Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

How do I install a new Mobo and not re-installXP?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-25-03, 06:32 PM Thread Starter   #1
Mr. Fri
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

 
How do I install a new Mobo and not re-installXP?


I want to make sure I get this right before I switch mobos. I don't want to have to reinstall apps and data, etc.

I think this is what I need to do...
Un-install the drivers for my L7VTA mobo (other hardware too?), shut down XP, swap boards, then rebood and add the new drivers when the new mobo is detected.

Is that right? Are there any more tricks that I don't know about. (My new board will be an NF7 or an 8rGa+)
Mr. Fri is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 06:36 PM   #2
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
Ya... that has worked for me in the past. Its the most sure fire way. If you do ahve a problem though, you sould be able to boot form the XP disk, choose install and then do a repair install wher eyou load up the drivesr again but it keeps all your programs and documents and stuff.

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 07:24 PM   #3
shiyan
Member

 
shiyan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: behind the wheel

 
I'd agree with that. Sometimes XP recognises the new motherboard, but you're not guaranteed.

I switched successfully from a Pentium 3 to a KT266A board, but when I tried switching from the KT266A to a NForce2, XP did not start up.
shiyan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 07:24 PM   #4
ColdMiser
Member

 
ColdMiser's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia

10 Year Badge
 
Hmmmm...........I have a hairbrained idea that it so crazy it just might work!!!!!!!! MWuahhahahahahahah!

Uninstall the drivers for the existing motherboard.

Get the drivers for the new motherboard and copy them into the c:\windows\system32\drivers folder.

Shut down and swap out mobos. Plug 'n Pray!

Any takers?
ColdMiser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 07:25 PM   #5
shiyan
Member

 
shiyan's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: behind the wheel

 
Quote:
Originally posted by ColdMiser
Hmmmm...........I have a hairbrained idea that it so crazy it just might work!!!!!!!! MWuahhahahahahahah!

Get the drivers for the new motherboard and copy them into the c:\windows\system32\drivers folder.

Any takers?
seems like a great idea.
shiyan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 07:47 PM   #6
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
Good idea but I think you are more likly to have a problem with that than just deleting them, putting it in and then instaling them.

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 08:18 PM Thread Starter   #7
Mr. Fri
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

 
Sounds like trouble when you just delete files and put the new ones in their place. I'll let someone else try it first.

So, do I need to delete any of the other drivers other than the mobe drivers when I swap boards?
Mr. Fri is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 08:18 PM   #8
bluestreakLB
Disabled

 
bluestreakLB's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003

 
I'm sure you could by by doing this but i really think you'd just run into more problems...if you cant back up your files on any other media other then floppy disks then i guess that is your only choice.

But even for games, i just copy the entire game onto a sep. partition and then instlal the game again and overwrite the files with the ones i copied before and it works great.

Just my .02
bluestreakLB is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 09:53 PM   #9
ashenfang
The Jet Man!

 
ashenfang's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana

 
I tried the above steps also, but windows would just give me the message "There was a problem loading windows, this might be due to a hardware change, please restart the computer and try again" so did, but no luck. I had to reinstall the OS.

__________________
Hobby Turbine Engine Builder
Certified APA Pyrotechnician
ashenfang is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 10:13 PM Thread Starter   #10
Mr. Fri
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

 
Which "above steps" didn't work?

Quote:
Un-install the drivers for my L7VTA mobo (other hardware too?), shut down XP, swap boards, then rebood and add the new drivers when the new mobo is detected.
OR

Quote:
But even for games, i just copy the entire game onto a sep. partition and then instlal the game again and overwrite the files with the ones i copied before and it works great.
Mr. Fri is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 10:49 PM   #11
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
You should delete your raid and SATA ones as well, if you have them.

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-25-03, 11:52 PM   #12
ashenfang
The Jet Man!

 
ashenfang's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Indiana

 
I removed all drivers that related to the previous motherboard/chipset/sound

This didsn't work, I have a feeling, if the hardware change is to extream windows still detects it. Therefore, forcing you to reinstall so that you can "re-activate"

__________________
Hobby Turbine Engine Builder
Certified APA Pyrotechnician
ashenfang is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-03, 12:16 AM   #13
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
Quote:
Originally posted by ashenfang
I removed all drivers that related to the previous motherboard/chipset/sound

This didsn't work, I have a feeling, if the hardware change is to extream windows still detects it. Therefore, forcing you to reinstall so that you can "re-activate"
or you can do a reapair install.

I have had both ways work for me.

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-26-03, 07:05 PM   #14
ColdMiser
Member

 
ColdMiser's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Georgia

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by CrashOveride


or you can do a reapair install.

I have had both ways work for me.
Duh. I should have thought of this.
ColdMiser is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-03, 10:18 PM Thread Starter   #15
Mr. Fri
Member



Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Deep in the Heart of Texas

 
Thanks y'all for the input. I'll go ahead and give it a try. Once the new mobo is detected and the right drivers are installed, I should be running as good as before.
Mr. Fri is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-03, 10:54 PM   #16
pik4chu
Senior Yellow Forum Rat

 
pik4chu's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Highlands Ranch, Colorado

10 Year Badge
 
I did the repair install thing... been having a lot of problems ever since. tons of things wont play (movie backups) and various other things like that wont work in WMP. but will in other progs like the DivX player and such... dont get why at all

__________________
DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.0 (V8) | 6*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | eVGA 285 | 1.5 TB RAID 0 | Win7 64-bit (456Watts)
Main Server (WIP): DFI X58-T3EH8 | I7-920 C0@3.6 | 3*2GB Corsair Dominator @1800-7-7-7-18 | 8*1.5TB in RAID 5 (283Watts)

Folding User Stats
Team 32 Countdown heatware
pik4chu is offline Benching Profile Folding Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-29-03, 11:50 PM   #17
CrashOveride
Member

 
CrashOveride's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Beijing, China

 
Quote:
Originally posted by pik4chu
I did the repair install thing... been having a lot of problems ever since. tons of things wont play (movie backups) and various other things like that wont work in WMP. but will in other progs like the DivX player and such... dont get why at all
you may need to re-do the updates or somthing, or maybe re-install the codecs so it works with windows stuff.

__________________
.................................................. ......................Just too busy with life
...........................................Team.32.Mentor........................................RED.BELT.Ubercloxx0r
..............................You.should.always.keep.an.open.mind.help.can.be.found.in.the.most.unlikly.places.
.....AIUHB0252@2300mhz.SP-97~Abit.NF7-S~512.RAM@fast.timings~9700Pro.w/.copper.HSF.~.2.monitors
.................................................. ..Windows XP because I have conditions
....Fold.for.[OC]FoldingNinjas!!!....You .would.be.amazed.at.what.a.group.of.intelegent.peo ple.can.overlook
...............................................All.blanket.statments.are.false|Nothing.is.absoloute.
............................Don't.Let.ThermalTake.Your.Money~|~Are.You.Into.Th at.Hacky.Stuff?
AKA:supaiku
.................................................. ........Can.you.find.the.ninja.in.my.avatar?!?!
CrashOveride is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-03, 11:09 PM   #18
roYal
Member

 
roYal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
sorry if someone has already stated this. IF you install a new mobo, and wnat to keep the same copy of windows, boot with the cd, choose repair, and repair the operating system. This will make xp re-install on top of itself and keep all your partitions/data in-tact, but re-do the whole installation process. This is what you need to do when installing a new mobo while keeping the OS intact.

__________________
Cpu: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.5ghz
Motherboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: 6GB (3x2GB) OCZ Gold DDR3 1600 @ 533 mhz (8-8-8-24)
Hard Drives: 1 x 120gb Intel 320 ssd (System) / 1TB WD (Storage)
Cooling: TRUE w/Nexus 120mm
Video: EVGA GTX 580 SC
Monitor: 2x 24" Dell U2401 (1900x1200)
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer / Sennheiser HD595 Headphones
Power: Corsair HX620W
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
roYal is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-03, 11:21 PM   #19
powerme
Member



Join Date: Aug 2003

 
i installed a new mobo 3 weeks ago without REINSTALLING or REPAIRING windows.

Plug and Play. All i did was re-install NEW intel chipset driver and application acceleration and I'm DONE.
powerme is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-30-03, 11:24 PM   #20
roYal
Member

 
roYal's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Chicago, IL

 
yes, but in the case plug n pray doesn't work, the above is how you fix it without having to format and lose all your stuff. The only thing is, you'd have to re-do some of the windows updates like service pack

__________________
Cpu: Intel Core i7 920 @ 3.5ghz
Motherboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD3R
Memory: 6GB (3x2GB) OCZ Gold DDR3 1600 @ 533 mhz (8-8-8-24)
Hard Drives: 1 x 120gb Intel 320 ssd (System) / 1TB WD (Storage)
Cooling: TRUE w/Nexus 120mm
Video: EVGA GTX 580 SC
Monitor: 2x 24" Dell U2401 (1900x1200)
Sound: Sound Blaster X-Fi ExtremeGamer / Sennheiser HD595 Headphones
Power: Corsair HX620W
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
roYal is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Microsoft Operating Systems
Microsoft Operating Systems Microsoft Operating Systems and Applications
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?