Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Confused On ATI drivers

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-16-03, 09:16 AM Thread Starter   #1
Tw00sh
Member

 
Tw00sh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX

 
Confused On ATI drivers


I am alittle confused as to what has to be installed? Why can't everything be in one big pakage like the NVIDIA drivers.

What do I need to install first? The multi-media center and then the drivers? Does it matter? Can anyone provide me links to each thing I will need to install to get my 9800 working right?

__________________
Phentom II 955 BE @ 3.612
ASUS M4A89GTD-PRO USB3
4 GIG Corsair DDR3-1600
Diamond 5870 1GB
X-FI Extreme Gamer
256GB SSD C300
Windows 7 64Bit Professional
Cool Master HAF 922 w/Corsair 650W PSU

Heatware here:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=15139
Tw00sh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:19 AM   #2
ColtIce
Disabled

 
ColtIce's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 9 months 43202 summer months 98951

 
if its not an AIW just install the drivers,then mmc if you want.
ColtIce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:23 AM Thread Starter   #3
Tw00sh
Member

 
Tw00sh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX

 
But don't I have to install control panel drivers too or something?

If I uninstall them all and just use the omega drivers, does this cover everything I need?

__________________
Phentom II 955 BE @ 3.612
ASUS M4A89GTD-PRO USB3
4 GIG Corsair DDR3-1600
Diamond 5870 1GB
X-FI Extreme Gamer
256GB SSD C300
Windows 7 64Bit Professional
Cool Master HAF 922 w/Corsair 650W PSU

Heatware here:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=15139
Tw00sh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:25 AM   #4
ColtIce
Disabled

 
ColtIce's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 9 months 43202 summer months 98951

 
the contol panel is in the driver package.and yes you can just install the omegas.as a matter of fact i'm running them right now and they rock
ColtIce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:27 AM Thread Starter   #5
Tw00sh
Member

 
Tw00sh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX

 
But I was told there is a way to overclock with the control panel? I do not see anything in the control panel I have that will allow this?

It does say Cat version 3.9 in the options, but how do I know I have the right control panel?

Quote:
install the omegas
Can I just install them over the cat 3.9's though?

__________________
Phentom II 955 BE @ 3.612
ASUS M4A89GTD-PRO USB3
4 GIG Corsair DDR3-1600
Diamond 5870 1GB
X-FI Extreme Gamer
256GB SSD C300
Windows 7 64Bit Professional
Cool Master HAF 922 w/Corsair 650W PSU

Heatware here:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=15139
Tw00sh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:32 AM   #6
ColtIce
Disabled

 
ColtIce's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 9 months 43202 summer months 98951

 
i use radclocker to overclock but i don't remember seeing anything to overclock in the control panel other than that.which drivers are do you have installed?ati's cats or the omegas?if its the omegas did you install 3dprof?i think you can overclock with it
ColtIce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:37 AM   #7
ColtIce
Disabled

 
ColtIce's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 9 months 43202 summer months 98951

 
I always uninstall the old drivers and the control panel and then run driver cleaner in safe mode.it might be overkill but i have not had any driver related problems.
ColtIce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:38 AM Thread Starter   #8
Tw00sh
Member

 
Tw00sh's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Austin, TX

 
At this point, I do not know what I have and have not done. I am totally confused on what I need and do not need.

I put my original CD in and did install. After that was done I have cat 3.2's

So I went to ATI and downloaded the 3.9 drivers. After that, the control panel has VPU option in it. But, I was reading that the control panel was suppose to have overclocking built in for 3.9's. I do not see this option anywhere.

I just tried to download the 3 parts of the MMC and one part said my CD is not an original ATI CD. The CD came right out of the sealed box, so no idea what is up with that.

At this point I am frustrated because Call of Duty crashes on single player but not on multi player.

I went from a NVIDIA 4600 to this 9800 but the driver install seems to be totally retarded. Not sure why I cannot just get ONE file to do everything instead of trying to locate 3,4,5 different things to get the card to work right.

__________________
Phentom II 955 BE @ 3.612
ASUS M4A89GTD-PRO USB3
4 GIG Corsair DDR3-1600
Diamond 5870 1GB
X-FI Extreme Gamer
256GB SSD C300
Windows 7 64Bit Professional
Cool Master HAF 922 w/Corsair 650W PSU

Heatware here:
http://heatware.com/eval.php?id=15139
Tw00sh is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 09:48 AM   #9
ColtIce
Disabled

 
ColtIce's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: 9 months 43202 summer months 98951

 
ok i'm not any kind of guru or anything but this is what i would do.uninstall the ati drivers,reboot in safe mode,run drivercleaner2 from driverheaven.net(clean out all ati and nvidia drivers,reboot,install ati drivers,reboot,install mmc from the CD(i don't use it myself),install the overclocking program of your choice.as far as COD i don't have the game but i've read at several sites that ati cards have problems with that game
ColtIce is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-16-03, 11:49 AM   #10
Evnas
Member

 
Evnas's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Tw00sh
But I was told there is a way to overclock with the control panel? I do not see anything in the control panel I have that will allow this?
The would be OverDrive, available only on the XT models. But Rage3D Tweak also puts their overclock utility in the control panel

Anyways, you turned a simple situation into a TOTALY complicated one all in y our head, lol.

These are the steps to installing the drivers...

1) Uninstall old drivers
2) Restart
3) Install new drivers
4) Restart

All you had to do was download the drivers....and install them, nothing else Dont worry about MMC right now...take it one step at a time, or you end up confusing yourself
Evnas is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?