Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

MS5169/ATX bios update for 40gig hdd detection

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-03, 07:37 AM Thread Starter   #1
gazzrawly
Member

 
gazzrawly's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK, England

 
MS5169/ATX bios update for 40gig hdd detection


I've tried installing a new hard drive that i know works fine (WD400) 40gig 7200rpm....But i need a bios update for this board and cant seem to find 1....the current bios version etc is as follows.....

A5169MS V3.7 090800

AMIBIOS HIFLEX SETUP UTILITY - VERSION 1.21

Thx for any help....gazz
gazzrawly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 10-19-03, 10:22 AM   #2
wonkanoby
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: catford south london

 
dout it exists you will have to use the second jumper and limit it to 32gb in order to boot to it

if your using it as a storage,none boot drive just set in first bios screen to none or no drive,the os will find it and use the full 40 gb
wonkanoby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-22-03, 08:00 AM Thread Starter   #3
gazzrawly
Member

 
gazzrawly's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: UK, England

 
o kool.....i dont think this board has a 32gb jumper....neither does the hdd i will boot as none and use full storage
gazzrawly is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-23-03, 03:05 AM   #4
wonkanoby
Member



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: catford south london

 
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/e_serv...adid=1438&sid=

read that as they all allow you to force 32gb on them,you just need a second jumper

W.D:
Normal
::::: Stand alone
::|:: Master
:::|: Slave
::::| Cable select

Cylinder limitation mode
::||: stand alone
::|:| master
:::|| slave
wonkanoby is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:16 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?