Notices

Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

ram for my system

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe Search this Thread
 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-03, 08:38 PM Thread Starter   #1
SF101
The Printer Guru

 
SF101's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: WCT ALB Canada

10 Year Badge
 
ram for my system


i tested my ram its like generic but it tested fine in the ramtest

anyways i still think it is holding my system back slightly cuz like lets say i run prime 95 torture test on Blend it will quit after 2 min saying hardware error or something.
yet my cpu is like 35*C at that time so it cant be the cpu no way what so ever.
i think the ram just isnt high enuf quality for that test is all ...

so if i want ram for my system ill have to place a order for it at the compshop in town .

what should i get ??
and should i get 2X ram or just 1stick ive heard that 2X is better .

honestly someone has to tell me why its better .
is it because of the bandwith ??? like 2sticks can process more ,than 1 stick cuz if dimm slot bandwith or what is the reasoning?

also on my mobo which is in my sig. i can run 400bus i think thats like PC-3200 ram corect me if im wrong
but my cpu is 333. will that ram even make any difrence to my performance? or will it even run proporly with this cpu?
also just toss me a name of some ram that will be stable for me
and if i decide later down the road to give a small overclock that will remain stable with it .

__________________

My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
Join the Bench Team!

GPU's ("xfire"2x R9-290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
SF101 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-12-03, 10:52 AM   #2
Big Mike
Senior Head of Import Performance



Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Indianapolis, IN

10 Year Badge
 
For starters, you have an Nforce board unless I've forgotten my Asus codes, so two sticks would be better because the board has a dual channel memory interface. Is your Barton multiplier locked? If its not, I'd get high speed ram and try and push the FSB high, but keep it synchronous and try and get your timings as low as possible. If your multiplier locked your probably going to hit the chips ceiling before you get to the 400 fsb mark. Regardless, I always shoot for synchronous clocks on ram and chip with the lowest timings possible.

__________________
-Mike
Main: i7 950, EVGA Classified, 3x4gb Ballistix, 4870x2 @ 852/1000, 2 x 128gb Mushkin IOs, Dell S2309W, EK Supreme HF/MCP655/Koolance 487x2/PA120.3, TX850
HTPC: AMD X4 630 @ 3.1GHz, Prolimatech Samuel 17, M4A88T-M, 8GB DDR3 1333, HD3450, 2x1TB, Ceton InifiniTV4, Silverstone GD05B case
Gateway P-7805u FX/Gateway LT3119u w/ X25-M 80gb
My Heat My Website
Big Mike is offline Author Profile Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks
Old 12-14-03, 01:56 PM Thread Starter   #3
SF101
The Printer Guru

 
SF101's Avatar 

Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: WCT ALB Canada

10 Year Badge
 
thanks but ill have to learn to overclock later lol i really duno how .

i mean i know you raise voltages and FSB some plus there vcore but im sure there is ways to do it specificly so ill have to learn how
but thanks for the 2x ram tip i figured thats how it went
its a nforce 2 i think also

any ram tips like brands ?? would regular kingston work or do i need like hyperX or corsair ram?
also there isnt a difrence between P4 DDR PC-3200 ram and AMD PC-3200 DDR what i mean is . PC-3200 is the same for both isnt it

__________________

My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
I7930@4.0GHz-Guest
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -work/Spare
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
SF101 HW BOT
Join the Bench Team!

GPU's ("xfire"2x R9-290X@1150/1500"EKWB"|GIGAOC7970WF3@1250/1850|Asus480GTX@900/2000|
2xEvga260Core216's SLI in HTPC-Retired gpu's 9600ati|9800proATI|8800GTS"320mb&640mb"
|8800GTX|9800GT|9800GX2
SF101 is offline Benching Profile Heatware Profile   QUOTE Thanks

Post Reply New Thread Subscribe


Overclockers Forums > Hardware > Memory
Memory
Forum Jump

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Mobile Skin
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
You can add these icons by updating your profile information to include your Heatware ID, Benching Profile ID or your Folding/SETI profile ID. Edit your profile!
X

Welcome to Overclockers.com

Create your username to jump into the discussion!

New members like you have made this the best community on the Internet since 1998!


(4 digit year)

Why Join Us?

  • Share experience
  • Max out your hardware
  • Best forum members anywhere
  • Customized forum experience

Already a member?