Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

how much ram for gaming?

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-19-03, 03:51 PM Thread Starter   #1
AFIsoldier
Member

 
AFIsoldier's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Albemarle, NC, USA!

 
how much ram for gaming?


thought i had a kick @$$ gaming system but times change, how much ram do i need for a whoop some tail gaming system...still wantin to run 333 or pc 2700
AFIsoldier is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-03, 04:02 PM   #2
litghost
Member

 
litghost's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA

 
get 1gb. its really over kill, but cuts load time in half, and in general speeds up your system if you turn of the page file. 1gig of ram is just a luxury i wouldnt want to do without.
litghost is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-03, 04:02 PM   #3
amdperson
Member

 
amdperson's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Johannesburg - South Africa

 
another 512MB should do the trick. But all it will basicly do will shorten the load times.

__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black edition @ Stock
Asus M4A78T-E
4GB Kingston DDR3 1333 @ Stock
XFX 1GB HD-6850
1TB Seagate 7200 & 1TB Hitachi 7200
18.5" Benq LED LCD Monitor
Coolermaster 750W GS
Samsung DVD RW/Ram
amdperson is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-03, 05:10 PM   #4
treepop
Member

 
treepop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Houston, Texas H-TOWN!

10 Year Badge
 
I have 1 gig right now...and I am gunna trade it away for 512 ram which is about 30fsb faster....

__________________
How to overclock your i3/i5/i7 in 5min WORKED FOR ME!

Mobo: MSI P55M-GD41
Proc/cooling: i5-750 w/ Corsair H50 cooling @ 4ghz (200 x 20)
Ram: G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 16GB (4 x 4GB) DDR3 1600
HD/OS: Seagate 320gig // HITACHI Deskstar 2TB 32MB Cache // 2 x external 1TB Drives for backup Windows 7 x64
Power Supply: Corsair 620HX
Case: Antec 900 w/ 3x120mm and 1x200mm fans
Monitor: 2 x 23" Dell IPS Displays
Sound: M-Audio Studiophile AV 40's powered by an X-FI Xtreme Music
Video:Nvidia GTX 480
HEAT 8-0-0
treepop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-03, 05:53 PM   #5
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
i have 512meg off ram ive been thinking about getting another 512meg but 512 is enuff for my games i play

also u could get 1gig off ram just for bragging rights lol but i find that pointless :P

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-03, 07:39 PM Thread Starter   #6
AFIsoldier
Member

 
AFIsoldier's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Albemarle, NC, USA!

 
so my 512 should be enough for now? i am trying to find a real cheap 256 module at 333 i've seen 'em for 35 and good quality sticks too...should i go for it?
AFIsoldier is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-19-03, 07:49 PM   #7
tyson-chris
Member

 
tyson-chris's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: folding@home in san francisco

 
i don't think it matters with that gf4 mx440 :P

haha, jokes. but in all seriousness, i agree with everyone else on this one, it's not really worth the upgrade, especially because the rest of your system isn't exactly geared towards gaming. you might as well save the money for when you get a new system...
tyson-chris is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-03, 09:33 AM Thread Starter   #8
AFIsoldier
Member

 
AFIsoldier's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Albemarle, NC, USA!

 
you just sparked idea....this is a 2 year old system that was made for here's the laugh of the day, DIABLO!!! lol...so i guess i will make a whole new system...i could probably sell all my stuff and get about 1 or 2 hundred which should be plenty for a new system...
AFIsoldier is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-03, 05:05 PM   #9
litghost
Member

 
litghost's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA

 
dont bother getting a whole new system right now.

if anything upgrade you proc to a barton 2500 and possibly a new vid card, but really your set for the near future. until AMD64 or Tejas/prescotts(on socketT) get cheap i dont think its worth up-ing. for more info check the front page.
litghost is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-03, 06:48 PM Thread Starter   #10
AFIsoldier
Member

 
AFIsoldier's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Albemarle, NC, USA!

 
i might as well..i need new ram, vidcard...and when the 64 comes out i can always give this to the rents...
AFIsoldier is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-20-03, 08:47 PM   #11
litghost
Member

 
litghost's Avatar 

Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: CA

 
its out but not really cheap
litghost is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?