Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Overclocking-Duron 850----WinXP?????

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-14-01, 03:29 AM Thread Starter   #1
J-Wheelz
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
Overclocking-Duron 850----WinXP?????


This is wierd(to me at least). I just unlocked my Duron (pretty easy!) and after I oc'd it I could not boot into XP.....it gave me hardware errors!!! No matter what I did. So finally I put it back to default and wham!! Worked fine. Any ideas??? I have an ABIT KT7a mobo.
And a side note....how come in the soft menu when I oc it what I select doesnt reflect when the pc boots(in the bios startup)? Is it just me....or when I select 10x 100mhz it should be 1000mz...not somthing like 800mhz??? Help!!!!!! J
J-Wheelz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-01, 10:15 AM   #2
Bender
Mysteriously Changing Senior

 
Bender's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: In Thelemac's Basement Eating the Chickens

10 Year Badge
 
Tell us more about your system like what cooling, temps, anything tat would be important. I have overclocked with 2000 and it seems more picky but then again the os is much more stable than 98.

__________________
Abit IP35-E
Q6600 @ 4GHz or bust
Phase Change Cooling by me
2GB Crucial Ballistix
ATI X1650
Seagate 7200.10 320GB
SilverStone Zeus ST56ZF 560w
Soyo 24" LCD
Bender is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-01, 10:20 AM   #3
rugby
King of Cats Senior

 
rugby's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Chicago, IL

 
It sounds to me like you haven't unlocked your bridges properly. Also, you might increase voltage to avoid hardware problems.

WIn2k is much more finicky about booting at higher speeds than Mandrake 8 IMO.

__________________
G4 MDD DP867@DP1ghz

Real men overclock macs with a soldering gun.
rugby is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-14-01, 12:53 PM Thread Starter   #4
J-Wheelz
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
I know the L1's are unlocked....it wouldn't let me change the multiplier before just the fsb. And XP is much different than 2000.
J-Wheelz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-01, 03:36 PM   #5
hooziewhatsit
Senior Member



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Klamath Falls Oregon, USA

 
You should try redoing your L1's. It took me about 5 tries to finally unlock a 1 gig t-bird. The bridges looked fine, but wouldn't let me use some of the multipliers I had set in bios.

good luck

__________________
Fold with team 32 to save lives!

Proud member of the 2004 www.overclockers.com Folding@home Team

My Heatware

<><
hooziewhatsit is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-15-01, 04:06 PM Thread Starter   #6
J-Wheelz
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2001

 
I can change the multiplier though...so the L1's should be fine right? I could'nt do it b4 I unlocked em'. That is the problem....when I switch the multiplier or bus...I get the error starting XP
J-Wheelz is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 07-17-01, 09:05 AM   #7
Angry

 
Angry's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bluefield, WV

10 Year Badge
 
Have your tried just slightly increaseing the FSB....and then see if it boots?

__________________

Main Rig.....................Game Server............................................ Media Server..............Untangle
Core i3 2100 ....... ........Phenom II X4 965 w/CM Hyper 612.............Athlon II X4 620....... Athlon X2 2350-BE 2.1ghz
MSI P67A-GD65 ..............GA-890GPA-UD3H.....................................Biostar A780L3G...........MSI 785GTM-45
G.Skill 1333 4x2gb............16gb Partriot S5 1333................................4gb DDR3 1333...........4gb OCZ DDR2 1066
EVGA GTX 670 ....................EVGA GTX275
60gb OCZ Summit.................4x250gb WD RE Raid0
ViewSonic VX2453mh-LED
Angry is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-01, 12:05 AM   #8
peppy
Member

 
peppy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
thats because gay ******* windowz Xp has some sort of file protektor thing, basically if it sences a change of hardware in your system u will get a message, it so people cant use the same cd of Xp on more than 1 computer, when u oc'ed ure cpu it senced a change,and thought it was a different computer all together,dont u just luv M$.

__________________
Abit kx7-333R
Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
Ati Radeon 9200
4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
Gentoo Linux
peppy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-01, 12:14 AM   #9
M@€$†ฎึ™
Official Weight Watcher Staff



Join Date: Apr 2001

 
Peppy I read through your sig and was going to say WTF ? Till the end ! Haha you have me going

Maestro
M@€$†ฎึ™ is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-01, 12:28 AM   #10
peppy
Member

 
peppy's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2000

 
ya my sig is in a laptopform though, btw this will be a value comp in a few years

__________________
Abit kx7-333R
Corsair 256 mb pc 3200 (2-2-2-5-T1)
Tbred B @ 2ghz 1.75v / (Thermoengine with delta 38 cfm 7v mod)
12x10x32 burner / 10x dvd
Western Digital 80gb hd 7200 Special Edition 8mb cache
Ati Radeon 9200
4Q Full Tower ATX Modded Case
PC Power & Cooling Turbo cool 425
Klipsch Promedia 500watt 5.1 THX Surround Sound w/ Reciever
Folding @ Home Top 300 Participant
Gentoo Linux
peppy is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-01, 08:15 AM   #11
Tomas
Member



Join Date: Feb 2001

 
Quote:
Originally posted by hooziewhatsit
You should try redoing your L1's. It took me about 5 tries to finally unlock a 1 gig t-bird. The bridges looked fine, but wouldn't let me use some of the multipliers I had set in bios.

good luck
Lame M$ has put some protection on winXP so u gotta call microsoft every time u upgrade ur system!!! Pretty sick of them.

So when u oc the cpu windowsXP think u are running it on a different system

Even a new nic card or hard drives is enough to not get winXP to boot.

This is a new copy protection to ensure ppl not too run one copy on 2 computers.........

This is really bad news to all of us who oc or upgrade theyดr system often:|

I would just say stick with win2k this is just too sick of m$ even for those who is paying for have to call m$ every time they put a new gfx card in theyr computer, just to get a new serial for winXP that will work with the current upgrade.

I other words u gotta ask m$ if ur aloved to upgrade ur system.
Tomas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 08-16-01, 11:09 AM   #12
Max Payneguin
Registered



Join Date: Aug 2001

 
Well, I can tell you XP isn't that different from 2k technically. MS wants you to think that it's like going from Win3.1 to Win95, when that's not really true. Both 2k and XP still use the NT kernel, NTFS and the same drivers (unless the manufacturer did a REALLY bad job). The main differences are the included software addons like their picture viewers and the media player. Also, they rewrote the interface and added the activation software. The way the activation software works is that if it senses 3 changes in your hardware configuration from your last activation, it's time to activate again. I dunno if activation is related to your OC woes, but perhaps it read the Duron's stock speed and it knows you OC'd it? That would suck right there.
Max Payneguin is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 12:08 AM   #13
simon389
Member

 
simon389's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Calvin College

 
well......


I use XP (leaked) full version and it has a problem with adjusting the frontside bus. I used to be able to pump my FSB up all the time during ME but with XP it doesn't like more than a few mhz over what it is when you install it.

The ****%y thing about XP is that it halts your system if it thinks you might damage it because of your unusual settings. I guess this would be a good thing for some little kid messin' around in the bios, but for us OCers it allows us almost no freedom to wiggle. BTW, you can flip the multiplier as much as you want (my CPU came unlocked) and XP wont get ****ed, but if you play with the FSB it gets all BAD_SYSTEM_CONFIG'ed out. My sig should really say

11.5*135

STUPID XP.

If anybody knows a hack to get rid of the startup protection I would be all ears.

__________________
"If I find in myself a desire which no experience in this world can satisfy, the most probable explanation is that I was made for another world."
--CSLewis - Mere Christianity
simon389 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 12:37 AM   #14
CrazyDave
Registered

 
CrazyDave's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: God Bless the USA!

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Max Payneguin
Well, I can tell you XP isn't that different from 2k technically. MS wants you to think that it's like going from Win3.1 to Win95, when that's not really true. Both 2k and XP still use the NT kernel, NTFS and the same drivers (unless the manufacturer did a REALLY bad job). The main differences are the included software addons like their picture viewers and the media player. Also, they rewrote the interface and added the activation software. The way the activation software works is that if it senses 3 changes in your hardware configuration from your last activation, it's time to activate again. I dunno if activation is related to your OC woes, but perhaps it read the Duron's stock speed and it knows you OC'd it? That would suck right there.
FYI when you overclock the processor, it does think that there is a different processor in your system. Also, things like nics, sound cards, and most anything else in your system may be detected wrong bringing you way past your three hardware changes... also it may detect your chipsets differently (god I hope not though). Just a though from a man who will probably/hopefully never use XP just because I upgrade so much and am beginning to hate M$... although I have discovered the wonder that is Linux...
CrazyDave is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 09-28-01, 08:42 AM   #15
LinkStatic
Member

 
LinkStatic's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: 14.36 "N Latitude 120.59 " E Longitude

 
I think its the L1 bridges... I am also encountering the same problem... when booting at 133Mhz FSB... I cant go more than the 7.5 multiplier... else, my system wont boot... I'm planning to redo my bridges this weekend....( i wanna hit that 1.1Ghz mark... )
LinkStatic is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > CPUs > AMD CPUs
AMD CPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:28 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?