Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

cheap fx setup theory

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-24-03, 01:08 PM Thread Starter   #1
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
cheap fx setup theory


The fx is basicly the same processor as the opteron right? There is alot of speculations going around about the fx being unlocked, which could very well mean the opteron is unlocked too. It seems that there is just no option to change multi in the bios of the current motherboards. I've spotted more and more talk about beta (or hacked) biosses with multi control being going around.

I noticed there are very cheap (compared to the fx anyway) slow opterons for sale, with multi control this could very well make a great setup?
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 01:17 PM   #2
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
There is no difference between the 940 pin Opteron 1xx and the 940 pin Athlon 64 FX.

But what is the difference between
$705 - Opteron 146
$430 - Opteron 144
$289 - Opteron 142
$248 - Opteron 140

(pricewatch.com, Sep 24, 2003)

By the way,
$762 Athlon 64 FX
$441 Athlon 64 3200
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 01:24 PM   #3
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
My theory was that you could pull a pin on the Opteron and get a 939-pin A64 which could use unregistered, non-ECC RAM. No way to know, though, because the data sheets for the 939-pin chips aren't available.

If you could control the multi on the Opteron, it might be a viable processor. I get the feeling that the nForce3 chipset is somehow limiting the overclocks on these chips - 220-225mhz FSB seems to be about all it can do. That's about how high I've seen most of the reviews go. *Shrug*
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 01:26 PM Thread Starter   #4
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by Shade00
- 220-225mhz FSB seems to be about all it can do. That's about how high I've seen most of the reviews go. *Shrug*
Just about all of them are limited to that.. I'm just reading more and more about the adjustable multi...

Quote:
But what is the difference between
$705 - Opteron 146
$430 - Opteron 144
$289 - Opteron 142
$248 - Opteron 140
I think the diferance is the multi...
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 01:33 PM   #5
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
Quote:
Originally posted by dropadrop
Just about all of them are limited to that.. I'm just reading more and more about the adjustable multi...
Right... if a BIOS became available that could adjust the multi on an Opteron 140, I would buy one.
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 01:39 PM   #6
c627627

c(π*199780) Senior Member

 
c627627's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kansas

10 Year Badge
 
...what is the multi on each 1xx Opteron and on the 64 FX?

I take it unlocking is not an option?
c627627 is online now Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 01:45 PM Thread Starter   #7
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
pedant@xtremesystems.org
I think in one review they mentioned they had a non-release BIOS which allowed the multiplier to be changed. (Possibly Aceshardware) Hmm, which processor were you referring to? I'm referring to the AMD
Quote:
Liquide@xtremesystems.org
So do they have an ES or is it a BIOS option?
Quote:
JCviggen@xtremesystems.org
im not sure i am allow to comment on that but i think its quite obvious that the BIOS option at least exists
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...565#post227565

edit:

and still from JCviggen:
Quote:
we`re talking FX here i think the A64 is definately locked in all cases
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 02:06 PM   #8
cherryp00t
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn

 
that is also suppose to be a 3000+ A64 retailing for 278. That would prob be a bettter bet since you wont need to buy ECC ram.
cherryp00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 02:10 PM Thread Starter   #9
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
Well, I would definatly prefere an unlocked opteron even if you do need the registered memory. You do know corsair allready released ddr400 registered cas2 ram?

If the athlon64 is locked you will run into the problem of the memorycontroller not going over 230fsb, and even though you have dividers, it can get a bit complicated.
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 06:20 PM   #10
cherryp00t
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn

 
we'll even if ddr400 cas2 is released.. its still quite a bit more expensive form normal ram.. and quite useless beyond opteron and FX.. no other desktop system can use that ram and i find that wasteful
cherryp00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 06:35 PM   #11
Mark Larson
Disabled

 
Mark Larson's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Assembled in Malaysia

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Shade00
My theory was that you could pull a pin on the Opteron and get a 939-pin A64 which could use unregistered, non-ECC RAM. No way to know, though, because the data sheets for the 939-pin chips aren't available.
HAHAHAAHAH

That's gotta be the funniest thing i've read today.
Mark Larson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 07:33 PM   #12
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Larson

HAHAHAAHAH

That's gotta be the funniest thing i've read today.
Why? I doubt AMD would change that much between chips. It wouldn't be smart financially.
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 07:40 PM   #13
JDXNC
Member

 
JDXNC's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Québec, Canada Èh?

10 Year Badge
 
Perhaps someone will figure out a pin mod for the socket to change the multi like on current Athlon's. Although there's so many pins there it might get confusing

__________________

Desktop: AMD Phenom 9550 @ 2.6Ghz @ 1.25v
Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 | OCZ Gold XTC PC2-6400 4 X 1GB
G.Skill Phoenix 60GB SSD
| Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB | Radeon HD 3650 512MB | Dual 19" LCD's

Heatware
JDXNC is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-24-03, 07:55 PM   #14
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
JC Viggen hacked a BIOS and opened up the multiplier option on the SK8N. Ace's Hardware used it in their review. Apparently the 940-pin Athlons are unlocked, but the motherboard manufacturers are not leaving the option enabled.

You'd have to be pretty good with hex to figure out how to unlock that option. Asus's BIOSes have a proprietary encryption so you can't get at them with modbin. I think the SK8N BIOS might be a Phoenix BIOS too, so that throws everything in a loop. You'd either have to get your hands on Phoenix's editor or again, be really good at hex.

Hopefully someone will come up with a solution. I did a bit of research and I just don't have the skills to do it. I'd certainly buy an Opteron 140 and an SK8N if I could have multiplier control, though.
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 01:02 AM Thread Starter   #15
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
Well, I'll just wait untill there is an option. If amd has decided to leave the 940 pin models unlocked and the budget model locked, it would imo mean that they will allow multiplier control at one point or another.

(maby when they can produce enough cpu's for demand)
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 08:37 AM   #16
Shade00
Member

 
Shade00's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Louisiana Tech University

 
Gigabyte's board claims to have an adjustable multiplier in the BIOS.
Shade00 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 08:51 AM   #17
Molester
Member

 
Molester's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Dallas, Tx

 
Quote:
Originally posted by dropadrop
Well, I would definatly prefere an unlocked opteron even if you do need the registered memory. You do know corsair allready released ddr400 registered cas2 ram?

If the athlon64 is locked you will run into the problem of the memorycontroller not going over 230fsb, and even though you have dividers, it can get a bit complicated.

so, the nforce 3 boards won't have agp/pci lock???? is this true, if so, how stupid

i've also read the nforce 3 chipsets are just one chip, no onboard video(or was it no onboard sound) no big deal if you ask me, less stress, less heat, W00T!!!!
Molester is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?