Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

BIOS Keeps on getting corrupted

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-26-03, 01:37 PM Thread Starter   #1
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
BIOS Keeps on getting corrupted


ok, I've got a Shuttle AN35 1.1 motherboard, I booted it up a few weeks ago, got to the Loading windows XP screen, and then it locked up, the screen went black, but the computer was still on.

So I sent the motherboard back to shuttle for a RMA, they could not post, so they replaced the BIOS chip, and were able to post.

I received the motherboard yesterday, plugged everything in, and posted, I began to load windows when the screen went black. The BIOS has gotten corrupted again.

Now, when Shuttle had the board, they ran win98 on it fine, is it safe to assume that there is a virus on the hdd and when windows tries to boot, the BIOS gets corrupted?

thanks.

Last edited by ccb056; 03-11-04 at 01:13 PM.
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-03, 02:46 PM   #2
Dc5e
Member



Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: MA

 
A virus is the only thing i can think of...

__________________
Core i7 920 C0 @ 3.8ghz
P6T Deluxe
6gb 1600mhz DDR3
Geforce GTX260 Core216
Dc5e is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-26-03, 03:16 PM   #3
Sharkman
Member

 
Sharkman's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California

 
I agree with Dc. When you get the board back again (hopefully they will let you send it to them again) grab a Win98 boot floppy, format the hdd, reinstall windows then see if it still does it. Even better would be to get a prog from the hdd manufacturer that will allow you to do a low lvl format. You never know where a virus could be hiding

__________________
"Funny Movie Quotes"
Demented Cartoon Movie: Zeeky Boogy Doog
The Holy Grail: Tis but a Flesh Wound
The History of the World Part 1: It's good to be the King
Blues Brothers: Were on a mission from God
Tommy Boy: When you get out of the car just do excatly what I do... BEES!!!!!!
My Heatware
Sharkman is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-03, 10:04 AM Thread Starter   #4
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
ive got a few spare computers that I wouldnt mind formatting their hard drives, if I set up thew drive in question as a secondary, non boot drive, and run nav2k4 with the latest defs, do you think it would pick it up?
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-03, 10:21 AM   #5
Diggrr
Underwater Senior Member

 
Diggrr's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Gun Lake, MI. USA

10 Year Badge
 
Maybe, maybe not.
Being that they write new definitions as they find new virus's, by nature they'd be behind the curve on the newest ones.

Get the bootable floppy downloaded from the harddrive maker's site and run it first. Low level format, fdisk /mbr, fdisk (partition) and format. Then install windows. That drive will be so clean, it's own mother wouldn't recognize it....


You might try this before RMAing the board, as a virus might just be messing up the shadowed version on the harddrive to begin with, then attacking the chip later. It's free to try it anyway.

Hope you get it figured out bud.

__________________
Rig1: C2D E8400 @3510 Ф Asus P5G41T-M-LX Plus mobo Ф 8 Gigs Ballistix DDR3 1333 Ф Asus GT520 Silent Ф 4 Deep Cool 92mm case fans Ф FSP 1U 460 Watt PSU
External Watercooling: 40' Copper Coil Geothermal ground loop Ф Cooling modded MCP350 & MCP355 W/Swiftech white dual pump top Ф D-Tek Fuzion V2, 1/4"

Rig2: Via Esther C7 1.5 @ 1.65 Ф Jetway 7F2WE1G5D mITX mobo Ф 1 Gig Generic Ram (max) Ф 120 watt Pico PSU.

Life's Tragedy is that we get old too soon and wise too late. ~ Benjamin Franklin
Diggrr is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-03, 10:44 AM Thread Starter   #6
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
well the board is fubared as it is, it wont even post with the hdd unplugged, im scanning it as I type, and when im done, regardless of the results, ill do a low lvl format, I dont think ill be able to fdisk it, because its a 40gb drive, and since fdisk is dos, wont it have problems partitioning a 40 gigger?
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-03, 11:10 AM   #7
Aktunka
Member

 
Aktunka's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR

 
Honestly I don't think that your load has anything to do with this. You are sure that the BIOS is actually getting corrupted and not just losing its settings? If that is the case I would be more suspect of the board itself causing this problem. I mean you said yourself that the first time it was returned they did not replace the board but only the BIOS chip. My first inclination based on that info would be to think that you likely have a board that is malfunctioning in some way to cause the BIOS to get corrupted. Flash chips are usually pretty solid and I wouldn't think it likely that the load on the HDD was causing this. Every time I have seen an actually corruped flash rom it has been due to one of two things. Some sort of major power fluctuation or a bad board, and since this is the second time this has happened with the same board I would think that the likelihood of the power fluctuation thing would be lower. Before I went wasting a bunch of time reformatting and everything else I would return the board again and make note to them that this is the second time this has happened to the same board and that they replaced the BIOS chip the last time....so that they don't just do the same thing again hehe. Good luck.

__________________
Intel Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro Board
Asus ATI 4850 x 2 Crossfire
4GB Corsair Dominator
Silverstone ST75F 750W PS
Aktunka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-27-03, 11:55 AM Thread Starter   #8
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
I called up tech support and they said that the generic memory was casuing the problems, could that be true, or is it a bad mobo?
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-03, 10:15 AM   #9
Aktunka
Member

 
Aktunka's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR

 
Anything is possible. The question becomes what is probable. Based on my experience, it seems unlikely that the brand of ram you are using is going to cause a corrupted bios rom. It just doesn't seem probable to me. I still would say you would be better off RMA'ing the board again, and make absolutely sure that you tell them this is the second time the BIOS has gotten corrupted on the same board and second time you have RMA'dit for that problem. Chances are they will replace the board knowing that information. What brand of memory or video card or sound card or whatever really shouldn't be of any concern to them because it is not that likely that is what is causing your particular problem....atleast if what you say about the bios actually being corrupted is correct.

__________________
Intel Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro Board
Asus ATI 4850 x 2 Crossfire
4GB Corsair Dominator
Silverstone ST75F 750W PS
Aktunka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-03, 10:23 AM Thread Starter   #10
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
when I rma'd it the first time, and got it back, on the diag sheet they said corrupted bios

when I called them up, they said that since the generic memory was used on an nforce 2 chipset and in dual ddr mode, it would not boot

how much of that is truth and how much of that is the tech just bs'ing

keep in mind I was talking to the tech, not the clerk lady
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-03, 01:07 PM   #11
Aktunka
Member

 
Aktunka's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR

 
Ok. Here is how it works. You RMA'd the board the first time. They got it and saw it would not post. They noticed that the BIOS was corrupted. They replaced the BIOS chip and it worked ok. They think the problem was solved, which is not out of the question because it is kind of a cause and effect thing. They do something and problem goes away. Seems fixed. So they send it back to you.

The problem is that sometimes problems are intermittent and although they may have replaced the bios and it was then working (since it was not corrupted) that doesn't mean that it wouldn't corrupt the bios again later if there was a problem with the board. The way that many places typically handle problems is to point the finger at everyone else until those issues are eliminated then they will finally deal with it after all other avenues are explored. Not everyone does that, but some do.

Again, IF the actual problem is that the BIOS is getting corrupted then I think it is most likely due to the mainboard. From your original post, it seems like the machine USED to work. Is that correct? It used to work just fine with all of the hardware you have now (memory and everything was the same I mean)? If it used to work fine with all of this same hardware then that kind of eliminates the ram as being the likely culprit in this issue. RAM would not typically have any effect on a BIOS rom just if the ram was funky.

__________________
Intel Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro Board
Asus ATI 4850 x 2 Crossfire
4GB Corsair Dominator
Silverstone ST75F 750W PS
Aktunka is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-03, 01:18 PM   #12
DaWiper
Image Compare Man

 
DaWiper's Avatar 

Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway

 
If the bios-battery is down, then these strange things can happen. Depends on how yor mobo's defaultsettings are... But then again it's a new mobo, and most batteries work for years. I got an old 486-mobo. And the battery still works...

Send the mobo back and demand a NEW one...
DaWiper is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-03, 02:06 PM Thread Starter   #13
ccb056
Member

 
ccb056's Avatar 

Join Date: Oct 2002

 
the system work ed fine in the past with the same hardware, i sent in another rma form, and i said the same thing you guys said, and asked for a new motherboard

thanks
ccb056 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 11-28-03, 10:13 PM   #14
Aktunka
Member

 
Aktunka's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR

 
Yeah, what Dewiper says is true if all that is happening is you are losing your settings, but if the bios is actually corrupted then that is not likely just a battery failure.

__________________
Intel Q9550
Asus P5Q Pro Board
Asus ATI 4850 x 2 Crossfire
4GB Corsair Dominator
Silverstone ST75F 750W PS
Aktunka is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Discuss your new build and gather upgrade suggestions. And if your question doesn't fit anywhere else...it goes here.
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?