 1xx and the 940 pin Athlon 64 but we would be entering into "the only difference between Athlon XP and Athlon MP is that the L5 bridge is closed" waters.
I think you mean there's no difference between the Opteron and the 940pin AthlonFX(just trying to cut down on confusion).

To make it simple, the only difference between the Athlon64 and the AthlonFX is that the AFX will use dual channel memory, will require registered RAM(at first), and will be introduced at a higher clock speed. The Applebred is basically a T-bred/Barton with only 64kb L2 cache.

__________________
Hungry college student, will fold for food!
]-[itman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 04:51 PM   #11
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Great catch ]-[itman.
There is no difference between the 940 pin Opteron 1xx and the 940 pin Athlon 64 FX (not Athlon 64 3xxx+).

What you're saying is that the Duron has 64 cache and is cut down T-Bred now, but when they run out of T-Breds, Duron will still be there but will be cut down Barton. Technically it would be a cut down CPU from either T-Bred or Barton leftover or specifically created parts then... (?)

Q is:
is Registered DIMM not required only for Socket 939 San Diego or for 64 3xxx+ as well? I thought that you needed registered RAM for 64 3xxx+ as well... (?)
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 05:10 PM   #12
The Coolest
Senior Member

 
The Coolest's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel

10 Year Badge
 
You only need registered DIMMs for the Opterons, which are same as the FXs. I hope that for the 939pin chip you won't need the registered ram

__________________
"<The_Coolest> You can't unwaste wasted CPU cycles" - Start FOLDing now!
Main rig:
Core i7 2600K 3.4GHz @ 4.5GHz (Scythe Mugen2) / Mobo: Biostar TP67XE / SSD: Crucial M4 128GB (+ HDDs) / GPU: HD5450 or 8800 Ultra / Mem: 4x4GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBXL RipJaws X - 16GB total / PSU: Seasonic S12II 620W.
Secondary rig:
Core i3 540 3.06GHz @ Stock / Mobo: MSI H55M-ED55 / GPU: Integrated / Mem: 2x2GB DDR3-1600 G.Skill 4GBRL RipJaws - 4GB total / PSU: FSP ATX350-PNR 350W.
Core Temp - Accurate temperature monitor for Intel's Core/Core 2 and AMD64 processors

Heatware
The Coolest is offline Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 06:01 PM   #13
]-[itman
Member

 
]-[itman's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arizona

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by c627627
Great catch ]-[itman.
There is no difference between the 940 pin Opteron 1xx and the 940 pin Athlon 64 FX (not Athlon 64 3xxx+).

What you're saying is that the Duron has 64 cache and is cut down T-Bred now, but when they run out of T-Breds, Duron will still be there but will be cut down Barton. Technically it would be a cut down CPU from either T-Bred or Barton leftover or specifically created parts then... (?)

Q is:
is Registered DIMM not required only for Socket 939 San Diego or for 64 3xxx+ as well? I thought that you needed registered RAM for 64 3xxx+ as well... (?)
Well, I don't think that at this point, no one knows for certain just what the Applebred core is from. The last thing I saw on the chip said that the core was a hybrid Thoroughbred and Barton, hence the name Thorton, but the name might just indicate a Barton core without the extra Barton cache.

As Coolest already pointed out, only the Opteron and the FX(which hopefully will only be until the 939 pin model comes out) require registered RAM, the A64 doesn't. The reason for this, many are speculating, is that AMD underestimated people's desires for dual channel memory, so when they saw the feedback, they decided to put out a consumer level, dual channel chip, but to get one out quickly, they just rebadged opterons as AFX's until they can get the independant AFX's going. That's also why many are hoping that when the new AFX's come out, they won't require registered RAM because they won't be rebadged opterons.

__________________
Hungry college student, will fold for food!
]-[itman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 08:52 PM   #14
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
Palomino is a horse, Thoroughbred is a horse.
What's a Thornton?
http://www.thorntonquarterhorses.com/services.htm
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-21-03, 09:05 PM Thread Starter   #15
shutoutkeeper3
Registered

 
shutoutkeeper3's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003

 
A lot of technology code names are based on a category. Windows codenames are all ski resorts in Washington state(i.e Whistler, Longhorn,)

I think intel processers names are waterfalls( i.e Willimette, Northwood)

Like you said Palimino, Thoroughbred, and Thorton are all horses.

Last edited by shutoutkeeper3; 09-22-03 at 11:36 AM.
shutoutkeeper3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-22-03, 12:39 AM   #16
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
You think Thorton was mispelled then too?
Ed Stroligo calls them Thorntons BTW.

They were never and will never be released so we'll never know unless you know someone in AMD project development.
c627627 is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?