Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

very odd new RADEON 9800XT

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-05-03, 08:08 AM Thread Starter   #1
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
Exclamation very odd new RADEON 9800XT


Never overclocked once.
Did overclock my cpu and running direct x9.0b redlist. Graphic card started exibiting artifacts in quake 3 and now on bios startup.
I believe the card is messed up
and get this its a hercules 9800xt

what should i do?
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 08:56 AM   #2
Steven4563
Member

 
Steven4563's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Northants England

 
make sure your cooling is all good airflow and that

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchester @ 250x10 = 2.5ghz 1.55V Cooled By XP-120 & YS-TECH FD1238 Fan
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum Edition
Corsair XMS TwinX 1Gig 2x512Meg PC4400 Ram @ 416Mhz 2,2,2,6 1T
Hercules 3D Prophet 9700NP 128Meg ( Bios Flashed To 9700Pro With VGA Sliencer )
480Gig Hard Drive Space
MSI 16x DVD Drive
Artec 52x CD-RW Drive
Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 2 ZS
Antec PlusView 1000AMG Metallic Gray Case
Antec TruePower 550watt PSU ( New Version )
Windows XP Pro SP1
3DMark2001SE: 23014


4.9GHZ Of AMD Power For Overclockers.com Boinc Seti Team.
Steven4563 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 09:04 AM Thread Starter   #3
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
trust me the cooling is fine. The card just is bad i believe. I am getting blocks in the bios. I flashed the bios and reinstalled the cat drivers to 3.9

never overclocked once . Maybe these herc 9800xt suck

I am going to rma it today and if it does it again im going for the aseus
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 10:25 AM   #4
snvpa
Member

 
snvpa's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Connecticut

 
Hercules cards are typically phenomenal I have a herc 9800 pro but even the best companies deliver duds once in a while. Rma it I'm sure the next one will be fine.
snvpa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 10:28 AM   #5
9mmCensor
Disabled



Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Banned Camp

 
Might be a poor seating of the heatsink... but yeah RMA it so you dont void your warrenty.
9mmCensor is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 12:30 PM   #6
brennan77
Member

 
brennan77's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: New Orleans

10 Year Badge
 
I had a Hercules 8500 that did the same thing. Returned it and got another one and have had no problems.
brennan77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 01:30 PM   #7
YellowDart
Member

 
YellowDart's Avatar 

Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Mesa, AZ

 
Just out of curiosity.... You mentioned that you flashed the bios. Does flashing a card's bios void the warranty? Or is it flashing a card's bios w/ any bios other than stock void the card???

__________________
XBL Gamertag: Cr0wN0 .:. Steam ID: yell0wdart

Powdered Toast Man
~
p4 2.6c @ 3.3 ducted to TT SF2 .:. 1g corsiar xms 400mhz .:. DFI PS83-BL .:. (RIP)HIS 9800pro IceQ @ 425/370 (now running nV 7300 256) .:. SB Audigy MP3+

yell0wdart ~
Dell XPS 720 .:. Core 2 Duo 2.13g (@ 2.4) .:. 4g DDR2 677 .:. 2x 160g HDD .:. 7900 GS (@ 558/751)

Heat
YellowDart is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 02:10 PM   #8
brennan77
Member

 
brennan77's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: New Orleans

10 Year Badge
 
Flashing the BIOS is not a good idea on a brand new card, especially if it's got artifacts right out of the box.
brennan77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 03:07 PM Thread Starter   #9
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
I did not flash the video cards bios only the motherboard.

Thanks for the replys. I sent it off to newegg today. Right now im using my geforce 3 ti200 . It does the job for internet surfing.

But i had a few questions for you all.

I am overclocked to 3500mhz and i used fixed ratios for all bus speeds. could possible i messed up damaging the card? The agp voltage was also set to 1.65v. I hope i dont have to send this card back again it cost me like 15 bucks today.

Maybe you are right it is a dud. im surprised
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 03:13 PM   #10
brennan77
Member

 
brennan77's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: New Orleans

10 Year Badge
 
It's probably a dud. But I would honestly recommend running the stock AGP voltage that the card is rate for. Also, it's certainly a possibility that the AGP frequency was bothering the card. I'm not too knowledgeable about Intel systems, but if you're running the AGP too fast, it could certainly cause problems.
brennan77 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 03:17 PM Thread Starter   #11
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
Well the agp was at a fixed ratio and so was my ram


i just dont see how this new card could mess up so quick. I flashed my motherboard bios and went back to stock and it still does it.
The geforce 3 ti 200 works like a charm for 3 years.

i just dont get it
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 04:49 PM   #12
Evnas
Member

 
Evnas's Avatar 

Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA

 
No comapny can put out a 100% sucessful manufacturing rate, and occasionally a bad one makes it out to the market. Whatever you do, dont blame the comapny, because it happens to every single one.
Evnas is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-05-03, 05:37 PM   #13
cypher_138
Member

 
cypher_138's Avatar 

Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NJ

 
My 9800 Pro did the same thing you described. I sent it back and got a BBA 9800XT. Avoid the Asus ones because there not good clockers. They aslo require a higher agp voltage than most MBs offer.
cypher_138 is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-03, 06:18 AM Thread Starter   #14
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
The only thing i could think of is that i ran the computer at 3.5 gighertz too long while the agp wasnt at a fixed ratio. also my case temps are at 33c
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-03, 04:25 PM   #15
Melhisedek
Member



Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sweden

10 Year Badge
 
Quote:
Originally posted by cypher_138
My 9800 Pro did the same thing you described. I sent it back and got a BBA 9800XT. Avoid the Asus ones because there not good clockers. They aslo require a higher agp voltage than most MBs offer.
Well AFAIK vast majority of XT aren't good overclockers. Seldom they pass 440 on core. Mine doesn't overclock at all! Well sorry it does whooping 18 MHz on core and 5 on memory...
I got better o/c on my old OEM GF2 with passive cooling on core!!!

With dead harddrive, 2 different watercooling setups (both with algae all over the place), RAM that won't do single MHz more than rated (PC 3200), CPU that overclocks worse than my XT, mo/bo that makes more noise than Junker airplane ( IC7 with that stupid little fan ), idle temps that match those of Vesuvius when it got mad and decided to visit Pompei...
I can say that I have the SLOWEST, most expensive rig on this side of Alpha Centaury.

I'm sorry about this rant I'm beyond hope!
Thank you for your time!
Melhisedek is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-06-03, 07:33 PM Thread Starter   #16
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
dam talk about letting out some frusteration

my xt is coming back from new egg next week

hopefully i wont have a problem.
hercules rule with overclocking
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 04:04 AM   #17
ZhaoYun
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by Melhisedek


Well AFAIK vast majority of XT aren't good overclockers. Seldom they pass 440 on core. Mine doesn't overclock at all! Well sorry it does whooping 18 MHz on core and 5 on memory...
I got better o/c on my old OEM GF2 with passive cooling on core!!!

With dead harddrive, 2 different watercooling setups (both with algae all over the place), RAM that won't do single MHz more than rated (PC 3200), CPU that overclocks worse than my XT, mo/bo that makes more noise than Junker airplane ( IC7 with that stupid little fan ), idle temps that match those of Vesuvius when it got mad and decided to visit Pompei...
I can say that I have the SLOWEST, most expensive rig on this side of Alpha Centaury.

I'm sorry about this rant I'm beyond hope!
Thank you for your time!
You are right about the XT, my XT won't go pass 435/385....
ZhaoYun is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 06:41 AM Thread Starter   #18
UnrealCpu
Disabled



Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Savannah

 
what program do you use to overclock?
UnrealCpu is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 08:28 AM   #19
snvpa
Member

 
snvpa's Avatar 

Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Connecticut

 
I like powerstrip. IT works on every card and I always get decent clocks. My hercules 9800 pro is at 475core/ 380 mem. Thats for benching I play games at 450/ 370. Watercooled of course.
snvpa is offline   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-16-03, 09:17 AM   #20
ZhaoYun
Registered



Join Date: Jun 2003

 
Quote:
Originally posted by UnrealCpu
what program do you use to overclock?
Riva Tuner, I found it very user friendly, compare to RadClocker or Rage Tweaker..

Anyway, does it matter which tools I use to O/C ?

Thanks.
ZhaoYun is offline   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Video Cards > AMD (ATI) GPUs
AMD (ATI) GPUs
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?