Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Need help with my NF7-s 2.0

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-03, 09:40 PM Thread Starter   #1
Biznatch
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Need help with my NF7-s 2.0


I overclocked my vid card a little too much and got artifacts that wouldn't go away, so I went back to stock speeds and restarted the computer. When i did, I decided to change the CPU from 220x11 at 1.9v to 225x11 at 2v to see if it would work. The computer saved the settings then locked up right before windows loaded. I resetted the comp and nothing. The monitor will just sit there saying it's getting no signal. I have done everything to reset the cmos and the speaker won't even beep when the comp starts. Can anyone help? I switched the vid card and got the same thing.

and yes i have take off everything but the basics and nothing changes. I want my comp back
Biznatch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Overclockers Approved
Which motherboard should you buy? Get the final word here. Check out the latest Overclockers reviews:
ASRock Z77 OC Formula Motherboard Review

ASRock teamed up with overclocker Nick Shih to make a high-end overclocking-based, yet functional for all users, motherboard named the Z77 OC Formula. It appears they have achieved it. Read More.

Get it at NewEgg for $239.99
ASUS Maximus V Formula Motherboard

The Maximus V Formula is part of the ROG (Republic of Gamers) series of motherboards, which in itself brings a high level of expectation. It's a no brainer, Overclockers Approved! Read more.

Get it at NewEgg for $279.99
Old 12-03-03, 09:56 PM   #2
Hoot
Inactive Moderator



Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Twin Cities

 
Have you tried powering down, hold down the insert key while powering up until you see the video signal resume?

If that fails, turn off or unplug the PSU. After the LED on the motherboard goes out, move the clear cmos jumper to the other position for 10-20 seconds, then move it back. Turn the PSU back on or plug it in and restart.

Dial-a-prayer is a last resort.

Hoot

__________________
DFI LP UT NF4 Ultra-D 7.04-3 Bios
A64 3700+ San Diego 11x257 (2827 Mhz) @ 1.57Vcore
2x1Gb Crucial Ballistix 7:6 (300 Mhz) 3-3-3-8-1T @ 2.77Vdimm
Connect 3D x850xt 620/625(1250)
2x WD 36GB Raptors in Raid0
DIY Jet Impingement WB on CPU / Pipecap WB on GPU
Shrouded Camaro Heater Core / Swiftech MCP655 Pump
Antec P-160 Tower / Seasonic S12 600W PSU
Hoot is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-03-03, 10:41 PM Thread Starter   #3
Biznatch
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Yup tried holding down insert, nothing. And I already said I have tried every method of clearing cmos.....Sounds like the bios is gone or something
Biznatch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-03, 03:37 AM   #4
Fortune
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Seattle area most of the time. Southern California for now.

 
Hello Biznatch. I know you said that you've tried every method of clearing the CMOS but I had a similar problem and I thought I'd cleared it too. I'll tell you what I did with my NF7 and maybe it will help you.

I had to turn the system off,
move the clear CMOS jumper to the other position (2-3 closed)
power on with the jumper in that position
(at this point, I only got a blank screen just like before)
Power off again and move the jumper back to normal (1-2 closed, 3 open,)
and power back on.
Now the CMOS was cleared and it POSTed just fine.

I had been experimenting with FSB and multiplier settings and hadn't upped the Vcore yet when it locked up on boot and wouldn't POST. I thought I had overdone it and fried something but finally, after clearing the cmos it started working again. I hope that helps.



(By the way... this is my first post. Nice to meet you all.)
Fortune is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-03, 10:36 AM Thread Starter   #5
Biznatch
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Welcome to the forums. I'm at work now, but I will definately try that when I get home. I really don't want to have to wait a couple weeks to use my comp if I have to RMA it
Biznatch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-03, 10:45 AM   #6
Rutkus
Member

 
Rutkus's Avatar 

Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Texas

 
nah, you just pushed it a bit too far, dont' worry it happens to everyone who has overclocked. i thought for sure i friend my comp once since it wouldn't turn on, i left it unplugged overnight and in the morning turned it on and everything worked. computers are weird.

good luck.

__________________
Computers exist to make programmers feel humble...

Rig_1 <|> Rig_2
8rda+ rev1.1 <|> ABIT NF7-S rev 2.0
1700+ <|> 2500+
axda1700dlt3c <|> AXDA2500KV4D
jIUhb0310xPMW <|> AQXEA0330XPMW
1 x 512 buffalo PC3200 CH5 chips<|> 2 x 512 Corsair CMX512A-3200C2PT
Gainward Ti4800se 128MB 8X <|> ATI Radeon 9800 pro 128MB 8X
SK-7 & TT SmartFanII Northbridge cooled by Iceberq 4 moded to fit on board <|> slk-900 and Vantec Tornado 92mm
intake: 80mm tornado & 2 80mm led fans <|> intake: 120mm quad led fan
exhaust: 80mm smart fan II & generic 80mm fan <|> 80mm quad led fan
:clap: 12 x 200 2.4ghz 1.8v 8-3-3-2 <|> 2.3ghz 10.5x220 1.75v timings 6-3-3-2
Rutkus is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-03, 08:52 PM Thread Starter   #7
Biznatch
Member



Join Date: Sep 2003

 
Well I am a dumb ass, I switched the jumper on the cmos to what i thought was clear, and it booted. So I somehow got it backwards......Well it works now so I'm happy
Biznatch is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-03, 09:05 PM   #8
Cyrix_2k
Member

 
Cyrix_2k's Avatar 

Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: College Park, MD (School) - Westminster, MD (home)

 
cool! Gald it works! I thought I fried my comp a few weeks ago too. Had to hold the power button while I manually switched off the PSU. The CMOS clear jumper was enabled while doing that, of course.

__________________

ASRock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3

2500k @ 4.9ghz
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO

vCore
1.287 |Idle: 33c | Full load: 68c
16gb Corsair XMS 3
| Sapphire 6950 2GB UNLOCKED
F O L D For Team 32!!

Black belt Ubercloxx0r

Audio Technica ATH-A900's
"yet another issue with the R-series. If I actually use it on my lap, I can feel my sperm count dropping."
SANS GSEC Certified
Cyrix_2k is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-04-03, 09:54 PM   #9
kagee108
Member

 
kagee108's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Toledo, Ohio

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Biznatch
Well I am a dumb ass, I switched the jumper on the cmos to what i thought was clear, and it booted. So I somehow got it backwards......Well it works now so I'm happy
Cheers!

I think we all been there and done that. Some of us have the t-shirt too!
kagee108 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 12:53 AM   #10
Fortune
Registered



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Seattle area most of the time. Southern California for now.

 
I had a sigh of relief reading your post. That's good news!
Fortune is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Motherboards > AMD Motherboards
AMD Motherboards
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:03 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?