Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

AXIA, AVIA or what??? pls help out!!!

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-06-01, 10:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
Mr.Lansing
Member

 
Mr.Lansing's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2001

 
AXIA, AVIA or what??? pls help out!!!


Hey every1
just wanna ask all Tbird 1.2Ghz (200fsb) users a few qs!!
1, what code (as in AXIA, AVIA) is good for o/cING?? otha than AXIA well i'm looking for one that can make it to 1.4Ghz
2, do u think i should a Tbird 1.2Ghz (200fsb) on an Asus A7V133 or what could be beta as in more stable and can o/c more?
Mr.Lansing is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-06-01, 10:52 PM   #2
William
Guest




 
an AXIA or AVIA Tbird should get you that high. It looks like a great setup to me. You can check out the cpu database on the front page to see what results people are getting on their Tbirds.
  QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-01, 03:56 AM   #3
FishDog3
Member

 
FishDog3's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Barbara, CA

10 Year Badge
 
Try to find an AXIA "Y", I have heard they are really good for OCing and Iam trying to getmy hands on one for myself

__________________
I7-920
5850
6G DDR3
FishDog3 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-07-01, 05:31 AM   #4
TranceBear
Big Daddy Bear Senior

 
TranceBear's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2001
Location: Denver, CO

10 Year Badge
 
see sig, my little AVIA-y is performing awesome with little mods. You can get more at: http://www.pcclub.com they had some as of yesterday.
Good luck!!

__________________
AMD 9950BE Phenom 3.5ghz 1.47v 250x14 CPU For Sale
Coolermaster V-8 41c Idle-51c Load
Asus M3A79-T Deluxe 790FX/SB750
G-Skill 2x2gb DDR2-800 5-5-5-15-24
2x74gb Raptors-2x750gb WD Raid-0
Antec 1200 Case/ Antec 1000 Watt P/S
What's Fragging? I Don't Play Games
It's About Bragging Right's, Right?
My Heatware 100% since 2002
TranceBear is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-09-01, 09:29 PM   #5
ocwanabee
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
get the axia or avia -y my avia-9 doesn't want to go over 1333 maybe it is my cheap ram,but most testing I see agrees with this hope this helps
ocwanabee is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-10-01, 04:38 AM   #6
bdf24
Senior Member



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Harford, WI.

10 Year Badge
 
My new chip just came. It's a AXIA with a Y at the begginning of the rest of the code. Is that what You guys mean by the AXIA "Y"? If so It looks like I got a good chip. Plus all the L1 bridges seemed to be closed so that's good to. I think. This is still all pretty new to me yet. My first AMD rig ever! I havent got it setup yet. It's still sitting in the box. I'm hoping tonight I'll get time to get it all setup.
bdf24 is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?