Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

very interesting behavior

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-03-03, 03:34 AM Thread Starter   #1
borg
Registered

 
borg's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Croatia / Hrvatska

 
very interesting behavior


using my sig computer, lowered the multi to 9.5, vcore to 1.675, vdimm left at default, chipset to 1.7(was default 1.6), timings optimal (10-3-3 and started upping FSB. got to 9.5x225 stable, then 230 started to cause errors (not enough vcore) so I upped vcore to 1.7, and then computer refused to post.
it's not my psu, maxpower 400w, 200w combined 3.3/5v, because I could post at 2.0vcore
So I clear the cmos, reboot, and put it back to chipset voltage 1.7 and fsb 225, 220, 215 x9.5 -> all won't post
it posts at 210
then I turned off lan,firewire and sata controller, and it wouldn't post again
200x10.5 posts & works without problems
temps never go above 52C
will do some experimenting with various bios features later...

__________________
AMD Barton AQXEA 0329 XPMW 1800@2200 (200x11) 1.75vcore + SLK-947U + TT SF II
Abit NF7-S v2.0
2 x 512 ddr 400mhz dual channel
Abit GeForce FX5600 GPU:350 MEM:450 256 ddr vram
Maxtor 80gb 7200rpm
borg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-03, 04:03 AM   #2
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
could it be the northbridge over heating ???

Edit: i also notice on my 1700+ no matter want FSB i use i can NOT boot at multi off 9.5 change that to 10

so maybe its not the northbridge

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-03, 01:57 PM Thread Starter   #3
borg
Registered

 
borg's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Croatia / Hrvatska

 
I saw some posts about 9.5x multiplier being "broken" on my board, but I don't actually understand the concept
I really don't know how to tell if it's n/b overheating, it has an active cooler

__________________
AMD Barton AQXEA 0329 XPMW 1800@2200 (200x11) 1.75vcore + SLK-947U + TT SF II
Abit NF7-S v2.0
2 x 512 ddr 400mhz dual channel
Abit GeForce FX5600 GPU:350 MEM:450 256 ddr vram
Maxtor 80gb 7200rpm
borg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-03, 02:07 PM   #4
cherryp00t
Member



Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brooklyn

 
Quote:
Originally posted by borg
it's not my psu, maxpower 400w
never heard of that psu.. could very well be the problem.. have you checked your rails at 225 fsb?
cherryp00t is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-03, 02:15 PM Thread Starter   #5
borg
Registered

 
borg's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Croatia / Hrvatska

 
haven't managed.... sinced I couldn't post again at that fsb but they look good at 200fsb (forgot the actual values, but I checked them a while back)
I belive that this problem is so abstract that it could be just anything

__________________
AMD Barton AQXEA 0329 XPMW 1800@2200 (200x11) 1.75vcore + SLK-947U + TT SF II
Abit NF7-S v2.0
2 x 512 ddr 400mhz dual channel
Abit GeForce FX5600 GPU:350 MEM:450 256 ddr vram
Maxtor 80gb 7200rpm
borg is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-03-03, 02:16 PM   #6
Deathknight
Member

 
Deathknight's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago

 
I also have heard of mults that do not work correctly at high fsb but I have not experienced this (ofc I have not used those lower mults either...).

As far as your PSU goes I would check your rails. Not saying that is the problem but I would not consider a maxpower 400w to be a high quality brand psu.
Deathknight is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?