Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

How long to run Memtest..

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-21-03, 10:47 AM Thread Starter   #1
THunDA
Member

 
THunDA's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NY

 
How long to run Memtest..


Ok recently ive been trying to get more outta my ram and wana test it.Ive seen that alot use memtest86 ..The other day I let it run for 9 hours with no errors ..Would that be good enough to say its stable?

thx Thunda
THunDA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-03, 10:48 AM   #2
JimmyG
Member

 
JimmyG's Avatar 

Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Michigan

10 Year Badge
 
If it runs for an hour, I would consider that to be stable.

__________________
Main Computer: INTEL 2600K; ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe; 850W Corsair; Antec P280 case;16 Gigs Corsair Vengance;EVGA 560 TI; 120 INTEL SSD; 2x500Gig WD HD; op system: Win 7-64; Backup computer:INTEL Q6600; 650W Corsair in Antec P180 Case; 4 Gigs RAM; EVGA GT430; Gigibyte P45T-ES3G mobo; 1x200 GB WD; 2x160 GB WD; 1x1GB WD. Operating system: Win 7 -64. ***Avatar by Gresyth***
JimmyG is offline Author Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-03, 11:54 AM   #3
dropadrop
Member

 
dropadrop's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Finland

10 Year Badge
 
I like to give it 2-3 hours to be sure, but I've heard of people running for up to 24 hours.
dropadrop is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-03, 03:37 PM   #4
Lithan
Disabled

 
Lithan's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: PA

 
It's a pain in the ass.
I say 20loops is enough, Damn memtest meaning I can't use my comp!
Lithan is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-03, 03:44 PM   #5
Gnufsh
Senior Member

 
Gnufsh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: June Lake, California

 
I set it to do all tests and leave it to loop for 24 hours or so, that is about enough time for 3 or 4 loops.

__________________
Lost access to the classifieds? Look here.
Forum Policies
Sig Rules

"Men occasionally stumble over the truth, but most of them pick themselves up and hurry off as if nothing ever happened."
-Sir Winston Churchill
Gnufsh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-03, 06:39 PM Thread Starter   #6
THunDA
Member

 
THunDA's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NY

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Lithan
It's a pain in the ass.
I say 20loops is enough, Damn memtest meaning I can't use my comp!
LOL ya I hear that.. So I would say 9 hours would be safe enough to say its stable.. but more wouldnt be bad either..thx for replies

Thunda
THunDA is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 10-21-03, 11:22 PM   #7
Mystypiy
Member

 
Mystypiy's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Virginia

 
I generally run it for 12 hours at least, but you should be okay with 9 hours.
Mystypiy is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?