Notices

Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

confused :|

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-03, 08:50 AM Thread Starter   #1
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
confused :|


I was just making asimple intro page for a project website iwas making. I was using ummm front page 5 ? it comes with office xp. anyway i found some dhtml thing haha so i add some effect, that the image would look elastic upon loading. so i put the page my picture and the applet onto my server. tested it out it worked. i changed something and then it didnt work. I think the only reason it was working before was because it was reading the applet off of my hdd rather than the index_files where it should have been getting it from. im confused anyway here is the html of the page... its not much, but this is all of it.


<html>

<head>
<title>tr660p</title>
<script language="JavaScript" fptype="dynamicanimation">
<!--
function dynAnimation() {}
function clickSwapImg() {}
//-->
</script>
<script language="JavaScript1.2" fptype="dynamicanimation" src="http://my.tbaytel.net/panthor/the_rhino_660_project/index_files/animate.js">
</script>
</head>

<body onload="dynAnimation()" language="Javascript1.2">

<p align="center" dynamicanimation="fpAnimelasticBottomFP1" id="fpAnimelasticBottomFP1" style="position: relative !important; visibility: hidden" language="Javascript1.2">
<a href="http://the-rhino-660-project.servehttp.com/under_con.htm">
<img border="0" src="http://my.tbaytel.net/panthor/the_rhino_660_project/index_files/rino_intro.jpg" alt="Click to Enter!" width="682" height="540"></a></p>

</body>

</html>


so theapplet is where it says it is on there and so is the image, the page load, but it loads blank. actually you know what else im doing, i dunno if it would effect it, but....

I'm redirecting
http://www.the-rhino-660-project.com
to
http://the-rhino-660-project.servehttp.com/
and that to
http://my.tbaytel.net/panthor/the_rhino_660_project/

could that beconfusing it a little ? I've had it working liek that before, just not with any applet, ihavent tryed them before :/ is there a way i can insert the applet into the html of the page soem how ? thanks...
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-10-03, 10:27 AM   #2
OSUmaxx
Senior Member

 
OSUmaxx's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oregon

10 Year Badge
 
Did you upload the proper .js files to the server?

OSUmaxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-03, 05:04 PM Thread Starter   #3
DDR-PIII
Disabled

 
DDR-PIII's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: 6p6

 
yes

argh, go figure, it was some thign really simple....

everything was right, but the animate.js, was ANIMATE.js
haha..
DDR-PIII is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-11-03, 07:27 PM   #4
OSUmaxx
Senior Member

 
OSUmaxx's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Oregon

10 Year Badge
 
Lol, I wouldn't have caught that one At least you got it working.

OSUmaxx is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Software > Internet, Networking, and Security
Internet, Networking, and Security Networking and Viruses/Malware trouble. Get the answers here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?