Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

failed HD on RAID0/1 setup

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-03, 09:57 PM Thread Starter   #1
deeppow
Senior Member

 
deeppow's Avatar 

Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Alamos, NM

10 Year Badge
 
failed HD on RAID0/1 setup


That is the basic problem. It is an array of four 80G 7200RPM IDE IBM drives (2MB cache I would assume). Good news is the array will recover and I can run on the backup set (as one would hope) and the array boot services say I can recover (and recopy onto a replacement HD). Bad news is that the drives are not available any longer.

Question is: I've read to use identical drives in RAID setups but I can no longer do that. I would assume Ireplaceing it with a similar drive should work as well. Should I stick with the 2MB cache or does it matter.

Obviously I'm pretty much a newbie as far as HDs go. Thanks for your suggestions!

__________________
ASUS P8Z77-V Pro , Intel i7 2600K @4.6Ghz using 1.3V
-- Corsair DDR3 1600 (4*2Gb) 9-9-9-24
--
Iwaki MD-20RLZT -> EK Sup. Univ. -> Chiller -> Resev
--
EVGA GTX680,Klipsch Promedia 4.1
--
Intel 510 120G, Crucial M4 120G, Areca RAID 5, 4 80G SATAII HDDs
--
Corsair 1050 in Lian-Li PC-V1200
--
Win7 64-bit, Ubuntu 64-bit
ASUS Rampage II Extreme @180Mhz
, Intel i7 920 D0 @3.6Ghz using 1.3V, Thermalright 120
--
G.Skill DDR3 1600 (3*2Gb) 8-8-8-21, Win7 64-bit
--
Lian-Li PC-V1200
deeppow is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-04-03, 11:15 PM   #2
deathman20
High Speed Senior

 
deathman20's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Where the Cheese Heads Live

10 Year Badge
 
They say go with the same sized drives because if the drive happens to be slightly smaller it won't work in an existing raid. You have to have the same size or a bigger drive.

As for the drive it self it could be a 5400 RPM to 7200 RPM drive for that size and it wouldn't matter if it has 2-8mb of cache. Only thing that is that the raid would run slower if its on a slower drive then your current, then again if the newer drive is faster it would run at the speed of the current drive you got.

__________________
-=The Gamer=-
MSI Z68A-GD65 (G3) | i5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz | 1.3875V | 28C Idle / 65C Load (LinX)
8Gig G.Skill Ripjaw PC3-12800 9-9-9-24 @ 1600Mhz w/ 1.5V | TR Ultra eXtreme 120 w/ 2 Fans
Sapphire 7950 VaporX 1150/1500 w/ 1.2V/1.5V | 32C Idle / 64C Load | 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD's / 512GB Samsung 840 Pro
BitFenix Shinobi Window Case | SilverStone DA750 | Dell 2405FPW 24" Screen
-=The Server=-
Synology DS1511+ | Dual Core 1.8Ghz CPU | 30C Idle / 38C Load
3 Gig PC2-6400 | 4x Samsung F4 2TB Raid5 | 1x Samsung F4 2TB
Heat
deathman20 is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Storage
Storage SSDs, HDDs, CD/DVD/Bluray
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?