Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Outstanding results after overclocking

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-01, 04:44 AM Thread Starter   #1
ckälvin
New Member



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
Outstanding results after overclocking


Well, I overclocked my Duron 650 @ 902.75 Mhz with the default voltage but when I benchmark it using SiSoft Sandra 2001, the results isnt really that high so probably anyone here could post in their CPU benchmarks so that we could compare ?.

At 902.75 Mhz
CPU Dhrystone : 2505
FPU Whetstone : 1217

It seems like my FPU scores is a bit too low. Can anyone tell me why and what can I do about it ?
ckälvin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-01, 09:14 AM   #2
ken257
Senior Member

 
ken257's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
The scores probably are about right at around 1/2 of mine sorry couldn't resist hehehe

As for what you can do about it, since you are still at default voltage you have a lot of potential still left in that cpu. With good cooling and increased voltage you could do quite well with that Duron

__________________
Overclocking rule #1 If it ain't broke.....fix it!
ken257 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-01, 09:23 AM   #3
Vovan
Member

 
Vovan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germany

 
Hm, Duron sure have 192 KB combined cache, while ThunderBird 256 L2, and 128 L1. So I think it is not so bad, just compare your results to same Durons, not TB.
When I had Duron 750 I didn't found any it's weaknesses on games compared to my 750 ThunderBird.
Do not worry.

__________________
"User of genuine open-source Linux software."
Vovan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-01, 09:37 AM   #4
n2
Member

 
n2's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: NY

10 Year Badge
 
RIGHT ON!!! thats a great O/C at stock vcore!!!!
my Duron 700 <note below> gives me...
memory=426/480
cpu=2258/1088
cpu multimed.=4502/5468

this after my last tweaks listed below... i wish i had a core like yours, but i'm just gettin started... time will tell.
please post what your settings are, and the cooling you're using...
i'd like to keep this thread going as we all progress.
LOL anyone wanna tell me how to get a screen shot

__________________
HeatWare
n2 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 06-02-01, 09:50 AM   #5
Vovan
Member

 
Vovan's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Germany

 
Just !PUSH! the< Print Screen> button in Windows.
Go Photoshop or Paint and say: Edit-Paste

__________________
"User of genuine open-source Linux software."
Vovan is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?